@ FL Property Taxes Essay 28pg
[…] “Home” as a “House,” (“One’s own dwelling place; the house in which one lives with his
family; a dwelling house”). Also Black’s Law Dictionary 6th Edition defines “Household”
as “Belonging to the house and Family” also “Generally, the term “household” as used
in automobile policies is synonymous with “home.” The Florida State Constitution
Page 19 of 43
https://iamhassentmetoyou.substack.com/p/steve-emerson
Article VII Sec 3 (b) states that those “household goods and personal effects to every
head of family residing in this state are exempt from taxation.” The Florida State Statute
§196.181 (Exemptions chapter) makes it very clear that the “title” to such household
goods and personal effects shall be exempt from taxation, and Florida State Statute F.S.
§ 196.031(Exemptions chapter) tells us that “Every person who has the legal title or
beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in
good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence
of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an
exemption from all taxation.” [don’t forget the qualifying language that Steve left
out] The Florida State Constitution Article VII Sec 6 (a) states that “Every person who
has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent