@ FL Property Taxes Essay 28pg
[…] legal entity together as exempted from all ad valorem taxation of all property personal or
real [F.S. § 196.192 (3) makes NO MENTION of real property. It only exempts the
subjects from ad valorem taxes on “tangible personal property”.] owned by such exempt
entity a natural person if the natural person, a exempt entity uses such property
predominantly and exclusively for exempt purposes as in religious, scientific, municipal,
educational, literary, charitable purposes, or even a shelter (domestic household).
Remember the legislative intent stated in F.S. § 212.031 (1) (a) “It is declared to be the
legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the
business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real
property.” The Florida state statute § 196.012 defines “Exclusive use of property" as
“use of property solely for exempt purposes.” “Such purposes may include more than
one class of exempt use.”