No. 130-1 Emergency Motion To Stay Pending Appeal
[…] obligation to heal rather than harm. See Curlin Decl. ¶ 11, R. 27-2, PageID#383.

And abortions “pose a risk” to the mother’s health at any gestational age, with the

“relative risk increasing exponentially after” 8 weeks. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-

214(a)(43)-(44). While the Antidiscrimination Provision of Section 217 also helps

the State further its interest in preventing discrimination, abortion has long served

14
Case: 20-5969 Document: 130-1 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page: 22

eugenic ends even when an aborted child’s mother does not have that intent. See id.

§ 39-15-214(a)(53)-(63) (“[T]he use of abortion to achieve eugenic goals is not

merely hypothetical.” (quoting Box v. Planned Parenthood of Ind. & Ky., Inc., 139

S. Ct. 1780, 1783 (2019) (Thomas, J., concurring)).

Other evidence supports the State’s prohibition of abortion at each time

period. For fetal pain, an unborn child “develops neural circuitry capable of