Interior Lighting
Interior Lighting
Interior Lighting
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
SJB
Liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped)
Dimmer control switch
Interior/map lamps
Puddle lamps
Cargo lamp
Vanity mirror lamps
Door ajar switches
Courtesy lamps
Demand lamps
The courtesy lamps are controlled by the SJB. The SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps. The courtesy
lamp subsystem consists of the interior dome lamps, the overhead console lamps, the cargo lamp, and the
puddle lamps (if equipped).
The SJB supplies voltage to the demand lamps. The demand lamps subsystem consists of the front map lamps,
and the left and right vanity mirror lamps.
The SJB supplies power to the interior lighting system. The SJB and the LTM (if equipped) set DTCs if certain
circuit failures exist with the interior lighting system.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
INTERIOR LIGHTING
SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system. The interior lighting system illuminates the courtesy
lamps to enhance visibility of the interior while a vehicle door is open or ajar, and the vehicle speed is less than
15 km/h (9 mph) or 5 km/h (3 mph) for puddle lamps. The SJB controls all interior lighting functions and
timing by monitoring inputs from the door ajar switches, instrument panel dimmer switch and vehicle speed.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
The interior lighting delay feature provides temporary illumination of the courtesy lamps after the doors are
opened and then closed. The interior lighting delay feature keeps the courtesy lamps on for a period of 25
seconds after all the doors are closed. If during the 25-second delay time, the SJB detects that the ignition has
been turned out of OFF, or if the vehicle is locked using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter or the
keypad, the courtesy lamp illumination is discontinued.
Illuminated Entry
The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated (when the ignition is off) and either the
RKE transmitter UNLOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is unlocked using the keypad. The illuminated entry
requests the courtesy lamps off after 25 seconds have elapsed, the ignition is switched out of off, the RKE
transmitter LOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is locked using the keypad or door lock cylinder.
Illuminated Exit
The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated for 25 seconds when all doors are closed and
the ignition key is removed from the ignition lock cylinder. The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps to
be deactivated when the ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, 25 seconds have elapsed or a
door or liftgate is opened.
Theater Lighting
The theater lighting option ramps-up the courtesy lamps over 0.7 second when courtesy lamp activation is
requested. The theater lighting feature ramps-down the courtesy lamps over 1.7 seconds when interior lighting
deactivation is requested by any feature other than the panic alarm or battery saver.
The SJB chooses between the interior lighting, interior mode, interior lighting delay, illuminated entry,
illuminated exit and battery saver to determine which feature has precedence of activating and deactivating the
interior lamps.
Battery Saver
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
The SJB provides automatic shut-off of the demand lamps (cargo lamp, vanity lamps, map lamps and cargo
lamp) and courtesy lamps after a time-out period in order to save battery voltage. A timer in the SJB is started
when the ignition is turned to the OFF position, and all the doors, the liftgate and the liftgate glass are closed.
When the time-out period for the lamps has elapsed, the voltage is automatically shut off to the lamps by the
SJB. While the SJB has voltage disabled, if the ignition is turned to any position other than OFF, any door
becomes ajar, or the UNLOCK button of the RKE transmitter is pressed, a valid keypad code is entered, an
unlock request from the cylinder is received, or the dome lamp switch is turned on, the SJB restores voltage and
starts the timer again.
NOTE: Time-out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output
circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut
down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is
stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function
(switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs
several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the
continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous
DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-
demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully
completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and a new module must be
installed.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the interior lighting system are for the puddle lamps and courtesy
lamp output circuits.
10 (15A)
25 (10A)
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Courtesy lamps Ajar switch(es) (integral
Map lamps to latch)
Cargo lamp Courtesy lamp(s)
Vanity lamps Map lamp(s)
Puddle lamp(s)
Cargo lamp
Vanity lamp(s)
Overhead console
Instrument panel
dimmer switch
SJB
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB and the liftgate/trunk
module (LTM) (if equipped).
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
No communication with Wiring, terminals REFER to MODULE
the smart junction box or connectors COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
(SJB) SJB article.
No communication with Wiring, terminals REFER to MODULE
the liftgate/trunk module or connectors COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
(LTM) LTM article.
CONFIGURE the SJB. REFER to
The SJB is not
The courtesy lamps flash MODULE CONFIGURATION
configured
on and off article. TEST the system for normal
correctly.
operation.
Fuse
The courtesy lamps are Wiring, terminals
Go to Pinpoint Test A .
inoperative or connectors
SJB
Wiring, terminals
An individual courtesy or connectors Go to Pinpoint Test B .
lamp is inoperative
Interior lamp
Wiring, terminals
or connectors
Door ajar switch
The courtesy lamps stay Liftgate ajar switch
Go to Pinpoint Test C .
on continuously Instrument panel
dimmer switch
LTM
SJB
Wiring, terminals
The courtesy lamps do not or connectors
turn on with one door Go to Pinpoint Test D .
Door ajar switch
open
SJB
Fuse
The demand lamps are Wiring, terminals
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
inoperative or connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test E .
SJB
Wiring, terminals
An individual demand or connectors Go to Pinpoint Test F .
lamp is inoperative
Interior lamp
The illuminated entry is
inoperative when using RKE system
Go to Pinpoint Test G .
the remote keyless entry SJB
(RKE) transmitter
Wiring, terminals
The battery saver does not or connectors Go to Pinpoint Test H .
deactivate after time-out
SJB
Fuse
Wiring, terminals
The puddle lamp(s) are or connectors Go to Pinpoint Test I .
inoperative
Exterior mirror
SJB
Wiring, terminals
The puddle lamps stay on or connectors Go to Pinpoint Test J .
continuously
SJB
Wiring, terminals
The courtesy lamps are or connectors
inoperative - from the
Instrument panel Go to Pinpoint Test K .
instrument panel dimmer
dimmer switch
switch
SJB
Wiring, terminals
The courtesy lamps do not or connectors
turn on with the liftgate Liftgate ajar switch Go to Pinpoint Test L .
open LTM
SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
Power is supplied to the courtesy lamps through the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (15A), and SJB fuse 25
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
(10A) for the demand lamps. When any door is opened, the ajar switch opens, signaling the SJB. The SJB
monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit
VLN33 (GY/VT). Ground is supplied through circuit GD133 (BK) for the courtesy lamps, and circuit GD126
(BK/WH) for the cargo lamp.
DTC B2A35 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects an open from the interior lighting circuit.
DTC B2A36 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC
that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the interior lighting circuit.
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
NO : Go to A3.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
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NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN33 for a short to ground.
Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness
side and battery positive.
Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT). The courtesy
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). The cargo lamp is also on the courtesy lamp circuit. Circuit
VLN33 (GY/VT) provides voltage to the cargo lamp, and is grounded through circuit GD126 (BK/WH).
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp connector, harness side as follows:
Connector- Connector-
Location Pin/ Pin/
Circuit Circuit
C930-2 C930-1
Overhead
VLN33 GD133
console
(GY/VT) (BK)
Rear C923-1 C923-2
interior VLN33 GD133
lamp (GY/VT) (BK)
C926-1 C926-2
Cargo
VLN33 GD126
lamp
(GY/VT) (BK/WH)
YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
Overhead VLN33
C930-2
console (GY/VT)
Rear
VLN33
interior C923-1
(GY/VT)
lamp
Cargo VLN33
C926-2
lamp (GY/VT)
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NO : REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Power Liftgate schematic and connector
information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
When any door or the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or the liftgate/trunk module [LTM], if equipped) opens
the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status,
supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).
to the SJB.
An continuous and on-demand DTC that
B2721 - Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Ground or
sets when the LTM detects an open from
Open
the liftgate ajar input circuit to the SJB.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and the on-demand self-test.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as
follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
GD133
LF C525-6
(BK)
GD140
RF C603-6
(BK/GN)
GD126
LR C704-6
(BK/WH)
GD145
RR C804-6
(BK/BU)
YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
CPL26
LF C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C804-5
(YE)
YES : INSTALL a new door latch for the switch in question. REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS,
LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C4.
C4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280c
Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side
as follows:
Suspect
SJB Door Ajar
Location Connector- Switch Circuit
Pin Connector-
Pin
CPL26
LF C2280c-14 C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C2280c-2 C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C2280c-3 C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C2280c-15 C804-5
(YE)
YES : Go to C14.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
YES : Go to C6.
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Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between Dimmer Switch C2298-2 Circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2 circuit CLN28
(GN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to C14.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C14.
C8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
Key in OFF position.
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Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Between Liftgate Latch C479-3, Circuit GD149 (BK/GY) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C479-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side
and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to C9.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
Connect a (5A) jumper wire between the liftgate latch C479-4, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness
side and the liftgate latch C479-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new manual liftgate latch. REFER to HANDLES,
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : LEAVE the jumper wire connected. Go to C10.
C10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
Disconnect: SJB C2280c
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Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
NO : Go to C14.
C12 CHECK THE LTM
Key in OFF position.
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NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LTM C4174b-2, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness
side and ground.
Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to BODY CLOSURES article. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With One Door Open
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
When any door is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors
the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).
PINPOINT TEST D: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH ONE DOOR OPEN
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger
Check the SJB door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, and RRDR_SW) while
opening and closing all the doors.
Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?
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YES : Go to D4.
NO : Go to D2.
D2 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch
YES : INSTALL a new door latch for the ajar switch in question. REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS,
LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to D3.
D3 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
CPL26
LF C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C804-5
(YE)
YES : Go to D4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
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Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : Go to E2.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test A .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
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NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to ground.
Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-21, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness
side and battery positive.
Do the demand lamps illuminate when switched on?
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).
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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
vanity CLN09
C906-1
mirror (YE/GN)
lamp
LH
vanity CLN09
C907-1
mirror (YE/GN)
lamp
Overhead CLN09
C930-3
console (YE/GN)
Rear
CLN09
interior C923-3
(YE/GN)
lamp
YES : Go to F2.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
GD133
vanity C906-2
(BK)
mirror
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lamp
LH
vanity GD133
C907-2
mirror (BK)
lamp
Overhead GD133
C930-1
console (BK)
Rear
GD133
interior C923-2
(BK)
lamp
Pinpoint Test G: The Illuminated Entry Is Inoperative When Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
Transmitter
Normal Operation
The illuminated entry provides interior lighting whenever the smart junction box (SJB) receives a doors unlock
request from the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. The SJB provides voltage on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT)
for the courtesy lamps.
RKE system
SJB
YES : Go to G2.
NO : REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article to continue
diagnosis of the RKE system.
G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
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damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test H: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) provides a battery saver function. The battery saver function provides automatic
shutoff of the interior lamps (courtesy lamps and demand lamps) after a predetermined time has elapsed in order
to save battery power.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger
Monitor the SJB ignition switch PIDs (IGN_A_ECU, IGN_O_ECU, IGN_R_ECU and
IGN_S_ECU) while rotating the ignition switch through all positions.
Do the ignition switch PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions?
YES : Go to H2.
NO : REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
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YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to H3.
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle
lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the
RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD140 (BK/GN).
DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
an open on the puddle lamp output circuit.
DTC B2A3A (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that
sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the puddle lamp output circuit. This DTC also sets as a
result when the SJB fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Exterior mirror
SJB
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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : Go to I2.
NO : Go to I3.
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 12: Connecting Fused (10A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-12, Circuit CLN25 (VT)
& Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to ground.
Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side
and battery positive.
Do the puddle lamps illuminate?
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Exterior Mirror Connector, Harness Side And
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as
follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
CLN25
exterior C622-5
(VT)
mirror
LH
CLN25
exterior C516-5
(VT)
mirror
YES : Go to I4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Exterior Mirror Connector, Harness Side
And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
follows:
Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
GD140
exterior C622-6
(BK/GN)
mirror
LH
GD133
exterior C516-6
(BK)
mirror
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle
lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the
RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD140 (BK/GN).
DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
a short to voltage on the puddle lamp output circuit.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to J2.
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Pinpoint Test K: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative From The Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the instrument panel dimmer switch status on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU)
to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. Based on the instrument panel dimmer switch status, the SJB
supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps through circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).
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PINPOINT TEST K: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE INSTRUMENT
PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit
CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27
(WH/BN), harness side.
Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280B-51, Circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) & Dimmer
Switch C2298-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-51, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the
instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to K4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Pinpoint Test L: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With the Liftgate Open
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Power Liftgate schematic and connector
information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Normal Operation
When the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or liftgate/trunk module (LTM), if equipped) opens the circuit to
the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuit, and based on the ajar status, supplies voltage to
the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).
DTC B2721 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Ground or Open) - is a continuous and on-demand
DTC that sets when the LTM detects a short to ground from the SJB, or liftgate ajar circuit.
PINPOINT TEST L: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH THE LIFTGATE OPEN
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
If equipped with a manual liftgate, INSTALL a new manual liftgate latch. REFER to HANDLES,
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to L2.
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280c
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Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to L3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to BODY CLOSURES article. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Front
1. Pull down on the rear of the overhead console to remove the overhead console from the retaining clips.
Disconnect the electrical connectors.
2. Release the 4 retaining clips and remove the lamp assembly from the overhead console.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 20: Locating Retaining Clips On Lamp Assembly From Overhead Console
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Release the 6 retaining clips and remove the lens from the lamp assembly.
NOTE: The bulbs can be pushed out from the backside of the lamp
assembly.
REAR
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX
5. Release the 2 retaining clips (through the access holes) and remove the interior lamp.
Disconnect the electrical connector.
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Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 39 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.