16 Su Brazil-Kd WM

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00-1

GROUP 00

GENERAL
CONTENTS

GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00

GENERAL <ELECTRICAL> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00E


NOTES
00-1

GROUP 00

GENERAL
CONTENTS

HOW TO USE  MODELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-4


TROUBLESHOOTING/ VEHICLE INFORMATION 
INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS. . . . 00-2 CODE PLATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-5
RELAY CHECK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-2 THEFT PROTECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-5

VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION . . . . . . . 00-4 GENERAL DATA AND 


SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-7
00-2 GENERAL
HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS

HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/


INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
RELAY CHECK
M1001023500197

Front deck crossmember

Relay box

Relay box (RH)

Relay box (Centre)

J/B
Relay box (LH)

ACG01009AB

Relay box Relay block (LH) <Vehicles with KOS>

5 6
1
4 7 16 15
2 3
8
11
12 10 9

ACG01010AB ACC07726AP

J/B Relay block (Centre) <Vehicles with KOS>

13

14 17

ACG01013 AB ACE02314AH
GENERAL 00-3
HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS

Relay block (RH) <Vehicles with ASC>

18

ACD033767AO

Part No. Part name Part No. Part name


Relay box 1 Headlamp washer relay Relay box 10 A/T control relay
2 Front fog lamp relay 11 Power window relay
3 Daytime running lamp relay 12 Starter relay
4 Headlamp relay (HI) J/B 13 Accessory socket relay
5 Horn relay 14 Rear window defogger relay
6 Condenser fan Relay block 15 One touch start system (IG1)
(LH) relay
7 Headlamp relay (LO) 16 One touch start system (ACC)
relay
8 Engine control relay Relay block 17 One touch start system (IG2)
(Centre) relay
9 A/C compressor relay Relay block 18 Stop lamp relay
(RH)

RELAY CHECK

4
3
2 1

ACC07732

Battery voltage Terminal Normal condition


number
At no energisation 34 No continuity
With current supply Continuity exists 
[terminal 1 (+), (2 ohms or less)
terminal 2 ()]
00-4 GENERAL
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION

VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION
MODELS
M1001000309337

Model code Engine model Transmission model Fuel supply system


KL1T JJJFPLFB 4N15 (2,442 mL) V6M5A Common rail fuel
JJHFPLFB DOHC DI-D (Direct (Easy select 4WD, 6M/T) injection 
Injection-Diesel) high-power (Electrical fuel injection)
JJXFPLFB engine with intercooled V6M5A
turbocharger (Supper select 4WD, 6M/T)
JYXFPLFB V5AWF
JYPFPLFB (Supper select 4WD, 5A/T)
.

MODEL CODE

L 1 J J X F P L FB
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
ACG00990 AB

No. Item Content


1 Development K L200 TRITON
2 Drive system L 4WD
3 Engine type 1 2.4L diesel engine (4N15)
4 Vehicle type T Truck
5 Body type J Double cab
6 Transmission type J 6M/T
Y 5A/T
7 Price class H GLS
J GL
P HPE TOP
X HPE
8 Engine specification F Common rail (DOHC, Intercooled turbocharger)
9 Special category P High power engine
10 Steering wheel location L Left-hand drive
11 Destination FB Vehicles for Brazil
GENERAL 00-5
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION

VEHICLE INFORMATION CODE PLATE


M1001005403933

EXCEPT VEHICLES FOR THAILAND THEFT PROTECTION


M1001015701359

Type A

Vehicles Identification Number (VIN) or


Vehicles Identification Section (VIS)
ACE02104AB
AC511701AF
The information code plate is riveted to the cowl top This label indicates the Vehicle Identification Number
panel in the engine compartment. (VIN) or Vehicle Identification Section (VIS).
Type B

2 7
3
4, 5, 6
Vehicles identification section (VIS)
ACG00997AC
AC701068AC

No. Item Content This label indicates the Vehicle Identification Section
(VIS).
1 MODEL Vehicle model
Model series
2 ENGINE Engine model
3 TRANS AXLE Transmission model and
final gear ratio
4 COLOUR Body colour code
5 TRIM Interior code
6 OPT Option code
7 EXTERIOR Exterior code
00-6 GENERAL
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION

LOCATIONS
Label area (label type A)
Centre pillar (right side only) Engine compartment (right side only)

Front fender (RH)

ACG01002AB ACE03590AC

Label area (label type B)


Glass

ACG01003AB ACG01004AB
GENERAL 00-7
GENERAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

GENERAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS


M1001000909834

10
11

7
9

12

1 3 4 5
6

ACE03372 AB

Item KL1T
JJJFPLFB JJHFPLFB
Vehicle Front track 1 1,520 1,520
dimension mm Overall width 2 1,785 1,815
Front overhang 3 860 860
Wheel base 4 3,000 3,000
Rear overhang 5 1,420 1,420
Overall length 6 5,280 5,280
Ground clearance (unladen) 7 210 220
Overall height (unladen) 8 1,785 1,795
Rear track 9 1,515 1,515
Cargo bed interior length 10 1,520 1,520
Cargo bed interior width 11 1,470 1,470
Cargo bed height (unladen) 12 855 865
00-8 GENERAL
GENERAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

Item KL1T
JJJFPLFB JJHFPLFB
Vehicle weight Kerb weight 1,900 1,875
kg Gross vehicle weight 2,870 2,870
Gross axle weight rating-front 1,260 1,260
Gross axle weight rating-rear 1,800 1,800
Towable mass With brake 2,300 2,300
weight Without brake 750 750
Max. vertical load of towing weight 230 230
Gross combination weight 5,100 5,100
Seating capacity 5 5
Engine Model code 4N15 4N15
Type DOHC MIVEC DOHC MIVEC
high-power DI-D high-power DI-D
engine with intercooled engine with intercooled
turbocharger turbocharger
Total displacement mL 2,442 2,442
Max. output kW/r/min 133/3,500 133/3,500
Max. torque Nm/r/min 430/2,500 430/2,500
Fuel system Fuel supply system Electrical fuel injection Electrical fuel injection
Transmission Model code V6M5A V6M5A
Type Easy select 4WD,  Easy select 4WD, 
6M/T 6M/T
Turning radius Body 6.3 6.3
m Wheel 5.9 5.9
GENERAL 00-9
GENERAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

Item KL1T
JJXFPLFB JYXFPLFB
Vehicle Front track 1 1,520 1,520
dimension mm Overall width 2 1,815 1,815
Front overhang 3 860 860
Wheel base 4 3,000 3,000
Rear overhang 5 1,420 1,420
Overall length 6 5,280 5,280
Ground clearance (unladen) 7 220 220
Overall height (unladen) 8 1,795 1,795
Rear track 9 1,515 1,515
Cargo bed interior length 10 1,520 1,520
Cargo bed interior width 11 1,470 1,470
Cargo bed height (unladen) 12 865 865
Vehicle weight Kerb weight 1,890 1,890
kg Gross vehicle weight 2,870 2,870
Gross axle weight rating-front 1,260 1,260
Gross axle weight rating-rear 1,800 1,800
Towable mass With brake 2,300 2,300
weight Without brake 750 750
Max. vertical load of towing weight 230 230
Gross combination weight 5,100 5,100
Seating capacity 5 5
Engine Model code 4N15 4N15
Type DOHC MIVEC DOHC MIVEC
high-power DI-D high-power DI-D
engine with intercooled engine with intercooled
turbocharger turbocharger
Total displacement mL 2,442 2,442
Max. output kW/r/min 133/3,500 133/3,500
Max. torque Nm/r/min 430/2,500 430/2,500
Fuel system Fuel supply system Electrical fuel injection Electrical fuel injection
Transmission Model code V6M5A V5AWF
Type Super select 4WD,  Super select 4WD, 
6M/T 5A/T
Turning radius Body 6.3 6.3
m Wheel 5.9 5.9
00-10 GENERAL
GENERAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

Item KL1T
JYPFPLFB
Vehicle Front track 1 1,520
dimension mm Overall width 2 1,815
Front overhang 3 860
Wheel base 4 3,000
Rear overhang 5 1,420
Overall length 6 5,280
Ground clearance (unladen) 7 220
Overall height (unladen) 8 1,795
Rear track 9 1,515
Cargo bed interior length 10 1,520
Cargo bed interior width 11 1,470
Cargo bed height (unladen) 12 865
Vehicle weight Kerb weight 1,950
kg Gross vehicle weight 2,870
Gross axle weight rating-front 1,260
Gross axle weight rating-rear 1,800
Towable mass With brake 2,300
weight Without brake 750
Max. vertical load of towing weight 230
Gross combination weight 5,100
Seating capacity 5
Engine Model code 4N15
Type DOHC MIVEC high-power DI-D engine with
intercooled turbocharger
Total displacement mL 2,442
Max. output kW/r/min 133/3,500
Max. torque Nm/r/min 430/2,500
Fuel system Fuel supply system Electrical fuel injection
Transmission Model code V5AWF
Type Super select 4WD, 5A/T
Turning radius Body 6.3
m Wheel 5.9
00E-1

GROUP 00E

GENERAL
<ELECTRICAL>
CONTENTS

OUTLINE OF CHANGE . . . . . . . . . . . 00E-2 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . 00E-2


CIRCUIT DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00E-2
00E-2 GENERAL <ELECTRICAL>
OUTLINE OF CHANGE

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
M1001016100926

Connector Name Reference Description of change


symbol page
A ENGINE  P.80-2  No.2 exhaust gas temperature sensor
COMPARTMENT <Vehicles for Brazil> (A-46) has been
added.
 Due to the introduction of headlamp
washer, "No connection (A-21)" has
been renamed as "Headlamp washer
motor", "No connection (A-108X)" has
been renamed as "Headlamp washer
relay".
B ENGINE 4N1 4N1 P.80-4  "No.1 exhaust gas temperature sensor
<Euro5> (B-103)" has been renamed as
"No.1 exhaust gas temperature sensor
<Euro5 and vehicles for Brazil>".
 "Exhaust differential pressure sensor
<Euro5> (B-103)" has been renamed as
"Exhaust differential pressure sensor
<Euro5 and vehicles for Brazil>".
D INSTRUMENT LHD P.80-6  Accessory socket (instrument panel)
PANEL LHD connector (D-137) has been added.
 Due to the introduction of rear differential
lock, "No connection (D-123)" has been
renamed as "Rear differential lock
switch".

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
M1001008401130

Main title Sub title Reference Description of changes


page
ENGINE 4N1 P.90-2  This circuit diagram is applicable for vehicles
CONTROL for Brazil.
SYSTEM
HEADLAMP  P.90-5
WASHER
ACCESSORY  P.90-7
SOCKET
ASTC  P.90-8
SUPER SELECT  P.90-11
4WD SYSTEM
EMERGENCY  P.90-13
STOP SIGNAL
SYSTEM (ESS)
REAR  P.90-15
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK SYSTEM
13C-1

GROUP 13C

DIESEL FUEL <4N1>


CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 13C-2 INSPECTION CHART FOR 


DIAGNOSIS CODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13C-5
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . 13C-4 DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES . . . . . . 13C-5
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13C-4 DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE . . . . . . . . 13C-16
CHECK AT THE ENGINE-ECU 
TERMINALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13C-16
13C-2 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1133000101669

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
.

Due to the changes below, the other service proce-


dures are the same as before.
 Some of the 4N1 engines comply with BRAZIL
PROCONVE L6 regulation. As compared to the
Euro 5 type, only the diesel particulate filter sys-
tem has been discontinued.
 The troubleshooting of code No. P0420, P1427,
P1428, P1497, P1498, P1499, P2150, P2151,
P2453, P2454, P2455, P2463 and P252F are
deleted.

Items Specifications
Engine-ECU Identification No. (Part No.) 1860C542 <M/T>
1860C543 <A/T>
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-3
GENERAL INFORMATION

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM DIAGRAM

1 Air flow sensor Accelerator pedal Engine- 1 Suction control Engine control relay
2 Crank angle sensor position sensor ECU valve A/C compressor relay
3 Camshaft position (main) Barometric 2 Throttle valve Starter relay
sensor Accelerator pedal pressure control servo
sensor (DC motor) Glow control unit
4 Engine coolant position sensor
(sub) 3 Injector CAN communication
temperature sensor (output signal)
Power supply 4 EGR valve
5 Rail pressure sensor (DC motor)
Ignition switch-IG
6 Intake air temperature
sensor Ignition switch-ST 5 Variable geometry
Alternator L terminal control solenoid
7 EGR gas temperature valve
sensor Alternator FR
terminal 6 EGR cooler bypass
8 Manifold absolute control solenoid
pressure sensor Glow diagnosis valve
9 Fuel temperature signal
sensor Water level switch
10 Throttle position Engine oil pressure
sensor switch
11 EGR valve
position sensor CAN communication
(input signal)
12 No. 1 exhaust gas
temperature sensor Starter active signal
13 No. 2 exhaust gas switch
temperature sensor
(catalyst
temperature)
14 Exhaust differential 4 EGR valve (DC motor)
pressure sensor
11 EGR valve position sensor

8 Manifold absolute pressure sensor


7 EGR gas temperature sensor
To fuel
3 Camshaft position sensor tank
2 Throttle valve control servo (DC motor) Fuel From
filter fuel tank
10 Throttle position sensor 5 Rail
pressure 1 Suction
sensor control
1 Air flow sensor valve

3 Injector Supply
Variable pump
geometry
turbocharger
4 Engine
coolant
temperature
sensor 9
Air Fuel
temperature
6 Intake air 2 Crank angle sensor sensor
temperature
sensor
5 Variable geometry 6 EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve
control solenoid valve
14 Exhaust differential pressure sensor

12 No. 1 exhaust gas


temperature sensor Catalytic 13 No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor
converter (catalyst temperature)

ACG01008 AB
13C-4 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
M1133003801366

ENGINE WARNING LAMP (CHECK


ENGINE WARNING LAMP)
Engine warning lamp
(check engine warning
lamp)

ACG01102 AB

When the abnormal condition occurs with respect to


the items of electronically controlled fuel injection
system shown in the table, the engine warning lamp
is illuminated. When the lamp remains illuminated
after the engine start, or when the lamp is illuminated
while the engine is running, check the diagnosis
code output. There are two methods for checking the
indicator lamp burn out: When the ignition switch is in
ON position, the indicator lamp is illuminated. When
the ignition switch is in ON position and the engine
starts, the indicator lamp is extinguished.

ENGINE WARNING LAMP INSPECTION ITEMS


Code No. Diagnosis item
P0422 Catalyst efficiency below
P1422*1 Catalyst differential pressure sensor range

P1423*1 Catalyst differential pressure sensor low input

P1424*1 Catalyst differential pressure sensor high input


NOTE: .
 After the engine-ECU has detected a malfunction, the engine warning lamp illuminates when the engine is
next turned on and the same malfunction is re-detected. However, for items marked with a "*1" in the
diagnosis code number column, the engine warning lamp illuminates only on the first detection of the mal-
function.
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-5
TROUBLESHOOTING

INSPECTION CHART FOR DIAGNOSIS CODE


M1133004001385

Diagnosis Diagnosis item Reference


code No. page
P0203 No. 3 injector circuit malfunction P.13C-5
P0204 No. 4 injector circuit malfunction P.13C-6
P0422 Catalyst efficiency below P.13C-7
P1422 Catalyst differential pressure sensor range P.13C-8
P1423 Catalyst differential pressure sensor low input P.13C-9
P1424 Catalyst differential pressure sensor high input P.13C-10
P2146 Injector common 1 (cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) circuit open P.13C-11
P2147 Injector common 1 (cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) circuit earth short P.13C-12
P2148 Injector common 1 (cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) circuit battery short P.13C-14
P2149 Injector common 2 (cylinder No. 2 and No. 3) circuit open P.13C-15

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES

Code No. P0203: No. 3 Injector Circuit Malfunction

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION


.

OPERATION
 Driving power is supplied from the engine-ECU  The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti-
connector terminal I/B2 to the No. 3 injector con- nuity).
nector terminal.  The EGR control is stopped (fully closed).
 The engine-ECU connector terminal INJ3 turn on  The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
the power transistor to flow current to the No. 3 .

injector connector terminal. PROBABLE CAUSES


 Failed No. 3 injector
 Open/short circuit or harness damage in injector
.

FUNCTION
 The engine-ECU monitors peak current during circuit or loose connector contact
injector drive control to detect disconnection in  Failed engine-ECU
the No. 3 injector circuit.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CAUTION


A high-tension voltage is flowing between the
Check Conditions engine-ECU and the injectors while the engine is
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position. running. Handle them carefully to avoid receiving
 Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more. electric shocks from the voltage.
 Except during the engine cranking period
 When an engine-ECU internal capacitor is
allowed to be charged STEP 1. Check No. 3 injector itself.
 No. 3 injector connector check.
Judgement Criterion  Check No. 3 injector itself.
 When the peak current of the injector circuit is not
Q: Is the check result normal?
detected, the circuit is judged to be open.
YES : Go to Step 2.
.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the No. 3 injector.
13C-6 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 2. Check harness between No. 3 injector STEP 3. Check harness between No. 3 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ3. terminal I/B2.
 Check earthing line for open/short circuit and  Check power supply line for open/short circuit
damage. and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3. YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire. the damaged harness wire.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


 Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

Code No. P0204: No. 4 Injector Circuit Malfunction

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION


.

OPERATION
 Driving power is supplied from the engine-ECU  The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti-
connector terminal I/B1 to the No. 4 injector con- nuity).
nector terminal.  The EGR control is stopped (fully closed).
 The engine-ECU connector terminal INJ4 turn on  The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
the power transistor to flow current to the No. 4 .

injector connector terminal. PROBABLE CAUSES


 Failed No. 4 injector
 Open/short circuit or harness damage in injector
.

FUNCTION
 The engine-ECU monitors peak current during circuit or loose connector contact
injector drive control to detect disconnection in  Failed engine-ECU
the No. 4 injector circuit.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CAUTION


A high-tension voltage is flowing between the
Check Conditions engine-ECU and the injectors while the engine is
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position. running. Handle them carefully to avoid receiving
 Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more. electric shocks from the voltage.
 Except during the engine cranking period
 When an engine-ECU internal capacitor is
allowed to be charged STEP 1. Check No. 4 injector itself.
 No. 4 injector connector check.
Judgement Criterion  Check No. 4 injector itself.
 When the peak current of the injector circuit is not
Q: Is the check result normal?
detected, the circuit is judged to be open.
YES : Go to Step 2.
.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the No. 4 injector.
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-7
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 2. Check harness between No. 4 injector STEP 3. Check harness between No. 4 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ4. terminal I/B1.
 Check earthing line for open/short circuit and  Check power supply line for open/short circuit
damage. and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3. YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire. the damaged harness wire.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


 Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

Code No. P0422: Catalyst Efficiency Below


. .

FUNCTION FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION


 The engine-ECU monitors the difference between  None
exhaust gas pressures at the inlet and outlet of .

the catalyst converter by using the exhaust differ- PROBABLE CAUSE


ential pressure sensor.  The exhaust pressure hose or the exhaust pres-
 If the difference is abnormally low, the sure pipe is disconnected or damaged.
engine-ECU will determine that the catalyst con-  The catalyst converter in the exhaust centre pipe
verter is melted down or missing. melted down
.  The catalyst converter missing.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Condition
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
 The engine is stable (various factors such as
engine speed, fuel injection amount, intake air STEP 1. Check exhaust pressure hose and
flow, exhaust gas temperate are within a prede- exhaust pressure pipe.
termined range).  Check the lines between the exhaust differential
 Exhaust gas flow exceeds a predetermined pressure sensor and the exhaust centre pipe
value. (catalyst converter) (i.e, exhaust pressure hose
Judgement Criterion and exhaust pressure pipe) for disconnection or
 The difference between exhaust gas pressures at damage.
the inlet and outlet of the catalyst converter Q: Are the check results normal?
remains smaller than the pressure difference YES : Replace the exhaust centre pipe.
which is estimated during normal condition in the NO : Repair or replace the exhaust pressure
catalyst converter for a predetermined duration. hose or exhaust pressure pipe.
13C-8 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Code No. P1422: Catalyst Differential Pressure Sensor Range

PROBABLE CAUSES
.

OPERATION
 A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the exhaust  The exhaust pressure hose or the exhaust pres-
differential pressure sensor power terminal from sure pipe is disconnected, damaged, miscon-
the engine-ECU DDP5 and earthed to the nected or clogged.
engine-ECU DDPE from the exhaust differential  Failed exhaust differential pressure sensor
pressure sensor.  Harness damage in exhaust differential pressure
 The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU sensor circuit or loose connector contact
DDPS from the exhaust differential pressure sen-  Failed engine-ECU
sor output terminal.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

FUNCTION
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor outputs STEP 1. Check exhaust pressure hose and
the voltage to the engine-ECU in accordance with exhaust pressure pipe.
the difference in the voltage between the catalyst  Check the lines between the exhaust differential
converter upstream area and the catalyst con- pressure sensor and the exhaust centre pipe
verter downstream area. (catalyst converter) (i.e, exhaust pressure hose
and exhaust pressure pipe) for disconnection,
damage, wrong connection or clogging.
.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Q: Are the check results normal?
Check Conditions YES : Go to Step 2.
 Battery positive voltage is 8  16 V NO : Repair or replace the exhaust pressure
 Vehicle in steady running. hose or exhaust pressure pipe.
Judgement Criterion
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor output STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
voltage is less than threshold value based on  Refer to Data List Reference Table P.13C-16.
exhaust gas flow for predetermined time. a. Item 558: Exhaust differential pressure sensor
Check Conditions Q: Is the check result normal?
 Battery positive voltage is 8  16 V YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
 Predetermined time has passed after the engine 00  How to Use
is stopped. Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
 The malfunction of P1423 or P1424 is not How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
detected. NO : Go to Step 3.
Judgement Criterion
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor output is STEP 3. Check harness between exhaust
more than 5 kPa for predetermined time. differential pressure (terminal No. 1) sensor
or connector and engine-ECU connector DDP5.
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor output is  Check power supply line for damage.
less than 5 kPa for predetermined time. Q: Is the check result normal?
. YES : Go to Step 4.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION NO : Repair the damaged harness wire.
 None
. STEP 4. Check harness between exhaust
differential pressure sensor connector (terminal
No. 2) and engine-ECU connector terminal DDPS.
 Check output line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire.
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-9
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 5. Check harness between exhaust STEP 6. Replace the exhaust differential
differential pressure sensor connector (terminal pressure sensor
No. 3) and engine-ECU connector terminal DDPE.  After replacing the exhaust differential pressure
 Check earthing line for damage. sensor, reconfirm diagnosis code.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 6. YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. NO : Check end.

Code No. P1423: Catalyst Differential Pressure Sensor low Input

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

OPERATION
 A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the exhaust
differential pressure sensor power terminal from STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
the engine-ECU connector terminal DDP5 and  Refer to Data List Reference Table P.13C-16.
earthed to the engine-ECU connector terminal a. Item 558: Exhaust differential pressure sensor
DDPE from the exhaust differential pressure sen-
Q: Is the check result normal?
sor connector terminal.
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
 The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU
00  How to Use
connector terminal DDPS from the exhaust differ-
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
ential pressure sensor output terminal.
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
. NO : Go to Step 2.
FUNCTION
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor outputs STEP 2. Perform voltage measurement at
the voltage to the engine-ECU in accordance with exhaust differential pressure sensor connector.
the difference in the voltage between the catalyst  Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
converter upstream area and the catalyst con- side.
verter downstream area.  Ignition switch: ON
.
 Voltage between terminal engine-ECU DDP5 line
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT and body earth.
Check Conditions OK: 4.9  5.1 V
 Battery positive voltage is 8  16 V Q: Is the check result normal?
 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been YES : Go to Step 6.
in "ON" position or the engine has started up NO : Go to Step 3.
Judgement Criterion
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor output STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at
voltage is 0.49 V or less. engine-ECU connector.
.
 Disconnect engine-ECU harness, and connect
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION special tool power plant ECU check harness
 None (MB992291) to measure at connector for inspec-
tion.
.
 Ignition switch: ON
PROBABLE CAUSES  Voltage between terminal DDP5 and body earth.
 Failed exhaust differential pressure sensor OK: 4.9  5.1 V
 Open/short circuit or harness damage in exhaust
differential pressure sensor circuit or loose con- Q: Is the check result normal?
nector contact YES : Go to Step 6.
 Failed engine-ECU NO : Go to Step 4.
13C-10 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 4. Check harness between exhaust STEP 6. Check harness between exhaust
differential pressure sensor connector terminal differential pressure sensor connector terminal
and engine-ECU connector terminal DDP5. and engine-ECU connector terminal DDPS.
 Check power supply line for short circuit.  Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-
Q: Is the check result normal?
age.
YES : Go to Step 5. Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair YES : Go to Step 7.
the damaged harness wire. NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
 Refer to Data List Reference Table P.13C-16. STEP 7. Replace the exhaust differential
a. Item 558: Exhaust differential pressure sensor pressure sensor
 After replacing the exhaust differential pressure
Q: Is the check result normal?
sensor, reconfirm diagnosis code.
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00  How to Use Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points  YES : Go to Step 5.
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions). NO : Check end.
NO : Replace the engine-ECU.

Code No. P1424: Catalyst Differential Pressure Sensor High Input

Judgement Criterion
.

OPERATION  The exhaust differential pressure sensor output


 A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the exhaust voltage is 4.73 V or more.
differential pressure sensor power terminal from
the engine-ECU connector terminal DDP5 and .

earthed to the engine-ECU connector terminal FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION


DDPE from the exhaust differential pressure sen-  None
sor connector terminal. .

 The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU PROBABLE CAUSES


connector terminal DDPS from the exhaust differ-  Failed exhaust differential pressure sensor
ential pressure sensor output terminal.  Open circuit in exhaust differential pressure sen-
.
sor circuit or loose connector contact
FUNCTION  Failed engine-ECU
 The exhaust differential pressure sensor outputs
the voltage to the engine-ECU in accordance with DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
the difference in the voltage between the catalyst
converter upstream area and the catalyst con- STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
verter downstream area.  Refer to Data List Reference Table P.13C-16.
.
a. Item 558: DOC differential pressure sensor
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Q: Is the check result normal?
Check Conditions YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
 Battery positive voltage is 8  16 V 00  How to Use
 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
in "ON" position or the engine has started up How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO : Go to Step 2.
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-11
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 2. Perform resistance measurement at STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list


exhaust differential pressure sensor connector.  Refer to Data List Reference Table P.13C-16.
 Disconnect connector, and measure at harness a. Item 558: DOC differential pressure sensor
side.
Q: Is the check result normal?
 Ignition switch: ON
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
 Resistance between terminal engine-ECU DDPE
00  How to Use
line and body earth.
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
OK: Continuity (2  or less) How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
Q: Is the check result normal? NO : Replace the engine-ECU.
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3. STEP 5. Replace the exhaust differential
pressure sensor
STEP 3. Check harness between exhaust  After replacing the exhaust differential pressure
differential pressure sensor connector terminal sensor, reconfirm diagnosis code.
and engine-ECU connector terminal DDPE. Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
 Check earthing line for open circuit and damage. YES : Go to Step 4.
Q: Is the check result normal? NO : Check end.
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.

Code No. P2146: Injector Common 1 (cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) Circuit Open
. .

OPERATION PROBABLE CAUSES


 Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector Circuit  Open/short circuit in No. 1 and No. 4 injector cir-
Malfunction cuit or loose connector contact
 Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 Injector Circuit  Failed No. 1 injector
Malfunction  Failed No. 4 injector
.
 Failed engine-ECU
FUNCTION
 The engine-ECU monitors peak current from the DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
No. 1 and No. 4 injector drive circuits. WARNING
.
A high-tension voltage is flowing between
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT the engine-ECU and the injectors while the
engine is running. Handle them carefully to
Check Conditions
avoid receiving electric shocks from the volt-
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position.
age.
 Except during the engine cranking period
 Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more.
STEP 1. Check harness between engine-ECU
Judgement Criterion
connector terminal I/B1 and No. 1 injector
 When the peak current is not detected in injector
connector terminal.
circuits No. 1 and No. 4
 Check power supply line for open/short circuit.
.

Q: Is the check result normal?


FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
YES : Go to Step 2.
 The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti- NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
nuity). the damaged harness wire.
 The EGR control is stopped (fully closed).
 The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
13C-12 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 2. Check harness between engine-ECU STEP 5. Check Injector itself


connector terminal I/B1 and No. 4 injector  No. 1 injector connector and No. 4 injector con-
connector terminal. nector check.
 Check power supply line for open/short circuit.  Check No. 1 injector and No. 4 injector itself.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3. YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the damaged harness wire. the injector.

STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU STEP 6. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


connector terminal INJ1 and No. 1 injector  After erasing the diagnosis code through
connector terminal. M.U.T.-III, start the engine and confirm whether
 Check earthing line for open circuit. the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4. YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
the damaged harness wire. 00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
STEP 4. Check harness between engine-ECU How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
connector terminal INJ4 and No. 4 injector
connector terminal.
 Check earthing line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.

Code No. P2147: Injector Common 1 (Cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) Circuit Earth Short

Judgement Criterion
.

OPERATION  Short-circuit to the earth is detected in the injector


 Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector Circuit drive circuit.
Malfunction
 Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 Injector Circuit .

Malfunction FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION


 The engine is stopped (The fuel injection and
pump pressure feed are stopped).
.

FUNCTION  The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti-


 The engine-ECU monitors voltage application to nuity).
the injector during no injector energisation to  The EGR control is stopped (fully closed).
detect errors in the No. 1 and No. 4 injector drive  The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
circuit.
.

PROBABLE CAUSES
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT  Short circuit in injector circuit or loose connector
Check Conditions contact
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position.  Failed No. 1 injector
 Except during the engine cranking period  Failed No. 4 injector
 Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more.  Failed engine-ECU
 When an engine-ECU internal capacitor is
allowed to be charged
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-13
TROUBLESHOOTING

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE STEP 4. Check harness between engine-ECU


WARNING connector terminal I/B1 and No. 4 injector
A high-tension voltage is flowing between connector terminal.
the engine-ECU and the injectors while the  Check power supply line for short circuit.
engine is running. Handle them carefully to Q: Is the check result normal?
avoid receiving electric shocks from the volt- YES : Go to Step 5.
age. NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
STEP 1. Check harness between engine-ECU
connector terminal INJ1 and No. 1 injector STEP 5. Check Injector itself
connector terminal.  No. 1 injector connector and No. 4 injector con-
 Check earthing line for short circuit. nector check.
 Check No. 1 injector and No. 4 injector itself.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2. Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair YES : Go to Step 6.
the damaged harness wire. NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the injector.
STEP 2. Check harness between engine-ECU
connector terminal INJ4 and No. 4 injector STEP 6. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.
connector terminal.  After erasing the diagnosis code through
 Check earthing line for short circuit. M.U.T.-III, start the engine and confirm whether
the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3. Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
the damaged harness wire. NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
connector terminal I/B1 and No. 1 injector
connector terminal.
 Check power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
13C-14 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Code No. P2148: Injector Common 1 (Cylinder No. 1 and No. 4) Circuit Battery Short
.

OPERATION STEP 1. Check harness between engine-ECU


 Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector Circuit connector terminal INJ1 and No. 1 injector
Malfunction connector terminal.
 Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 Injector Circuit  Check earthing line for short circuit.
Malfunction Q: Is the check result normal?
.
YES : Go to Step 2.
FUNCTION NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
 The engine-ECU monitors voltage application to the damaged harness wire.
the injector during no injector energisation to
detect errors in the No. 1 and No. 4 injector drive STEP 2. Check harness between engine-ECU
circuit. connector terminal INJ4 and No. 4 injector
connector terminal.
 Check earthing line for short circuit.
.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Q: Is the check result normal?
Check Condition
YES : Go to Step 3.
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
Judgement Criterion the damaged harness wire.
 Short-circuit to the battery is detected in the injec-
tor drive circuit.
STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU
.
connector terminal I/B1 and No. 1 injector
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION connector terminal.
 The engine is stopped (The fuel injection and  Check power supply line for short circuit.
pump pressure feed are stopped).
Q: Is the check result normal?
 The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti- YES : Go to Step 4.
nuity). NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
 The EGR control is stopped (fully closed). the damaged harness wire.
 The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
.

STEP 4. Check harness between engine-ECU


PROBABLE CAUSES connector terminal I/B1 and No. 4 injector
 Short circuit in injector circuit or loose connector connector terminal.
contact  Check power supply line for short circuit.
 Failed No. 1 injector
 Failed No. 4 injector Q: Is the check result normal?
 Failed engine-ECU YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
WARNING
STEP 5. Check Injector itself
A high-tension voltage is flowing between
 No. 1 injector connector and No. 4 injector con-
the engine-ECU and the injectors while the nector check.
engine is running. Handle them carefully to  Check No. 1 injector and No. 4 injector itself.
avoid receiving electric shocks from the volt-
age. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the injector.
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-15
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 6. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


 After erasing the diagnosis code through
M.U.T.-III, start the engine and confirm whether
the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

Code No. P2149: Injector Common 2 (cylinder No. 2 and No. 3) Circuit Open

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

OPERATION
 Refer to Code No. P0202: No. 2 Injector Circuit WARNING
Malfunction A high-tension voltage is flowing between
 Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 Injector Circuit the engine-ECU and the injectors while the
Malfunction engine is running. Handle them carefully to
.
avoid receiving electric shocks from the volt-
FUNCTION age.
 The engine-ECU monitors peak current from the
No. 2 and No. 3 injector drive circuits. STEP 1. Check harness between engine-ECU
.
connector terminal I/B2 and No. 2 injector
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT connector terminal.
 Check power supply line for open/short circuit.
Check Conditions
 Ignition switch is in "ON" position. Q: Is the check result normal?
 Except during the engine cranking period YES : Go to Step 2.
 Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more. NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
 When an engine-ECU internal capacitor is the damaged harness wire.
allowed to be charged
Judgement Criterion STEP 2. Check harness between engine-ECU
 When the peak current is not detected in injector connector terminal INJ2 and No. 2 injector
circuits No. 2 and No. 3 connector terminal.
 Check earthing line for open circuit.
.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION Q: Is the check result normal?


YES : Go to Step 3.
 The EGR control is stopped (fully closed).
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
 The throttle valve is opened (Electrical disconti-
the damaged harness wire.
nuity).
 The DPF regeneration is prohibited.
STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU
.

PROBABLE CAUSES connector terminal I/B2 and No. 3 injector


connector terminal.
 Open/short circuit in No. 2 and No. 3 injector cir-
 Check power supply line for open/short circuit.
cuit or loose connector contact
 Failed No. 2 injector Q: Is the check result normal?
 Failed No. 3 injector YES : Go to Step 4.
 Failed engine-ECU NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
13C-16 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 4. Check harness between engine-ECU STEP 6. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


connector terminal INJ3 and No. 3 injector  After erasing the diagnosis code through
connector terminal. M.U.T.-III, start the engine and confirm whether
 Check earthing line for open circuit. the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 5. YES : Replace the engine-ECU.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or repair NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
the damaged harness wire. 00  How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 
STEP 5. Check Injector itself How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
 No. 2 injector connector and No. 3 injector con-
nector check.
 Check No. 2 injector and No. 3 injector itself.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, or replace
the injector.

DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE


M1133004201431

Item Check item Inspection conditions Value to be


No. determined as
normal
558 Exhaust  Remove the pressure Release the both nipples to 5 to 5 kPa
differential hoses, which are the open air.
pressure connected to the both Connect the manual pump Changes depending
sensor nipple of the exhaust (pressure-application type) to on the pressure.
differential pressure the one of the nipple, and
sensor. pressurise it.
 Ignition switch: ON

CHECK AT THE ENGINE-ECU TERMINALS


M1133004501227

TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHECK CHART 3. Connect a needle-nosed wire probe to a voltmeter


probe.
WARNING
A high-tension voltage is flowing between 4. Referring to the check sheet, insert the micromini
the engine-ECU and the injectors while the probe into the check harness connector and
engine is running. Handle them carefully to measure the voltage.
avoid receiving electric shocks from the volt- NOTE: .
age. 1. You may find it convenient to pull out the
1. Disconnect the engine-ECU connectors, and engine-ECU to make it easier to reach the con-
connect check harness special tool MB992291 nector terminals.
between the engine-ECU connectors. 2. The chart procedures do not have the particular
2. Measure the voltage between each check order.
harness connector terminal and check harness
connector earth terminal (GNDB, GNDE or
SGND).
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-17
TROUBLESHOOTING

CAUTION 5. If voltmeter shows any deviation from standard


Short-circuiting the positive (+) probe between a value, check the corresponding sensor, actuator
connector terminal and earth could damage the and related electrical wiring, then repair or
vehicle wiring, the sensor, engine-ECU or all of replace.
them. Be careful to prevent this! 6. After repair or replacement, recheck with the
voltmeter to confirm that the repair has corrected
the problem.

Engine-ECU Connector Terminal Arrangement

Special tool power plant ECU check harness (MB992291) connector terminal arrangement

115 114 113 112 111 110 109 108 107 106 105 104 103 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
130 129 128 127 126 125 124 123 122 121120 119 118
102 101 48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25
117 116
143 142 141 140 139138 137 136 135 134 133 132 131 72 71 70 69 68 67 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
158 157156 155 154 153 152 151 150 149 148 147 146
145 144 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73

AK800888 AI

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
6 NTSW Starter active signal Engine: Cranking System voltage
Engine: Idle operation 1 V or less
7 AC/S A/C switch Engine: Idle speed A/C switch: OFF 1 V or less
(after warning up) A/C switch: ON  System voltage
(A/C compressor in
operation)
8 ALTL Alternator L terminal Ignition switch: ON 0.5  2.0 V
Engine: Idle operation System voltage
9 BFAN Blower fan switch Engine: Idle speed Blower fan switch: 1 V or less
(after warning up) OFF
Blower fan switch System voltage
mode: 3
10 WLS Water level switch Ignition switch: ON Water level in the 1 V or less
fuel filter: Lower than
the standard value
(approximately 130
ml or less)
Water level in the System voltage
fuel filter: Higher
than the standard
value (approximately
130 ml or more)
13C-18 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
11 FFPS Fuel filter pressure Engine: Idling (after warning up) System voltage
switch  Engine: Acceleration 1 V or less
 Squeeze the fuel hose with one's
fingers at the inlet side of the fuel filter.
13 P/S Power steering fluid Engine: Idling When steering wheel System voltage
pressure switch is stationary
When steering wheel 1.0 V or less
is turned
15 OCV Oil feeder control Engine: Idle operation after warm-up System voltage
valve Engine: 3,000 r/min 1 V or less  
4  10 V*(after a
few seconds pass)
17 VGT Variable geometry Ignition switch: ON System voltage
control solenoid Engine: Acceleration Voltage changes in
valve accordance with
amount of
depression of
accelerator pedal
18 STRL Starter relay Engine: Cranking System voltage
Engine: Idle operation 1 V or less
19 AC/R A/C compressor Engine: Idle A/C switch: OFF System voltage
relay operation A/C switch: ON  1 V or less
(A/C compressor in
operation)
23 EGC EGR cooler bypass Engine: Idle Engine coolant 1 V or less
control solenoid operation temperature: Lower
valve than 40C
Engine coolant System voltage
temperature: Higher
than 80C
36 ETS EGR gas Ignition switch: ON Intake air 4.2  4.6 V
temperature sensor temperature: 20 C
Intake air 3.7  4.1 V
temperature: 50 C
Intake air 2.7  3.1 V
temperature: 100 C
Intake air 1.2  1.5 V
temperature: 200 C
Intake air 0.3  0.4 V
temperature: 400 C
37 MAP Manifold absolute Ignition switch: ON 0.4  1.9 V
pressure sensor Engine: Acceleration Voltage increases
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-19
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
40 TPSM Throttle position  Remove the Fully close the 0.3  0.7 V
sensor intake air hose throttle valve with
at the throttle your finger
body Fully open the 4 V or more
 Disconnect the throttle valve with
connector of the your finger
throttle body
assembly
 With the special
tool test
harness
(MB991658)
bridge only the
mating
terminals of No.
1, No. 2, and
No. 4 of the
disconnected
connectors
 Ignition switch:
ON (engine
stopped)
42 OPSW Engine oil pressure Ignition switch: ON 1 V or less
switch Engine: Idle operation System voltage
55 FTS Fuel temperature Ignition switch: ON Fuel temperature: 3.9  4.5 V
sensor 20 C
Fuel temperature:  3.1  3.7 V
0 C
Fuel temperature:  2.1  2.7 V
20 C
Fuel temperature:  1.2  1.8 V
40 C
Fuel temperature:  0.6  1.2 V
60 C
Fuel temperature:  0.2  0.8 V
80 C
56 DDPS Exhaust differential  Remove the Leave each end 0.75  1.25 V
pressure sensor pressure hoses, open.
which are Connect a manual Voltage changes
connected to pump depending on the
each end of the (pressure-application pressure
exhaust type) to the nipple on
differential one side, and apply
pressure pressure.
sensor.
 Ignition switch:
ON
13C-20 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
57 EGRP EGR valve position Engine: Idle operation after warm-up 2 V or more
sensor Engine: 3,500 r/min after warm-up 1.5 V or less
58 DTS1 No. 1 exhaust gas Engine: Idle Exhaust gas 3.8  4.2 V
temperature sensor operation after temperature: 200 C
warm-up Exhaust gas 1.76  2.16 V
temperature: 400 C
Exhaust gas 0.66  1.06 V
temperature: 600 C
Exhaust gas 0.22  0.62 V
temperature: 800 C
59 DTS2 No. 2 exhaust gas Engine: Idle Catalyst 3.8  4.2 V
temperature sensor operation after temperature: 200 C
(catalyst warm-up Catalyst 1.76  2.16 V
temperature) temperature: 400 C
Catalyst 0.66  1.06 V
temperature: 600 C
Catalyst 0.22  0.62 V
temperature: 800 C
61 AC/T A/C fin thermo Evaporator surface temperature: 25C 2.1  2.7 V
sensor (1.5 k)
62 ATS Intake air Ignition switch: ON Intake air 4.0  4.6 V
temperature sensor temperature: 20 C
Intake air 3.1  3.7 V
temperature: 0 C
Intake air 2.1  2.7 V
temperature: 20 C
Intake air 1.2  1.8 V
temperature: 40 C
Intake air 0.6  1.2 V
temperature: 60 C
Intake air 0.2  0.8 V
temperature: 80 C
63 WTS Engine coolant Ignition switch: ON Engine coolant 4.4  4.9 V
temperature sensor temperature: 20 C
Engine coolant 4.4  4.6 V
temperature: 0 C
Engine coolant 3.3  3.9 V
temperature: 20 C
Engine coolant 2.4  3.0 V
temperature: 40 C
Engine coolant 1.5  2.1 V
temperature: 60 C
Engine coolant 0.9  1.5 V
temperature: 80 C
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-21
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
64 FPS Rail pressure sensor Engine: Idle operation after warm-up 1.15  1.75 V
66 SGC Camshaft position Engine: Cranking 0.1  3.0 V*
sensor Engine: Idle operation 0.5  1.5 V*
67 SGT Crank angle sensor Engine: Cranking 1.5  4.5 V*
Engine: Idle operation 2.5  3.5 V*
68 SGTB Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
crank angle sensor
69 5V Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
camshaft position
sensor
70 FPS5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to rail
pressure sensor
71 EGR5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
EGR valve position
sensor
72 MAP5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
93 TPS5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
throttle position
sensor
94 DDP5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
exhaust differential
pressure sensor
101 BAT1 Power supply Ignition switch: ON System voltage
102 BAT2
103 BACK Backup power Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) System voltage
supply
104 IGN Ignition switch-IG Ignition switch: ON System voltage
110 BRK Brake switch Ignition switch: ON Depress the brake 1V or less
pedal
Release the brake System voltage
pedal
111 ST Ignition switch-ST Engine: Cranking System voltage
13C-22 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
112 CLT1 Clutch switch <M/T> Ignition switch: ON Depress the clutch System voltage
pedal
Release the clutch 1V or less
pedal
114 ETV+ Throttle valve control Engine: Stopped from idling speed Voltage changes
servo (+) for few seconds
115 EGR+ EGR valve (+) Engine: Idle operation after warm-up 1  3 V*
Engine: 3,500 r/min after warm-up 1 V or less
118 C/R Engine control relay Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) System voltage
Ignition switch: ON 1 V or less
120 G/CT Glow control unit Engine: Idling Engine coolant System voltage
temperature: lower
than 40C
Engine coolant 1 V or less
temperature: high
than 80C
126 G/DA Glow diagnostic Ignition switch: ON Glow system: NG System voltage
signal Glow system: OK 1 V or less
131 SCV+ Suction control valve Engine: Idle operation 5  6 V*
(+) Engine: Acceleration Voltage decreases
134 AP5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
accelerator pedal
position sensor (sub)
135 APSS Accelerator pedal Ignition switch: ON Release the System voltage
position sensor (sub) accelerator pedal
Depress the 2,000 mV or more
accelerator pedal <Vehicles without
fully speed limiter>,
2,100 mV or more
<Vehicles with
speed limiter>
140 AFS Air flow sensor Engine: Gradually increase the speed Voltage increases
141 ALTF Alternator FR  Engine: Idle operation after warm-up Voltage decreases
terminal  Radiator fan: Non-operation
 Headlamp switch: OFF  ON
 Stop lamp: OFF  ON
 Rear defogger switch: OFF  ON
149 APS5 Power supply Ignition switch: ON 4.9  5.1 V
voltage applied to
accelerator pedal
position sensor
(main)
DIESEL FUEL <4N1> 13C-23
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal Terminal Check item Inspection condition (engine status) Normal condition:
No. code
150 APSM Accelerator pedal Ignition switch: ON Release the System voltage
position sensor accelerator pedal
(main) Depress the 4,000 mV or more
accelerator pedal <Vehicles without
fully speed limiter>,
4,400 mV or more
<Vehicles with
speed limiter>

NOTE: *: The average voltage is shown when an CAUTION


analogue voltmeter is used (because the average If the terminals that should be checked are mis-
voltage might not be shown stably when digital volt- taken, or if connector terminals are not correctly
meter is used). shorted to earth, damage may be caused to the
vehicle wiring, sensors, engine-ECU and/or ohm-
CHECK CHART FOR RESISTANCE AND meter. Be careful to prevent this!
CONTINUITY BETWEEN TERMINALS 4. If the ohmmeter shows any deviation from the
1. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position. standard value, check the corresponding sensor,
2. Disconnect the engine-ECU connector. actuator and related electrical wiring, and the
3. Measure the resistance and check for continuity repair or replace.
between the terminals of the engine-ECU 5. After repair or replacement, recheck with the
harness-side connector while referring to the ohmmeter to confirm that the repair or
check chart. replacement has corrected the problem.
NOTE: .
1. When measuring resistance and checking
continuity, a harness for checking contact pin
pressure should be used instead of inserting a
test probe.
2. The chart procedures do not have the particu-
lar order.

Engine-ECU harness side connector

115 114 113 112 111 110 109 108 107 106 105 104 103 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
130 129 128 127 126 125 124 123 122 121120 119 118
102 101 48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25
117 116
143 142 141 140 139138 137 136 135 134 133 132 131 72 71 70 69 68 67 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
158 157156 155 154 153 152 151 150 149 148 147 146
145 144 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73

AK800888 AG

Terminal No. Terminal code Inspection item Normal condition 


(Check condition)
12 I/B1  INJ1 No. 1 injector Approximately 0.45  (at 20C)
25  75 I/B2  INJ2 No. 2 injector
25  50 I/B2  INJ3 No. 3 injector
1  27 I/B1  INJ4 No. 4 injector
13C-24 DIESEL FUEL <4N1>
TROUBLESHOOTING

Terminal No. Terminal code Inspection item Normal condition 


(Check condition)
15  101 OCV  BAT1 Oil feeder control valve 6.9  7.9  (at 20C)
17  101 VGT  BAT1 Variable geometry control 10  14  (at 20C)
solenoid valve
23  101 EGC  BAT1 EGR cooler bypass control 29  35  (at 20C)
solenoid valve
30  36 ETSE  ETS EGR gas temperature sensor 55  78 k (at 20C)
29  41 k (at 0C)
17  23 k (at 20C)
10  14 k (at 40C)
7.1  8.8 k (at 60C)
4.8  5.9 k (at 80C)
55  79 FTS  FTSE Fuel temperature sensor Approximately 2.0  3.0 k 
(at 20 C)
58  82 DTS1  DT1E No. 1 exhaust gas temperature 75  190 k (at 20C)
sensor
59  83 DTS2  DT2E No. 2 exhaust gas temperature 75  190 k (at 20C)
sensor (catalyst temperature)
62  86 ATS  ATSE Intake air temperature sensor 13  19 k (at 20C)
[4.8  7.0 k (at 0C)]
2.1  2.8 k (at 20C)
[0.9  1.5 k (at 40C)]
0.47  0.69 k (at 60C)
[0.27  0.39 k (at 80C)]
63  87 WTS  WTSE Engine coolant temperature 14  17 k (at 20C)
sensor [5.1  6.5 k (at 0C)]
2.1  2.7 k (at 20C)
[0.9  1.3 k (at 40C)]
[0.48  0.68 k (at 60C)]
[0.26  0.36 k (at 80C)]
116  Body earth GNDB  Body earth Engine-ECU earth Continuity (2  or less)
117  Body earth GNDE  Body earth
145  Body earth SGND  Body earth
114  129 ETV+  ETV Throttle valve control servo 0.3  100  (at 20 C)
131  146 SCV+  SCV Suction control valve Approximately 2.1  (at 20C)
17-1

GROUP 17

ENGINE AND
EMISSION
CONTROL
CONTENTS

EMISSION CONTROL DIESEL . . . . . 17-2 COMPONENT LOCATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-4


GENERAL INFORMATION <4N1> . . . . . . . 17-2 EMISSION REDUCTION SYSTEM 
SENSOR <4N1> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-5
EMISSION CONTROL <4N1> . . . . . . . . . . 17-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 17-5
GENERAL INFORMATION 
(EMISSION REDUCTION SYSTEM) . . . . . 17-3 CATALYTIC CONVERTER <4N1> . . . . . . . 17-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 17-6
17-2 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>

EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>


GENERAL INFORMATION <4N1>
M1175000100729

OUTLINE OF CHANGES
The following changes have been made. The other
service procedures are the same as the conventional
ones.
 The diesel particulate filter (DPF) has been dis-
continued.
 No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (DPF tem-
perature) has been discontinued.
 The catalytic converter has been discontinued.

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION DIAGRAM

Throttle valve
control servo
(DC motor)

EGR cooler
bypass actuator

EGR cooler
EGR valve Vacuum
(DC motor) pump

Variable
geometry Variable Variable geometry
geometry EGR cooler
turbocharger control solenoid bypass control
actuator valve solenoid valve

Exhaust differential
pressure sensor

No. 1 exhaust gas No. 2 exhaust gas


temperature sensor temperature sensor
(catalyst temperature)

Catalytic converter
ACE02347
ACG01270AB
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL 17-3
EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>

EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM


The emission control system consists of the following
subsystems:
 Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system
 Emission reduction system

Item Name Specification


Exhaust gas recirculation system Exhaust gas recirculation valve DC motor type
(Purpose: NOx reduction) Exhaust gas recirculation valve Hall element type
position sensor
Exhaust gas recirculation cooler Water cooled type
EGR cooler bypass valve ON/OFF type solenoid valve
solenoid valve
EGR gas temperature sensor Thermistor type
Air flow sensor Thermo-sensing type
Emission reduction system No. 1 exhaust gas temperature Thermistor type
sensor
No. 2 exhaust gas temperature Thermistor type
sensor (catalyst temperature)
Exhaust differential pressure Piezo resistive semiconductor
sensor type
Fuel injection control  Common rail type
(Purpose: PM reduction)
Catalytic converter  Monolith type
(Purpose: CO, HC reduction)

EMISSION CONTROL <4N1>


GENERAL INFORMATION (EMISSION
REDUCTION SYSTEM)
M1175006600443
The emission reduction system is used to adsorb
and remove the carbon monoxide (CO), the hydro-
carbon (HC) and the nitrogen oxide (NOx) contained
in the exhaust gas. The engine-ECU anticipates the
amount of CO, HC and NOx accumulated in the cat-
alytic converter through the input signal from each
sensor.
17-4 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

Throttle valve control servo (DC motor)

Injector

Variable
geometry
turbocharger

EGR valve assembly

Catalytic converter
assembly Air flow sensor
Variable geometry
control solenoid valve Intake air temperature
sensor
Catalyst
EGR gas temperature
Exhaust differential sensor
pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
Engine-ECU
Crank angle sensor

Engine coolant temperature


sensor
No. 2 exhaust gas temperature
sensor (catalyst temperature) Rail pressure sensor

Accelerator pedal position


No. 1 exhaust gas temperature sensor
sensor
Vehicle speed signal (CAN)

ACE01565
ACG01281AB

COMPONENT LOCATION
M1175006700280

No. 1 exhaust gas


temperature sensor

Exhaust differential
pressure sensor

No. 2 exhaust gas ACE01571AB


temperature sensor
ACG01268AB
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL 17-5
EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>

EMISSION REDUCTION SYSTEM SENSOR <4N1>

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1175012100016

CAUTION
When the exhaust differential pressure sensor is replaced, use the M.U.T.-III to initialise the learning
value (Refer to GROUP 00  Precautions Before Service, Initialisation Procedure for Learning Value in
Common Rail Engine).
Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation
 Engine Upper Cover Removal (Refer to GROUP 13C  Under Skid Plate and Engine Room Under Cover Front A
<4N1>  Throttle Body). and B Installation (Refer to GROUP 51  Under Cover).
 Under Skid Plate and Engine Room Under Cover Front A  Engine Upper Cover Installation (Refer to GROUP 13C
and B Removal (Refer to GROUP 51  Under Cover). <4N1>  Throttle Body).

5.0 ± 1.0 N·m 9.5 ± 2.5 N·m


8

5 9

6 7
1
30 ± 5 N·m
2

4
30 ± 5 N·m
3
ACG01269AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. No.1 exhaust gas temperature 5. Exhaust differential pressure
sensor connector connection sensor connector
2. No.1 exhaust gas temperature 6. Exhaust pressure hose
sensor 7. Exhaust pressure hose
3. No.2 exhaust gas temperature 8. Exhaust differential pressure
sensor connector connection sensor
4. No.2 exhaust gas temperature 9. Exhaust differential pressure
sensor sensor bracket
17-6 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
EMISSION CONTROL <DIESEL>

CATALYTIC CONVERTER <4N1>

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1175002100888

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


 Under Skid Plate and Engine Room Under Cover  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor and Exhaust differential
Removal (Refer to GROUP 51  Under Cover). Pressure Sensor Removal (Refer to P.17-5).
 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor and Exhaust differential  Under Skid Plate and Engine Room Under Cover 
Pressure Sensor Removal (Refer to P.17-5). Installation (Refer to GROUP 51  Under Cover).

8.0 ± 2.0 N·m 59 ± 5 N·m


6
5

59 ± 5 N·m
30 ± 5 N·m 30 ± 5 N·m

1 4N

N 2 3
7

49 ± 5 N·m 47 ± 11 N·m

ACG01267AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Exhaust centre pipe connection 5. Exhaust pressure front pipe
2. Seal ring 6. Exhaust pressure rear pipe
3. Catalytic converter 7. Bracket
4. Catalytic converter gasket
23A-1

GROUP 23A

AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 23A-2 TROUBLESHOOTING A/T . . . . . . . . . 23A-2


DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23A-2
23A-2 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1231100101043

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
The temperature mapping for the A/T fluid tempera-
ture warning lamp has been changed.The other serv-
ice procedures are the same as before.

TROUBLESHOOTING <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
M1231103300537

WARNING INDICATOR
.

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE WARNING


LAMP

A/T fluid temperature


warning lamp ACE01954AD

The illumination/turning OFF of A/T fluid temperature


indicator lamp is judged by the fluid temperature from
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. When the A/T fluid
temperature indicator lamp is illuminated, it indicates
that the A/T fluid temperature is high. (The indicator
lamp illuminates when the fluid temperature is at
approximately 140C or higher, and goes out at
approximately 130C or lower.)
25-1

GROUP 25

PROPELLER SHAFT
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 25-2 PROPELLER SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25-2


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 25-2
25-2 PROPELLER SHAFT
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1251000100744

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
The propeller shaft strap has been added. The other
service procedures are the same as before.

PROPELLER SHAFT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1251001001505

Pre-removal Operation
 Set the Transfer Shift Lever to "2H".

135 ± 5 N·m

34 ± 5 N·m
N2

103 ± 5 N·m
3
<M/T>

<A/T>

3
54 ± 5 N·m 54 ± 5 N·m
54 ± 5 N·m

4 1

14 ± 3 N·m ACG00987AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Propeller shaft strap 3. Rear propeller shaft assembly
2. Self-locking nut 4. Front propeller shaft assembly
31-1

GROUP 31

WHEEL AND TYRE


CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 31-2


31-2 WHEEL AND TYRE
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1311000102141

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
Due to the addition of the vehicles for BRAZIL, the
following specifications have been established.

SPECIFICATIONS

<Road wheel and road tyre>


Item GL Except GL
Wheel Type Steel type Aluminium type
Size 16  6JJ 16  7J
Amount of wheel 38 38
offset mm
PCD mm 139.7 139.7
Tyre Size LT 225/75R16 110/107S 265/70R16 112S
NOTE: .
 PCD indicates the pitch circle diameter of the wheel installation holes.

<Spare wheel and spare tyre>


Item GL Except GL
Wheel Type Steel type Aluminium type
Size 16  6JJ 16  7J
Amount of wheel 38 38
offset mm
PCD mm 139.7 139.7
Tyre Size LT 225/75R16 110/107S 265/70R16 112S
NOTE: .
 PCD indicates the pitch circle diameter of the wheel installation holes.
42A-1

GROUP 42A

BODY
CONTENTS

LOOSE PANEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42A-2 GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42A-2


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 42A-2
42A-2 BODY
LOOSE PANEL

LOOSE PANEL
GENERAL INFORMATION
M1421000101889

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
A front fender shield insulator has been added. The
other service procedures are the same as before.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1421003101800

Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation


 Fender (RH only) Removal and Installation 
(Refer to GROUP 42A, Fender).

Front fender shield insulator N

ACG01047AB
51-1

GROUP 51

EXTERIOR
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 51-2 HEADLAMP WASHER 


<VEHICLE WITH 
WINDSHIELD WIPER  HEADLAMP WASHER> . . . . . . . . . . . 51-3
AND WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-2 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-3
WINDSHIELD WASHER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-2 STANDARD FLOW OF DIAGNOSTIC 
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 51-2 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-3
HEADLAMP WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 51-6
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51-8
51-2 EXTERIOR
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1511000103717

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
A windshield washer and a headlamp washer have
been employed for vehicles for Brazil. The service
procedures are the same as before.

WINDSHIELD WIPER AND WASHER


WINDSHIELD WASHER

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1511008201853

Section A – A
A
1 1
A

2 Claw
Claw

6
7
8

9 3

10

11 ± 2 N·m
5
4
ACE01303
ACG01056AB

 Front bumper assembly Washer hose removal steps


Windshield washer nozzle removal  Front bumper assembly
steps  Connection of washer nozzle/washer
 Connection of windshield washer motor
hose 2. Windshield washer hose
1. Windshield washer nozzle assembly
EXTERIOR 51-3
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

Washer tank removal steps Washer motor removal steps


 Front bumper assembly  Front bumper assembly
 Connection of windshield washer  Connection of windshield washer
hose hose
3. Windshield washer tank assembly 4. Windshield washer motor
4. Windshield washer motor 5. Windshield washer motor packing
5. Windshield washer motor packing NOTE: For removal and installation of the wiper and
6. Washer tank filler cap washer switch, refer to GROUP 54A, Column Switch.
7. Washer tank inlet assembly
8. Washer tank filler hose
9. Washer tank filler hose grommet
10. Windshield washer tank

HEADLAMP WASHER
<VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>
TROUBLESHOOTING
STANDARD FLOW OF DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLESHOOTING
M1511014601139
Refer to GROUP 00, Contents of Troubleshooting.

Inspection Procedure: The headlamp washer does not work.

CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM


The headlamp washer motor, the headlamp washer
relay, the column switch or the ETACS-ECU may be STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.
defective. When the ignition switch is turned to the LOCK
.
(OFF) position, check that the ETACS-ECU does not
POSSIBLE CAUSES set the diagnosis code.
 Malfunction of the headlamp washer motor Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
 Malfunction of the headlamp washer relay YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Diagnosis Code
 Malfunction of the column switch Chart.
 Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU NO : Go to Step 2.
 Damaged harness wires and connectors
51-4 EXTERIOR
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list STEP 5. Check of open circuit in earth line
Check the input signals below which are related to between headlamp washer motor connector and
the headlamp washer. body earth.
 Ignition switch: ON Q: Is the check result normal?
 Headlamp washer switch: ON YES : The trouble can be an intermittent
Item Item name Normal condition malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
No. use Troubleshooting/inspection Service
30 Ignition switch (IG1) ON Points  How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction).
64 Headlamp washer ON NO : Repair the wiring harness.
output
OK: Normal conditions are displayed for all STEP 6. Check the headlamp washer relay.
the items. Refer to P.51-8.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
All the signals are received normally. : Go to Step YES : Go to Step 7.
3. NO : Replace the headlamp washer relay.
The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not received. :
Refer to GROUP 54A, Input signal
procedure 2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal STEP 7. Voltage measurement at headlamp
is not received". washer relay connector (power supply line).
The headlamp washer switch signal is not (1) Remove the headlamp washer relay, and
received. : Refer to GROUP 54A, Input signal measure at wiring harness side.
procedure 9 "The column switch signal is (2) Check the voltage between headlamp washer
not received". relay connector (power supply terminals) and
body earth.
STEP 3. Check the headlamp washer motor OK: System voltage
assembly. Q: Is the check result normal?
Refer to P.51-8. YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the headlamp washer motor. STEP 8. Check of the open circuit in power
supply line between headlamp washer relay
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at headlamp connector and the fusible link.
washer motor connector (earth terminal). Q: Is the check result normal?
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the YES : The trouble can be an intermittent
wiring harness side. malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
(2) Continuity between headlamp washer motor use Troubleshooting/inspection Service
connector (earth terminal) and body earth. Points  How to Cope with Intermittent
OK: Continuity exists (2  or less) Malfunction).
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
EXTERIOR 51-5
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

STEP 9. Check of the open circuit in HWA line STEP 11. Retest the system.
between ETACS-ECU connector and headlamp The headlamp washer should now work normally.
washer relay connector. Q: Is the check result normal?
Q: Is the check result normal? YES : The trouble can be an intermittent
YES : Go to Step 10. malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
NO : Repair the wiring harness. use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points  How to Cope with Intermittent
STEP 10. Check of the open circuit in power Malfunction).
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
supply line between headlamp washer motor
connector and headlamp washer relay 54A, ETACS  ETACS-ECU).
connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
51-6 EXTERIOR
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

HEADLAMP WASHER

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1511009700580

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


 Front Bumper Assembly Removal.  Front Bumper Assembly Installation.

<Headlamp washer actuator assembly>

Section A – A 1

4.5 ± 1.5 N·m


Claw 1
2

A
A
4.5 ± 1.5 N·m

1 2

ACE04109AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Headlamp washer cover 2. Headlamp washer actuator
assembly
3. Headlamp washer hose
EXTERIOR 51-7
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

<Headlamp washer motor>

4 5
3
2

ACE04110AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Joint 4. Headlamp washer motor packing
2. Headlamp washer hose 5. Windshield washer tank.
3. Headlamp washer motor
51-8 EXTERIOR
HEADLAMP WASHER <VEHICLE WITH HEADLAMP WASHER>

INSPECTION HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY


M1511009800220
. CONTINUITY CHECK
HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CHECK Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
1. Remove the headlamp washer motor connector. ing/Inspection Service Points  Relay Inspection.

ACE04111

2. Check to see that the water is vigorously sprayed


when connecting the positive battery terminal to
terminal number 2 and terminal number 1 to the
negative battery terminal.
.
54A-1

GROUP 54A

CHASSIS
ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS

ACCESSORY SOCKET . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2 ETACS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2


GENERAL INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2 GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 54A-2 SERVICE DATA INSPECTION 
PROCEDURE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2
CHECK AT ECU TERMINAL. . . . . . . . . . . . 54A-2
54A-2 CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
ACCESSORY SOCKET

ACCESSORY SOCKET
GENERAL INFORMATION
M1542300500304

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
The service procedures have been changed as an
accessory socket has been added to the instrument
centre panel. The other service procedures are the
same as before.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


M1542300200745

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


Centre Lower Panel Assembly Removal  Centre Lower Panel Assembly Installation 
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Instrument Centre Panel). (Refer to GROUP 52A, Instrument Centre Panel).

Accessory socket

ACB05455AD

ETACS
GENERAL INFORMATION SERVICE DATA INSPECTION
M1540000100804
PROCEDURE
OUTLINE OF CHANGE M1545001301069
The service procedure has been added due to the 1. Use the M.U.T.-III to check "Data List."
added headlamp washer. The other service proce- 2. The following input signals can be checked by
dures are the same as before. using the M.U.T.-III.

SERVICE DATA REFERENCE TABLE


.

Item No. Check item M.U.T.-III Check condition Normal condition


display
64 Output to Headlamp Column switch (headlamp washer): ON ON
headlamp washer output Column switch (headlamp washer): OFF OFF
washer

CHECK AT ECU TERMINAL


M1549001202078
CONNECTOR: D-416
Terminal Terminal Check item Check condition Normal
No. code condition
43 HWA Output to headlamp washer When the headlamp washer is on 1 V or less
80-1

GROUP 80

CONFIGURATION
DIAGRAMS
CONTENTS

ENGINE COMPARTMENT. . . . . . . . . 80-2 INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD> . . . . . . 80-6

ENGINE <4N1> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80-4


80-2 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
ENGINE COMPARTMENT

ENGINE COMPARTMENT
M1801000310940

Connector A-01 <RHD> <RHD> A-06 <LHD> <LHD>


symbol A-02 A-03 A-04 A-05 A-46 A-07 A-08 A-09 A-04 A-05 A-10 A-11 A-12

A -01
thru
-46 A-41 Earth cable
<4G6>

A-40

3
A-13

A-39 2 Control wiring


harness A-14

A-38 16

A-37
Earth cable
A-15
A-36
A-16
A-35

A-34 A-17

A-18
Connector colour
code
B: Black A-33 A-19
BR: Brown 12
G: Green
GR: Grey 15 A-20
L: Blue
NONE: Milk white A-32 A-21
O: Orange
R: Red Front
V: Violet wiring
Y: Yellow harness
A-31 A-30 A-29 A-28 A-27 A-26 A-25 A-24 A-23 A-22

ACE02620 AC

A-01 (38-B) ABS-ECU A-24 (2-GR) Daytime running lamp (LH) 


A-02 (38-B) ASTC-ECU <Bulb type>
A-03 (2-B) Side turn-signal lamp (RH) A-25 (2-B) A/C condenser fan motor
A-04 (2-GR) Brake fluid level switch A-26 (1-B) Horn (LO)
A-05 (5-B) Windshield wiper motor A-27 (2-B) Ambient temperature sensor
A-06 (2-GR) No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor A-28 (1-B) Horn (HI)
<4N1-EURO5> A-29 (2-GR) Daytime running lamp (RH) 
A-07 (2-B) Solenoid valve (A) <Vehicles with <Bulb type>
freewheel mechanism> A-30 (2-B) Front fog lamp (RH)
A-08 (2-B) Solenoid valve (B) <Vehicles with A-31 (2-B) Front wheel speed sensor (RH)
freewheel mechanism> A-32 (2-Y) Front impact sensor (RH)
A-09 (3-L) Manifold absolute pressure sensor A-33 (2-BR) Dual pressure switch
A-10 (2-B) Water level switch A-34 (2-GR) Outer buzzer <Vehicles with KOS>
A-11 (2-B) Side turn-signal lamp (LH) A-35 (8-B) Front combination lamp (RH)
A-12 (2-B) Fuel filter pressure switch <Vehicles with discharge type
A-13 (2-B) Front turn-signal lamp (LH) <Vehicles headlamp>
with halogen type headlamp> A-36 (2-B) Position lamp (RH) <Vehicles with
A-14 (3-B) Headlamp (LH) <Halogen type> halogen type headlamp>
A-15 (2-B) Position lamp (LH) <Vehicles with A-37 (3-GR) Headlamp levelling unit (RH)
halogen type headlamp> A-38 (3-B) Headlamp (RH) <Halogen type>
A-16 (3-GR) Headlamp levelling unit (LH) A-39 (2-B) Front turn-signal lamp (RH) <Vehicles
A-17 (8-B) Front combination lamp (LH) with halogen type headlamp>
<Vehicles with discharge type A-40 (2-GR) Free-wheel engage switch <Vehicles
headlamp> with freewheel mechanism>
A-18 (4-B) Spare connector (for trailer) A-41 (5-B) Air flow sensor
A-19 (2-Y) Front impact sensor (LH) A-46 (2-GR) No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor
A-20 (2-GR) Washer motor <Vehicles for Brazil>
A-21 (2-B) Headlamp washer motor NOTE: Connector numbers enclosed by a box mean
A-22 (2-B) Front wheel speed sensor (LH) connectors of which have been changed or added.
A-23 (2-B) Front fog lamp (LH)
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS 80-3
ENGINE COMPARTMENT

ENGINE COMPARTMENT (CONTINUED)

Connector
symbol A-101
A-102 A-103 A-104

A -101
thru
-123

A-105
17
A-106X A-107X
A-108X A-109X
A-110X A-111X
A-112X A-113X
A-114X A-115X
A-116X A-117X
A-118X

A-119

Control wiring
harness

A-120

A-121

14
Battery wiring
harness
Front wiring
A-122 harness
A-123

ACE02621AC

A-101 (11-GR) Glow control unit <4N1> A-117X (4) A/T control relay
A-102 (2-B) Glow plug relay <4D5> A-118X (4) Starter relay
A-103 (1) Glow plug relay <4D5> A-119 (1) Relay box
A-104 (1) Glow plug relay <4D5> A-120 (1) Relay box
A-105 (12) J/C (1) A-121 (13) Front wiring harness and control
A-106X(4) A/C condenser fan relay wiring harness combination
A-107X(4) Horn relay (integrated in relay box)
A-108X(4) Headlamp washer relay A-122 (6-GR) Battery wiring harness and control
A-109X(4) Headlamp relay (LO) wiring harness combination <4D5>
A-110X (4) Headlamp relay (HI) A-123 (10-B) Battery wiring harness and control
A-111X (4) Daytime running lamp relay wiring harness combination <4N1>
A-112X (4) Front fog lamp relay NOTE: Connector numbers enclosed by a box mean
A-113X (4) Engine control relay connectors of which have been changed.
A-114X (4) Power window relay
A-115X (4) Throttle valve control servo relay
<4G6>
A-116X (4) A/C compressor relay
80-4 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
ENGINE <4N1>

ENGINE <4N1>
M1801002601240

Connector
symbol

B -02
thru
-35
B-02 B-03 B-04 B-05 B-26

B-35 Control B-12


wiring harness

B-11 11

B-07
B-25
Glow sub
wiring harness
B-27 B-08

B-13

B-19

Battery
wiring harness
Connector colour
code 13
B: Black
BR: Brown Suction
G: Green control
GR: Grey wiring
L: Blue harness
None: Milk white B-15 B-22 B-21 B-17 B-18 B-16 B-23 B-14
O: Orange
R: Red
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
ACE02618AB

B-02 (2-GR) No. 1 injector B-16 (2-B) Fuel temperature sensor


B-03 (2-GR) No. 2 injector B-17 (2-GR) Suction control valve
B-04 (2-BR) No. 3 injector B-18 (1-B) A/C compressor and clutch assembly
B-05 (2-BR) No. 4 injector B-19 (3-GR) Crank angle sensor
B-07 (4-B) Control wiring harness and glow sub B-21 (4-GR) Alternator
wiring harness combination B-22 (1) Alternator
B-08 (6-GR) Exhaust gas recirculation valve B-23 (1-L) Engine oil pressure sensor
B-11 (3-B) Rail pressure sensor B-25 (2-B) Engine coolant temperature sensor
B-12 (3-GR) Camshaft position sensor B-26 (2-B) Variable geometry control solenoid
B-13 (1) Starter valve
B-14 (1-B) Starter B-27 (1-B) Power steering fluid pressure switch
B-15 (6-B) Electronic controlled throttle valve B-35 (3-L) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS 80-5
ENGINE <4N1>

ENGINE <4N1> (CONTINUED)

Connector
symbol

B -101
thru
-111
B-101 B-102 B-103 B-104

Control
wiring harness
B-111 11

B-105
B-106
B-110 Glow plug sub
wiring harness B-107

B-109

B-108
Battery
wiring harness
Connector colour
code 13
B: Black
BR: Brown Suction
G: Green control
GR: Grey wiring
L: Blue harness
None: Milk white
O: Orange
R: Red
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
ACE02618 AE

B-101 (2-B) EGR cooler bypass control solenoid B-106 (1-B) No. 4 Glow plug
valve B-107 (1-B) No. 3 Glow plug
B-102 (2-GR) No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor B-108 (12-B) Control wiring harness and suction
<Euro5> control wiring harness combination
B-103 (2-GR) No. 1 exhaust gas temperature sensor B-109 (2-B) Oil feeder control valve
<Euro5 and vehicles for Brazil> B-110 (1-B) No. 1 Glow plug
B-104 (3-B) Exhaust differential pressure sensor B-111 (1-B) No. 2 Glow plug
<Euro5 and vehicles for Brazil> NOTE: Connector numbers enclosed by a box mean
B-105 (2-B) EGR gas temperature sensor connectors of which have been changed.
80-6 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>

INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>


M1801000704217

Connector
symbol D-01 D-02 D-03 D-04

D -01
thru
-28
D-05

D-06
Instrument panel
wiring harness
D-28 Y

D-27 18

D-07
4
D-08
D-09

19
Control
D-26 wiring
D-25 harness D-10
D-11
D-24 5
D-12
6
Front wiring Front
harness wiring
D-23
harness 7

Connector colour Y
20
code Floor
B: Black wiring Floor wiring
BR: Brown harness harness
G: Green Frame
GR: Grey wiring
L: Blue D-22 harness
None: Milk white
O: Orange
R: Red D-21
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
D-20 D-19 D-18 D-17 D-16 D-15 D-14 D-13
ACE02790AF

D-01 (22) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-14 (22) Instrument panel wiring harness and
roof wiring harness combination floor wiring harness combination
D-02 (22) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-15 (6-B) Accelerator pedal position sensor
floor wiring harness combination D-16 (4) Stop lamp switch
D-03 (18) Front wiring harness and control wiring D-17 (2-B) Clutch switch
harness combination D-18 (2) Clutch interlock switch
D-04 (26) Front wiring harness and instrument D-19 (3) Spare connector (for trailer)
panel wiring harness combination D-20 (18) Instrument panel wiring harness and
D-05 (14) Instrument panel wiring harness and frame wiring harness combination
control wiring harness combination D-21 (18) Front wiring harness and frame wiring
<4D5> harness combination
D-06 (4-Y) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-22 (26) Instrument panel wiring harness and
floor wiring harness combination frame wiring harness combination
D-07 (35-GR) Engine-ECU <4G6> D-23 (26) A/T-ECU
D-08 (26-GR) Engine-ECU <4G6> D-24 (24) A/T-ECU
D-09 (96-B) Engine-ECU <4D5, 4N1> D-25 (22) Front wiring harness and instrument
D-10 (28-GR) Engine-ECU <4G6> panel wiring harness combination
D-11 (58-B) Engine-ECU <4D5, 4N1> D-26 (18) Front wiring harness and instrument
D-12 (30-GR) Engine-ECU <4G6> panel wiring harness combination
D-13 (18) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-27 (4) J/C (2)
floor wiring harness combination D-28 (4-Y) Instrument panel wiring harness and
roof wiring harness combination
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS 80-7
INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>

INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD> (CONTINUED)


Connector
symbol D-101 D-102 D-103 D-104 D-105 D-106 D-107 D-108 D-109 D-110 D-111

D -101
thru
-137

Instrument panel
wiring harness

Y
D-112

D-135 4
D-134
18 6
Front wiring
19 harness Control
wiring
harness

5
D-133

Connector colour Y
20
code
B: Black
BR: Brown
G: Green
GR: Grey
L: Blue
None: Milk white
O: Orange
R: Red
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
D-132 D-131 D-130 D-129 D-128 D-127 D-126 D-125 D-124 D-123 D-122 D-121 D-120 D-119 D-117 D-115 D-114 D-113
D-137 D-118 D-116
ACE02790AG

D-101 (4) J/C (5) D-119 (7-BR) Blower switch <Vehicles without
D-102 (4) J/C (6) automatic air conditioner>
D-103 (24) Combination meter D-120 (2) Interior temperature sensor <Vehicles
D-104 (22) J/C (3) with automatic air conditioner>
D-105 (4) IG2 relay <Vehicles with KOS> D-121 (5) Hazard warning lamp switch
D-106 (32-GR) A/C-ECU <Vehicles with automatic air D-122 (9) No connection
conditioner> D-123 (16) Rear differential lock switch
D-107 (10-G) Heater controller assembly <Vehicles D-124 (8) No connection
without automatic air conditioner> D-125 (2) Key slot <Vehicles with KOS>
D-108 (22) J/C (4) D-126 (2) Cigarette lighter
D-109 (6-B) Outside/inside air selection damper D-127 (22) No connection
control motor <Vehicles with automatic D-128 (6-B) Air mixing damper control motor 
air conditioner> (front passenger's side) <Vehicles with
D-110 (2) Fin thermo sensor  dual-zone automatic air conditioner>
<Vehicles with air conditioner> D-129 (6-B) Mode selection damper control motor
D-111 (2-B) Grove box lamp <Vehicles with automatic air
D-112 (22) J/C (CAN2) conditioner>
D-113 (2) Blower motor D-130 (14) No connection
D-114 (28) Hands free-ECU D-131 (24) Transfer-ECU
D-115 (4) A/C temperature control resistor D-132 (26) Transfer-ECU
<Vehicles without automatic air D-133 (22) J/C (CAN1)
conditioner> D-134 (4) ACC relay <Vehicles with KOS>
D-116 (4) Power transistor <Vehicles with D-135 (4) IG1 relay <Vehicles with KOS>
automatic air conditioner> D-137 (2) Accessory socket (instrument panel)
D-117 (6-B) Air mixing damper control motor NOTE: Connector numbers enclosed by a box mean
<Vehicles with single-zone automatic connectors of which have been changed or added.
air conditioner>
D-118 (6-B) Air mixing damper control motor
(driver's side) <Vehicles with
dual-zone automatic air conditioner>
80-8 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>

INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD> (CONTINUED)

Connector D-204 D-207 D-210


symbol D-201 D-205 D-208 D-211 D-213 D-214 D-215 D-216 D-217

D -201
thru
-234
D-218

D-219

Instrument panel
wiring harness Y

D-234

18 4
19
Control
wiring
harness

5
Front wiring
harness 6
Front
Y wiring
harness 7 D-220

Connector colour D-233


code
B: Black Frame
20 wiring
BR: Brown harness
G: Green D-232
GR: Grey Floor
wiring
L: Blue harness
None: Milk white
D-231 Floor
O: Orange wiring
R: Red harness
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
D-230 D-229 D-228 D-227 D-226 D-225 D-224 D-223 D-222 D-221
ACE02790AD

D-201 (10) Engine switch <Vehicles with KOS> D-222 (32-GR)


KOS&OSS-ECU
D-204 (18) Spare connector (for audio) D-223 (16-GR)
KOS&OSS-ECU
D-205 (18) Radio and CD player  D-224 (10)
Selector lever assembly <A/T>
<Vehicles without AUX> D-225 (28-Y)
SRS-ECU
D-207 (20) Spare connector (for audio) D-226 SRS-ECU 
(20-Y)
D-208 (20) Radio and CD player <Vehicles with front bench seat>
D-210 (8-GR) Spare connector (for audio) D-227 (20-Y) SRS-ECU <Vehicles with front
D-211 (8-GR) Radio and CD player  separate seat>
<Vehicles with display audio> D-228 (2-B) Driver's knee air bag module (squib)
D-213 (4) J/C (7) D-229 (16-B) Diagnosis connector
D-214 (4) J/C (8) D-230 (18) Instrument panel wiring harness and
D-215 (7-B) Clock front door wiring harness (LH)
D-216 (2-B) Passenger's (front) air bag module combination
(squib) D-231 (18) Instrument panel wiring harness and
D-217 (1) Instrument panel wiring harness and front door wiring harness (LH)
antenna feeder cable combination combination
D-218 (10) No connection D-232 (5-L) No connection
D-219 (2) No connection D-233 (10-GR) Headlamp manual levelling switch
D-220 (18) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-234 (11) Remote controlled mirror switch
front door wiring harness (RH)
D-221 (14) Instrument panel wiring harness and
front door wiring harness (RH)
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS 80-9
INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>

INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD> (CONTINUED)

Connector
symbol

D -301
thru
-314
Steering column

D-301 D-302

Steering sub D-303


wiring harness

D-304
D-314

Clock spring D-305

D-313
Steering switch
earth D-306
Connector colour
code D-307
B: Black
BR: Brown
G: Green
GR: Grey
Instrument panel
L: Blue wiring harness
None: Milk white
O: Orange D-308
D-312 D-311 D-310 D-309
R: Red
V: Violet
Y: Yellow
ACE02792AB

D-301 (4) Steering wheel multi-function switch D-308 (5) Steering wheel sensor 
D-302 (10) Clock spring <Vehicles for ASTC>
D-303 (6) Cruise control switch D-309 (10) Clock spring
D-304 (2) Steering lock solenoid  D-310 (4-Y) Clock spring
<Vehicles without KOS (A/T)> D-311 (3) Paddle shift switch
D-305 (6) Ignition switch  D-312 (10) Column switch
<Vehicles without KOS> D-313 (1) Horn switch
D-306 (7) Key reminder switch  D-314 (2-O) Driver’s air bag module (squib)
<Vehicles without KOS>
D-307 (8) Electric steering lock 
<Vehicles with KOS>
80-10 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD>

INSTRUMENT PANEL <LHD> (CONTINUED)

Connector
symbol
J/B

D -401
thru
-419
D-401 D-402 D-403 D-404

ETACS-ECU D-405
D-419

D-406

D-418
D-407

D-408

D-417

D-409
D-416

D-410

D-415

D-414

D-413 D-412 D-411

ACE03859AC

D-401 (4) Roof wiring harness and J/B D-409 (1) Front wiring harness and J/B
combination combination
D-402 (6) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-410 (4) Fuel pump relay
J/B combination D-411 (4) Rear fog lamp relay
D-403 (14) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-412 (4) Rear window defogger relay
J/B combination D-413 (4) Blower relay
D-404 (20) ETACS-ECU D-414 (4) No connection
D-405 (8) Instrument panel wiring harness and D-415 (24-GR) ETACS-ECU
J/B combination D-416 (24) ETACS-ECU
D-406 (13) Front wiring harness and J/B D-417 (4) Accessory socket relay
combination D-418 (10) Frame wiring harness and J/B
D-407 (10) Front wiring harness and J/B combination
combination D-419 (4) No connection
D-408 (4) Floor wiring harness and J/B
combination
90-1

GROUP 90

CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
CONTENTS

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM  SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM . . . . 90-11


<4N1> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90-2
EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL 
HEADLAMP WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . 90-5 SYSTEM (ESS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90-13

ACCESSORY SOCKET . . . . . . . . . . . 90-7 REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK 


SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90-15
ASTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90-8
90-2 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1>

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1>


M1901000814052

FUSIBLE IGNITION IGNITION SWITCH


LINK 5 SWITCH (ST) (IG1) OR IG1 RELAY

RELAY
BOX
J/B
ENGINE
CONTROL
RELAY

KOS&
OSS-ECU

·ABS-ECU
·ASTC-ECU
·SPARE
CONNECTOR
(FOR TRAILER)
·STOP LAMP
RELAY

AIR FLOW NO
SENSOR CONNECTION

INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE VEHICLES VEHICLES
SENSOR WITH KOS WITHOUT KOS
AIR FLOW SENSOR FUEL
FILTER
PRESSURE
·CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SWITCH
·INHIBITOR
SWITCH (P, N)

STARTER
RELAY

ENGINE-
ECU
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-3
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1>

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1> (CONTINUED)


RELAY BOX ENGINE EXHAUST GAS
(FUSE F23 ) COOLANT FUEL RECIRCULATION VALVE
TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE
SENSOR SENSOR

SUCTION
CONTROL
VALVE

GLOW
CONTROL
UNIT

VARIABLE EGR OIL


GEOMETRY COOLER FEEDER
CONTROL BYPASS CONTROL
SOLENOID CONTROL VALVE
VALVE SOLENOID
VALVE

ENGINE-
ECU

CLUTCH
SWITCH STOP LAMP
SWITCH CRUISE CONTROL
SWITCH

M/T OIL
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
CRANK ANGLE SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
<M/T>

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1> (CONTINUED)

NO.1 NO.4 NO.2 NO.3


INJECTOR INJECTOR INJECTOR INJECTOR

ENGINE-ECU

NO.1 EXHAUST GAS NO.2 EXHAUST GAS POWER RAIL EGR GAS
TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE STEERING PRESSURE TEMPERATURE
SENSOR SENSOR FLUID SENSOR SENSOR
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE
PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green
L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
SB : Sky blue BR : Brown O : Orange
GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-4 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1>

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1> (CONTINUED)


ELECTRONIC-CONTROLLED MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
THROTTLE VALVE PRESSURE SENSOR
THROTTLE ·FIN THERMO
VALVE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CONTROL SENSOR <VEHICLES WITH
AIR CONDITIONER>
SERVO ·TEMPERATURE
A/C CONTROLLER
COMPRESSOR BLOWER <VEHICLES WITH
RELAY SWITCH COOLER>
DUAL FIN
PRESSURE THERMO
RELAY SENSOR

ENGINE-
ECU

ENGINE OIL WATER


GLOW ALTERNATOR PRESSURE LEVEL
CONTROL SWITCH SWITCH
UNIT

(MAIN) (SUB)
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White
Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey
R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM <4N1> (CONTINUED)

J/B
FUSIBLE INPUT SIGNAL INPUT SIGNAL (FUSE 15 )
LINK 2 ·FRONT WHEEL INHIBITOR
SPEED SENSOR SWITCH (N)
·REAR WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR

J/B A/T-ECU
ENGINE- ABS-ECU
ECU OR
ASTC-ECU

·A/C-ECU
·COLUMN SWITCH
·ETACS-ECU
·HAZARD INDICATOR
ASSEMBLY
·SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
·STEERING WHEEL
SENSOR
·TRANSFER-ECU

J/C
(CAN2)

J/C
(CAN1)

DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR

TRANSFER-ECU A/C-ECU

COMBINATION METER

FRONT
SIDE
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-5
HEADLAMP WASHER

HEADLAMP WASHER
M1901018901173

FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH J/B FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH


LINK SBF1 (IG2) OR IG2 RELAY (ACC) OR ACC RELAY (FUSE 15 ) LINK 2 (IG1) OR IG1 RELAY

RELAY J/B
BOX

HEADLAMP
WASHER LIN POWER
RELAY INTERFACE SOURCE

ETACS-ECU

LIGHTING ·A/C-ECU
CONTROL ·COMBINATION METER
SENSOR ·KEY REMINDER SWITCH
·KOS&OSS-ECU
·SPARE CONNECTOR
(FOR AUDIO)
2

HEADLAMP
WASHER
MOTOR
COLUMN
NOTE SWITCH COLUMN-ECU
1 : SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
2 : ·A/C-ECU
·COMBINATION METER
·HAZARD INDICATOR
ASSEMBLY
·SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
·STEERING WHEEL
SENSOR
·TRANSFER-ECU

(HEAD) (TAIL) (AUTO)


HEADLAMP
WASHER SWITCH LIGHTING SWITCH

J/B SIDE

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-6 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
HEADLAMP WASHER

HEADLAMP WASHER (CONTINUED)

FUSIBLE
LINK 2

J/B

ETACS-
ECU

J/C
(CAN1)

DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR

FRONT
SIDE

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-7
ACCESSORY SOCKET

ACCESSORY SOCKET
M1901019101642
FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH
LINK 2 (ACC) OR ACC RELAY

J/B

ACCESSORY
SOCKET
RELAY

ACCESSORY ACCESSORY
SOCKET SOCKET
FLOOR INSTRUMENT
CONSOLE PANEL

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-8 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
ASTC

ASTC
M1901035200066

FUSIBLE FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH


LINK SBF2 LINK 4 (IG1) OR IG1 RELAY

J/B ETACS-ECU
TAIL LAMP
RELAY
·A/C-ECU
·COMBINATION METER
·CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
·DRIVE MODE-SELECTOR
·GLOVE BOX LAMP
·HAZARD INDICATOR
ASSEMBLY
·HEADLAMP MANUAL
LEVELLING SWITCH
·HEATER CONTROLLER
ASSEMBLY
·REAR DIFFERENTIAL
·FUEL FILTER
M/T A/T LOCK SWITCH
PRESSURE ·SELECTOR LEVER
SWITCH ASSEMBLY
·SPARE ·SPARE CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR (FOR AUDIO)
(FOR TRAILER) ·STEERING WHEEL
MULTI-FUNCTION
BACK-UP INHIBITOR SWITCH
LAMP SWITCH
·A/C-ECU SWITCH
·COLUMN SWITCH
·ETACS-ECU
·HAZARD INDICATOR
ASSEMBLY
·SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
·TRANSFER-ECU ASC OFF
A/T-ECU SWITCH

STEERING
WHEEL
SENSOR

J/C(3)

REAR
COMBINATION SPARE
LAMP (BACK-UP) CONNECTOR
(FOR AUDIO)

COMBINATION
METER (PWM)

ASTC-
ECU

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-9
ASTC

ASTC (CONTINUED)
J/B FUSIBLE
(FUSE 15 ) LINK 5 STOP LAMP RELAY

ASTC-
ECU
RELAY
BOX

STOP LAMP
SWITCH

HIGH- REAR REAR


MOUNTED COMBINATION COMBINATION
STOP LAMP LAMP LAMP
(STOP: LH) (STOP: RH)

KOS&
OSS-ECU

STOP
LAMP
RELAY

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige

ASTC (CONTINUED)
BACK-UP LAMP
SWITCH OR STOP LAMP STEERING WHEEL
FUSIBLE INHIBITOR SWITCH SWITCH SENSOR ASTC-ECU J/B
LINK 2 INPUT SIGNAL (FUSE 15 )
INHIBITOR
SWITCH

J/B ENGINE-ECU
A/T- ETACS-
ECU ECU

J/C
(CAN2)

J/C
(CAN1)

DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL


CONNECTOR INPUT SIGNAL
REAR DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK DETECTION PARKING BRAKE
SWITCH SWITCH
CPU
TRANSFER-ECU
COMBINATION METER

FRONT
SIDE

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White
Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey
R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-10 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
ASTC

ASTC (CONTINUED)

FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR


(RH)
HYDRAULIC UNIT

MOTOR
SOLENOID VALVE

MASTER
CYLINDER
PRESSURE
SENSOR

ASTC-
ECU

G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR

(LH) (RH)

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-11
SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM

SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM


M1901034200234

FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH


LINK SBF1 (IG1) OR IG1 RELAY

RELAY J/B
BOX

·A/C-ECU
·COLUMN SWITCH
·ETACS-ECU
·HAZARD INDICATOR
ASSEMBLY
·SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
·STEERING WHEEL
SENSOR

TRANSFER-
ECU

TRANSFER HIGH-LOW
MOTOR MOTOR
TRANSFER TRANSFER TRANSFER 4L HIGH-LOW HIGH-LOW
LIMIT LIMIT LIMIT DETECTION LIMIT LIMIT
SWITCH1 SWITCH2 SWITCH3 SWITCH SWITCH1 SWITCH2

TRANSFER ACTUATOR

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-12 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM

SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM (CONTINUED)

INPUT SIGNAL J/B


FUSIBLE INPUT SIGNAL ·FRONT WHEEL (FUSE 15 )
LINK 2 ACCELERATOR SPEED SENSOR
PEDAL POSITION ·REAR WHEEL
SENSOR SPEED SENSOR

J/B A/T-ECU ENGINE- ASTC-ECU


ECU
TRANSFER-ECU

J/C
(CAN2)

J/C
(CAN1)

COMBINATION
METER
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
MULTI-INFORMATION
DISPLAY SWITCH

CPU

FRONT
SIDE Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White
Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey
R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige

SUPER SELECT 4WD SYSTEM (CONTINUED)

ETACS-ECU J/B
(TAIL LAMP RELAY)

·A/C-ECU
·COMBINATION METER
·CRUISE CONTROL
SWITCH
·GLOVE BOX LAMP TRANSFER-ECU
·HAZARD WARNING
LAMP SWITCH
·HEADLAMP MANUAL
LEVELLING SWITCH
·SELECTOR LEVER
ASSEMBLY
·SPARE CONNECTOR
(FOR AUDIO)
·STEERING WHEEL
MULTI-FUNCTION
SWITCH

DRIVE
MODE-
SELECTOR
2H 4H 4HLC 4LLC
SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH

J/C(3)

COMBINATION
METER (PWM)

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-13
EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL SYSTEM (ESS)

EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL SYSTEM (ESS)


M1901033300744

FUSIBLE
LINK 5

RELAY
BOX

STOP LAMP
RELAY

J/B

ETACS-
ECU

TURN-SIGNAL TURN-SIGNAL
LAMP FET FET LAMP
(LH) (RH)

REAR
FRONT TURN- FRONT SIDE TURN- COMBINATION
SIGNAL LAMP COMBINATION SIGNAL LAMP LAMP
(LH) (RH) LAMP (LH) (RH) TURN: TURN:
TURN: TURN: LH RH
LH RH

<HALOGEN TYPE HEADLAMP> <DISCHARGE TYPE HEADLAMP> <FENDER PANEL TYPE>

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-14 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL SYSTEM (ESS)

EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL SYSTEM (ESS) (CONTINUED)


IGNITION SWITCH FUSIBLE <DOOR MIRROR TYPE>
(IG1) OR IG1 RELAY LINK 2
RELAY BOX ETACS-ECU
(FUSE F12 )

STOP
LAMP
SWITCH

·ASTC-ECU
·STOP LAMP
RELAY DOOR MIRROR DOOR MIRROR
ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY
WITH SIDE WITH SIDE
KOS& TURN-SIGNAL TURN-SIGNAL
OSS-ECU LAMP: LH LAMP: RH

J/B

ETACS-ECU

POWER
SOURCE

·A/C-ECU
·COLUMN SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
·COMBINATION METER
·HAZARD INDICATOR ·COLUMN SWITCH
ASSEMBLY
·SELECTOR LEVER (TURN-SIGNAL LAMP SWITCH)
ASSEMBLY ·HAZARD INDICATOR ASSEMBLY
·STEERING WHEEL (HAZARD WARNING LAMP SWITCH)
SENSOR
·TRANSFER-ECU

J/B SIDE Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
SB : Sky blue BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red
P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige

EMERGENCY STOP SIGNAL SYSTEM (ESS) (CONTINUED)

FUSIBLE INPUT SIGNAL J/B


LINK 2 ·FRONT WHEEL (FUSE 15 )
SPEED SENSOR
·REAR WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR

J/B ETACS- ENGINE- ABS-ECU


ECU ECU
ASTC-ECU

J/C
(CAN2)

J/C
(CAN1)

DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR

BUZZER
CPU

COMBINATION METER

FRONT
SIDE
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS 90-15
REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SYSTEM

REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SYSTEM


M1901014300693

FUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH


LINK SBF1 (IG1) OR IG1 RELAY
J/B ETACS-ECU
(TAIL LAMP RELAY)

RELAY J/B
BOX
·A/C-ECU
·ASC OFF SWITCH
·COMBINATION METER
·CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
·DRIVE MODE-SELECTOR
·A/C-ECU ·GLOVE BOX LAMP
·COLUMN SWITCH ·HAZARD INDICATOR ASSEMBLY
·ETACS-ECU ·HEADLAMP MANUAL
·HAZARD INDICATOR LEVELLING SWITCH
ASSEMBLY INPUT SIGNAL ·HEATER CONTROLLER
·SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY TRANSFER ·SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY
·STEERING WHEEL ·SPARE CONNECTOR
ACTUATOR (FOR AUDIO)
SENSOR
·STEERING WHEEL
MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH

TRANSFER-
ECU
J/C(3)

REAR
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
SWITCH
REAR
DIFFERENTIAL NO
LOCK CONNECTION
REAR DETECTION
DIFFERENTIAL SWITCH
LOCK
SOLENOID

J/C(3)

COMBINATION
METER (PWM)

Wire colour code


B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue BR : Brown
O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver BE : Beige
90-16 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SYSTEM

REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SYSTEM (CONTINUED)

INPUT SIGNAL
FUSIBLE ·FRONT WHEEL J/B
LINK 2 SPEED SENSOR (FUSE 15 )
·REAR WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR

J/B ASTC-ECU

TRANSFER-ECU

J/C(CAN2)

J/C
(CAN1)

DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR

CPU

COMBINATION METER

FRONT
SIDE

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