Refiled With Technical Corrections
[…] More importantly, defining the CCO with
the same term applied to general partners, presidents, CEOs, and persons in charge of business units
is incorrect and misleading, again implying that CCOs have supervisory authority when they do not.
We therefore submit that the proposed addition of the CCO as a principal should be deleted in its
entirety. The requirements of proposed Section 3.3(a) are sufficient to implement the DFA
requirement for the designation of a CCO.

Nevertheless, if the Commission believes that principal registration of CCOs is necessary, the
language in Section 3.1(a) should be changed to clarify the CCO’s distinct status:

“(1) If the entity is organized as a sole proprietorship, the proprietor; if a


partnership, any general partner; if a corporation, any director, the president, chief
executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, and any person in
charge of a principal business unit, division or function subject to regulation by the
Commission; if a limited liability company or limited liability partnership, any
director, the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial
officer, the manager, managing member or those members vested with the
management authority for the entity, and any person in charge of a principal
business unit, division or function subject to regulation by the Commission; and, in
addition, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, such
as the [entity’s] chief compliance officer, [having the responsibility to establish,
maintain, review, modify, and test the entity’s compliance policies and procedures
relating to its activities under the Act, provided that the designation of the chief
compliance officer as a principal shall not result in the chief compliance officer
being deemed a business line supervisor or otherwise having supervisory authority
over business line personnel]; having the power, directly or indirectly, through
agreement or otherwise, to exercise a controlling influence over the entity's activities
that are subject to regulation by the Commission;” 49

49
We acknowledge that FINRA (NASD) Rule 1022(a) provides in relevant part that “each person designated as a Chief
Compliance Officer . . . shall be required to register . . . as a General Securities Principal,” but the use of the term is not
intended to make the CCO a supervisor.