No. 130-1 Emergency Motion To Stay Pending Appeal
[…] motion as soon as possible.

BACKGROUND

I. Statutory Background

The Tennessee legislature enacted the Timing Provisions based on extensive

legislative findings that additional abortion restrictions were necessary to further the

3
Case: 20-5969 Document: 130-1 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page: 11

State’s interests. Among other things, the legislature determined that the “presence

of a fetal heartbeat is medically significant because the heartbeat is a discernible sign

of life at every stage of human existence,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-214(a)(7); that

a “growing body of medical evidence and literature supports the conclusion that an

unborn child may feel pain from around eleven (11) to twelve (12) weeks gestational

age, or even as early as five and a half (5 ½) weeks,” id. § 39-15-214(a)(24); that

advances in science and neonatal care have “lowered the gestational limits of

survivability well into the second trimester,” id. § 39-15-214(a)(36); that

“[a]bortions performed later in pregnancy pose an even higher medical risk to the

health and life of women, with the relative risk increasing exponentially at later

gestational ages after eight (8) weeks gestational age,” id. § 39-15-214(a)(44); that

abortion has been used for discriminatory and eugenic purposes in Tennessee and

elsewhere, id. § 39-15-214(a)(53)-(63); and that physician involvement in abortion

undermines the integrity and public respect of the medical profession, id. § 39-15-