Refiled With Technical Corrections
[…] may report to the firm’s senior management or, in some cases, the Audit Committee of the board of
directors or the Chief Risk Officer. So long as the structure is reasonably independent and does not
result in the firm’s business units being able to impose undue pressure on the CCO in terms of
compensation or other matters or restrict the CCO from elevating issues as appropriate, firms should
be free to determine the most appropriate reporting structure for their CCO.

We suggest that the Commission consider replacing Sections 3.3(a)(1) and (2) with the following
language:

[“… (1) The chief compliance officer shall report periodically to the board of
directors or the senior officer of the futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or
major swap participant with respect to the matters set forth in this section, and shall
meet with the board of directors or the senior officer at least once a year to discuss
and review the futures commission merchant’s, swap dealer’s, or major swap
participant’s compliance policies and procedures, as defined in Sec. 3.1(g), its
compliance efforts as of the date of such meetings; and any significant compliance
problems and plans for emerging business areas.

(2) With respect to the supervision of the chief compliance officer, including the
establishment of and approval of the chief compliance officer’s compensation, the
futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant may in its
discretion determine the appropriate structure for such supervision, provided that
such structure: (a) is consistent with its system of supervision of other control
functions; (b) requires the chief compliance officer to be independent of business-line