Refiled With Technical Corrections
[…] SEC stated that the CEO certification requirement “will help motivate firms to keep their
compliance programs current with business and regulatory developments,” 56 a clear statement that
the best way to achieve the goal of robust, effective compliance programs is by making the most
senior officer ultimately responsible.

The onerous nature of the certification requirement is underscored by the potential of personal
criminal liability of CCOs, which is further discussed below.

Accordingly, we suggest that the Commission consider the following revision to the language of the
Proposed Rule in Section 3.3(e)(3) [to be renumbered (f)(3)]:

“(3) The report shall include a certification by the [chief executive officer] chief
compliance officer that, to the best of his or her knowledge and reasonable belief,
and under penalty of law, the information contained in the annual report is accurate
and complete.”

b. Elements of the Annual Report

The Proposed Rules’ content requirements for the Annual Report go well beyond those set forth in
DFA Section 731(k)(3), which, in addition to the aforementioned certification requirement, specifies