Refiled With Technical Corrections
[…] 4) “List any material changes to compliance policies during the coverage period for the
report”. 64

We believe that materiality is an important qualifier in this item and that the Annual Report should
not describe all conceivable changes to all of the firm’s policies and procedures, only those directly
related to compliance with the CEA and related CFTC rules.

61
See, e.g., FINRA Rule 3130.10 (setting forth the required contents of an annual report).
62
See, e.g., NYSE Rule 342.30.
63
See Proposing Release, 75 Fed. Reg. at 70887 (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. § 3.3(e)(3)).
64
See Proposing Release, 75 Fed. Reg. at 70887 (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. § 3.3(e)(4)).
-19-
5) “Describe the financial, managerial, operational, and staffing resources set aside for
compliance with respect to the Act and Commission regulations, including any deficiencies
in such resources”. 65

The Commission needs to clarify the scope of financial information that is subject to disclosure
under this provision (e.g., we do not believe that the firm’s budget must be disclosed under this
provision.