@ FL Property Taxes Essay 28pg
[…] Homestead Exemption and Commercial use as a procedure used in Determining profit or
nonprofit status of real property (real estate, land, realty), profit being nonexempt from a
ad valorem tax and nonprofit being exempt from all ad valorem taxes. The U.S. Supreme
Court clearly defines that ad valorem taxation is a tax on property used in the calling
or business and an excise tax is a tax on the right or privilege to conduct the
business within the state (Ohio Tax Cases, 232 US 576, 58 L Ed 737, 34 S Ct 372). The wording
used in F.S.§196.192(1) Exemptions from ad valorem taxation states “All property
owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally
exempt from ad valorem taxation” and to help us better understand F.S. § 196.192(2) also
states “All property owned by an exempt entity and used predominantly for exempt
purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such
predominant use bears to the nonexempt use,” and then F.S. §196.192(3) states that
the natural person or the exempt entity “is exempt from ad valorem taxation if the
property is loaned or leased for no consideration or for nominal consideration” [I
included this entire section above. The exemption here relates to “tangible personal
property” only, not to “real property”] (Take note the words Loaned or leased as apposed
to rented or hire out), it then states “For purposes of this section, each use to which the