Refiled With Technical Corrections
[…] person. As in the past, NASD Regulation will hold a chief compliance officer responsible for supervision only where
supervision is his or her responsibility.”). We also note that the list of persons defined as “principals” in FINRA
(NASD) Rule 1021(b) does not include CCOs. In any event, FINRA has been careful to make clear that “supervisors
with business line responsibility are accountable for the discharge of a member's compliance policies and written
supervisory procedures.” FINRA Rule 3130.07.
-13-
2. Requiring the CCO to Enforce Policies and Procedures

Proposed Section 3.3(a) (emphasis added) requires the CCO to have “full responsibility and
authority to develop and enforce . . . appropriate policies and procedures to fulfill the duties set forth
in the Act and Commission regulations.” We believe that the word “enforce” should be clarified as
we have explained in this comment letter as it is inconsistent with the role of the CCO, and the duty
to “enforce” in its supervisory sense is not set forth in Section 731(k) of the DFA.