@ FL Property Taxes Essay 28pg
[…] https://iamhassentmetoyou.substack.com/p/steve-emerson
has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment to which,
whenever absent, he or she has the intention of returning.” Florida State Statute §
196.012 (13) (Exemptions chapter) defines Real estate used and owned as a homestead
to mean “Real Property to the extent provided in s. 6(a), Art. VII of the State
Constitution, but less any portion thereof used for commercial purposes” and goes on to
define “Property rented for more than 6 months is presumed to be used for commercial
purposes.” Florida Statutes § 193.1554 clearly defines “nonhomestead residential
property” to mean “residential real property that contains nine or fewer dwelling units,
including vacant property zoned and platted for residential use, and that does not receive
the exemption under s. 196.031,” truly a business use of commercial property engaged in
commerce. The Black’s Law Dictionary 6th Edition defines “Commercial Use” as the
furtherance of a profit-making enterprise and the term “Commercial” as trade and
traffic or commerce in general occupied with business and commerce.