Interior Lighting

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The document discusses the interior lighting system of the 2008 Ford Edge/MKX, including components, operation controlled by the SJB, and functions like interior lighting delay and illuminated entry/exit.

The interior lighting system consists of the courtesy lamps subsystem and demand lamps subsystem. The courtesy lamps include the dome lamps, overhead console lamps, cargo lamp, and puddle lamps. The demand lamps include the front map lamps and vanity mirror lamps.

The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system and controls all functions and timing by monitoring inputs from door switches, dimmer switch, and vehicle speed. It determines which lighting function to use based on various inputs like doors opening/closing and ignition status.

2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB

Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


INTERIOR LIGHTING

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

The interior lighting system consists of the following components:

 SJB
 Liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped)
 Dimmer control switch
 Interior/map lamps
 Puddle lamps
 Cargo lamp
 Vanity mirror lamps
 Door ajar switches

The interior lighting system consists of 2 subsystems:

 Courtesy lamps
 Demand lamps

The courtesy lamps are controlled by the SJB. The SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps. The courtesy
lamp subsystem consists of the interior dome lamps, the overhead console lamps, the cargo lamp, and the
puddle lamps (if equipped).

The SJB supplies voltage to the demand lamps. The demand lamps subsystem consists of the front map lamps,
and the left and right vanity mirror lamps.

The SJB supplies power to the interior lighting system. The SJB and the LTM (if equipped) set DTCs if certain
circuit failures exist with the interior lighting system.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
INTERIOR LIGHTING

SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic -
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system. The interior lighting system illuminates the courtesy
lamps to enhance visibility of the interior while a vehicle door is open or ajar, and the vehicle speed is less than
15 km/h (9 mph) or 5 km/h (3 mph) for puddle lamps. The SJB controls all interior lighting functions and
timing by monitoring inputs from the door ajar switches, instrument panel dimmer switch and vehicle speed.
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Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Interior Lighting Delay

The interior lighting delay feature provides temporary illumination of the courtesy lamps after the doors are
opened and then closed. The interior lighting delay feature keeps the courtesy lamps on for a period of 25
seconds after all the doors are closed. If during the 25-second delay time, the SJB detects that the ignition has
been turned out of OFF, or if the vehicle is locked using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter or the
keypad, the courtesy lamp illumination is discontinued.

Illuminated Entry

The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated (when the ignition is off) and either the
RKE transmitter UNLOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is unlocked using the keypad. The illuminated entry
requests the courtesy lamps off after 25 seconds have elapsed, the ignition is switched out of off, the RKE
transmitter LOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is locked using the keypad or door lock cylinder.

Illuminated Exit

The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated for 25 seconds when all doors are closed and
the ignition key is removed from the ignition lock cylinder. The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps to
be deactivated when the ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, 25 seconds have elapsed or a
door or liftgate is opened.

Theater Lighting

The theater lighting option ramps-up the courtesy lamps over 0.7 second when courtesy lamp activation is
requested. The theater lighting feature ramps-down the courtesy lamps over 1.7 seconds when interior lighting
deactivation is requested by any feature other than the panic alarm or battery saver.

Interior Lamp Arbitrator

The SJB chooses between the interior lighting, interior mode, interior lighting delay, illuminated entry,
illuminated exit and battery saver to determine which feature has precedence of activating and deactivating the
interior lamps.

The features are prioritized as follows:

 Perimeter alarm/panic alarm


 Demand lighting
 Battery saver
 Interior lighting
 Interior light delay
 Illuminated entry
 Illuminated exit

Battery Saver

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

The SJB provides automatic shut-off of the demand lamps (cargo lamp, vanity lamps, map lamps and cargo
lamp) and courtesy lamps after a time-out period in order to save battery voltage. A timer in the SJB is started
when the ignition is turned to the OFF position, and all the doors, the liftgate and the liftgate glass are closed.
When the time-out period for the lamps has elapsed, the voltage is automatically shut off to the lamps by the
SJB. While the SJB has voltage disabled, if the ignition is turned to any position other than OFF, any door
becomes ajar, or the UNLOCK button of the RKE transmitter is pressed, a valid keypad code is entered, an
unlock request from the cylinder is received, or the dome lamp switch is turned on, the SJB restores voltage and
starts the timer again.

NOTE: Time-out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).

The battery saver time-outs are as follows:

 Courtesy lamps = 10 minutes


 Demand lamps = 10 minutes

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output
circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut
down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is
stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function
(switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs
several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the
continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous
DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-
demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully
completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.

Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and a new module must be
installed.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the interior lighting system are for the puddle lamps and courtesy
lamp output circuits.

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

 Smart junction box


(SJB) fuse(s):
 9 (15A)

 10 (15A)

 25 (10A)

 Wiring, terminals or
connectors
 Courtesy lamps  Ajar switch(es) (integral
 Map lamps to latch)
 Cargo lamp  Courtesy lamp(s)
 Vanity lamps  Map lamp(s)
 Puddle lamp(s)
 Cargo lamp
 Vanity lamp(s)
 Overhead console
 Instrument panel
dimmer switch
 SJB

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to MODULE

COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB and the liftgate/trunk
module (LTM) (if equipped).
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART.

DTC Charts

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART


DTC Description Action
B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
B1328 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Open
B1336 Door Ajar RR Circuit Open Go to Pinpoint Test C .
B1572 Door Ajar LR Circuit Open Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Lamp Dome Input Circuit
B1688 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Short to Ground
Liftgate Ajar Sw Circuit
B2077 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Failure
If the courtesy lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint
Interior Lighting Output Test A .
B2A35
Circuit Open If the courtesy lamps stay on continuously, go to
Pinpoint Test C .
Interior Lighting Output
B2A36 Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Circuit Short to Ground
If the puddle lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint
Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Test I .
B2A39
Open If the puddle lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint
Test J .
Puddle Lamp Output Circuit
B2A3A Go to Pinpoint Test I .
Short to Ground
REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
All other DTCs -
MODULES article.

LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) DTC CHART


DTC Description Action
Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to
B2718 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Battery

B2721 If interior lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint


Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Test L .
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Ground or Open If interior lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint


Test C .
REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
All other DTCs -
MODULES article.

Symptom Chart

SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
 No communication with  Wiring, terminals  REFER to MODULE
the smart junction box or connectors COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
(SJB)  SJB article.
 No communication with  Wiring, terminals  REFER to MODULE
the liftgate/trunk module or connectors COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
(LTM)  LTM article.
 CONFIGURE the SJB. REFER to
 The SJB is not
 The courtesy lamps flash MODULE CONFIGURATION
configured
on and off article. TEST the system for normal
correctly.
operation.
 Fuse
 The courtesy lamps are  Wiring, terminals
 Go to Pinpoint Test A .
inoperative or connectors
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 An individual courtesy or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test B .
lamp is inoperative
 Interior lamp
 Wiring, terminals
or connectors
 Door ajar switch
 The courtesy lamps stay  Liftgate ajar switch
 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
on continuously  Instrument panel
dimmer switch
 LTM
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 The courtesy lamps do not or connectors
turn on with one door  Go to Pinpoint Test D .
 Door ajar switch
open
 SJB
 Fuse
 The demand lamps are  Wiring, terminals
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

inoperative or connectors
 Go to Pinpoint Test E .
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 An individual demand or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test F .
lamp is inoperative
 Interior lamp
 The illuminated entry is
inoperative when using  RKE system
 Go to Pinpoint Test G .
the remote keyless entry  SJB
(RKE) transmitter
 Wiring, terminals
 The battery saver does not or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test H .
deactivate after time-out
 SJB
 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals
 The puddle lamp(s) are or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test I .
inoperative
 Exterior mirror
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 The puddle lamps stay on or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test J .
continuously
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 The courtesy lamps are or connectors
inoperative - from the
 Instrument panel  Go to Pinpoint Test K .
instrument panel dimmer
dimmer switch
switch
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals
 The courtesy lamps do not or connectors
turn on with the liftgate  Liftgate ajar switch  Go to Pinpoint Test L .
open  LTM
 SJB

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Power is supplied to the courtesy lamps through the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (15A), and SJB fuse 25
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

(10A) for the demand lamps. When any door is opened, the ajar switch opens, signaling the SJB. The SJB
monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit
VLN33 (GY/VT). Ground is supplied through circuit GD133 (BK) for the courtesy lamps, and circuit GD126
(BK/WH) for the cargo lamp.

 DTC B2A35 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects an open from the interior lighting circuit.
 DTC B2A36 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC
that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the interior lighting circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST A: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
 Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test.

 Are any SJB DTCs recorded?

YES : For DTC B2A35 or B2A36, go to A2 .

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.

NO : Go to A3.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280a

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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 1: Checking Circuit For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN33 for a short to ground.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness

side and battery positive.
 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to A3 .


NO : REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs).
CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test B: An Individual Courtesy Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT). The courtesy
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). The cargo lamp is also on the courtesy lamp circuit. Circuit
VLN33 (GY/VT) provides voltage to the cargo lamp, and is grounded through circuit GD126 (BK/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Interior lamp

PINPOINT TEST B: AN INDIVIDUAL COURTESY LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Suspect Interior Lamp

 Open the driver door.

 Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp connector, harness side as follows:

Connector- Connector-
Location Pin/ Pin/
Circuit Circuit
C930-2 C930-1
Overhead
VLN33 GD133
console
(GY/VT) (BK)
Rear C923-1 C923-2
interior VLN33 GD133
lamp (GY/VT) (BK)
C926-1 C926-2
Cargo
VLN33 GD126
lamp
(GY/VT) (BK/WH)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR VOLTAGE
 Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
Overhead VLN33
C930-2
console (GY/VT)
Rear
VLN33
interior C923-1
(GY/VT)
lamp
Cargo VLN33
C926-2
lamp (GY/VT)

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp. TEST
the system for normal operation.

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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

NO : REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal
operation.

Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Power Liftgate schematic and connector
information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.

Normal Operation

When any door or the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or the liftgate/trunk module [LTM], if equipped) opens
the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status,
supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B1320 - Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open detects an open from the LH front door ajar
circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B1328 - Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open detects an open from the RH front door ajar
circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B1336 - Door Ajar RR Circuit Open detects an open from the RH rear door ajar
circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B1572 - Door Ajar LR Circuit Open detects an open from the LH rear door ajar
circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B1688 - Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short To Ground detects a short to ground from the
instrument panel dimmer switch circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B2077 - Liftgate Ajar Sw Circuit Failure detects an open from the liftgate ajar
circuit.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
B2A35 - Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open detects a short to voltage from the courtesy
lamp output circuit.

An continuous and on-demand DTC that


B2718 - Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Battery sets when the LTM detects a short to
voltage from the liftgate ajar input circuit
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

to the SJB.
An continuous and on-demand DTC that
B2721 - Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Ground or
sets when the LTM detects an open from
Open
the liftgate ajar input circuit to the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Door ajar switch
 Liftgate ajar switch
 Instrument panel dimmer switch
 LTM
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
 Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and the on-demand self-test.

 Are any SJB DTCs recorded?

YES : For DTC B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, go to C2.

For DTC B1688, go to C5.

For DTC B2A35, go to C7.

For DTC B2077 (manual liftgate), go to C8.

For DTC B2077 (power liftgate), go to C12.

NO : If equipped with a power liftgate, go to C11.

If equipped with a manual liftgate, go to C14.

C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch

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Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as
follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
GD133
LF C525-6
(BK)
GD140
RF C603-6
(BK/GN)
GD126
LR C704-6
(BK/WH)
GD145
RR C804-6
(BK/BU)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
CPL26
LF C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C804-5
(YE)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : INSTALL a new door latch for the switch in question. REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS,
LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C4.
C4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

 Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side
as follows:

Suspect
SJB Door Ajar
Location Connector- Switch Circuit
Pin Connector-
Pin
CPL26
LF C2280c-14 C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C2280c-2 C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C2280c-3 C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C2280c-15 C804-5
(YE)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : Go to C14.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298

 Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

YES : Go to C6.
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NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


AND PANEL ILLUMINATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between Dimmer Switch C2298-2 Circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2 circuit CLN28

(GN/BU), harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to C14.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280a

 Key in ON position.

 Observe the courtesy lamps.

 Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C14.
C8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C479

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Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Between Liftgate Latch C479-3, Circuit GD149 (BK/GY) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C479-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side

and ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to C9.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION (MANUAL LIFTGATE)

Fig. 6: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Connect a (5A) jumper wire between the liftgate latch C479-4, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness

side and the liftgate latch C479-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
 Do the courtesy lamps turn off?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new manual liftgate latch. REFER to HANDLES,
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : LEAVE the jumper wire connected. Go to C10.
C10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

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Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to C14.


NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C11 CHECK THE LTM DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND
SELF-TESTS
 Use the recorded results from the LTM continuous and the on-demand self-test.

 Are any LTM DTCs recorded?

YES : For DTCs B2718 or B2721, go to C12.

For all other DTCs, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

NO : Go to C14.
C12 CHECK THE LTM
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: LTM C4174b

Fig. 8: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.

Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LTM C4174b-2, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness

side and ground.
 Do the courtesy lamps turn off?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to C15.


NO : LEAVE the jumper wire connected. Go to C13.
C13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to C14.


NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION


 Disconnect all the LTM connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to BODY CLOSURES article. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With One Door Open

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.

Normal Operation

When any door is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors
the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Door ajar switch
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST D: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH ONE DOOR OPEN

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs


 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger

 Check the SJB door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, and RRDR_SW) while
opening and closing all the doors.
 Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?

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YES : Go to D4.
NO : Go to D2.
D2 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
 Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch

 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

YES : INSTALL a new door latch for the ajar switch in question. REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS,
LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to D3.
D3 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Door Ajar Switch And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
CPL26
LF C525-5
(GN/VT)
CPL31
RF C603-5
(WH)
CPL36
LR C704-5
(GN)
CPL39
RR C804-5
(YE)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


YES : Go to D4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
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 Check for:
 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test E: The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST E: THE DEMAND LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LAMPS


 Open the driver door.

 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

YES : Go to E2.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test A .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280d

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Fig. 11: Checking Circuit For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to ground.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-21, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness

side and battery positive.
 Do the demand lamps illuminate when switched on?

YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, go to E3.


NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test F: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand
lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).
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This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Interior lamp

PINPOINT TEST F: AN INDIVIDUAL DEMAND LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Suspect Demand Lamp

 Key in ON position.

 Measure the voltage between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
vanity CLN09
C906-1
mirror (YE/GN)
lamp
LH
vanity CLN09
C907-1
mirror (YE/GN)
lamp
Overhead CLN09
C930-3
console (YE/GN)
Rear
CLN09
interior C923-3
(YE/GN)
lamp

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : Go to F2.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Measure the resistance between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
GD133
vanity C906-2
(BK)
mirror
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lamp
LH
vanity GD133
C907-2
mirror (BK)
lamp
Overhead GD133
C930-1
console (BK)
Rear
GD133
interior C923-2
(BK)
lamp

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test G: The Illuminated Entry Is Inoperative When Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
Transmitter

Normal Operation

The illuminated entry provides interior lighting whenever the smart junction box (SJB) receives a doors unlock
request from the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. The SJB provides voltage on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT)
for the courtesy lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 RKE system
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST G: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE WHEN USING THE


REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER

G1 CHECK FOR CORRECT RKE OPERATION


 Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.

 Do the doors lock and unlock?

YES : Go to G2.
NO : REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article to continue
diagnosis of the RKE system.
G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

Microsoft
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 damaged pins
 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test H: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) provides a battery saver function. The battery saver function provides automatic
shutoff of the interior lamps (courtesy lamps and demand lamps) after a predetermined time has elapsed in order
to save battery power.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 SJB

PINPOINT TEST H: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT

H1 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION SWITCH PID


 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger

 Monitor the SJB ignition switch PIDs (IGN_A_ECU, IGN_O_ECU, IGN_R_ECU and
IGN_S_ECU) while rotating the ignition switch through all positions.
 Do the ignition switch PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions?

YES : Go to H2.
NO : REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280d

 Key in ON position.

 Operate the demand lamps.

 Do the demand lamps illuminate?

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YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to H3.
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test I: The Puddle Lamp(s) are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle
lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the
RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD140 (BK/GN).

 DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
an open on the puddle lamp output circuit.
 DTC B2A3A (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that
sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the puddle lamp output circuit. This DTC also sets as a
result when the SJB fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Exterior mirror
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST I: THE PUDDLE LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

I1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION


 Open any door and observe the puddle lamps.

 Are both the puddle lamps inoperative?

YES : Go to I2.
NO : Go to I3.
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Fig. 12: Connecting Fused (10A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-12, Circuit CLN25 (VT)
& Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to ground.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side

and battery positive.
 Do the puddle lamps illuminate?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to I5.


NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to
clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror

NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test.

 Open any door.

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Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Exterior Mirror Connector, Harness Side And
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as
follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
CLN25
exterior C622-5
(VT)
mirror
LH
CLN25
exterior C516-5
(VT)
mirror

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : Go to I4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Exterior Mirror Connector, Harness Side
And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as
Microsoft
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

follows:

Connector-
Location Circuit
Pin
RH
GD140
exterior C622-6
(BK/GN)
mirror
LH
GD133
exterior C516-6
(BK)
mirror

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS article.
TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT
any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test J: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle
lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the
RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD140 (BK/GN).

 DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
a short to voltage on the puddle lamp output circuit.
Microsoft
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This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 SJB

PINPOINT TEST J: THE PUDDLE LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

 Do the puddle lamps continue to illuminate?

YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to J2.
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test K: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative From The Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Interior Lamps schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the instrument panel dimmer switch status on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU)
to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. Based on the instrument panel dimmer switch status, the SJB
supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps through circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

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 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Instrument panel dimmer switch
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST K: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE INSTRUMENT
PANEL DIMMER SWITCH

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

K1 CHECK THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING DTCs


 Key in ON position.

 Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test.

 Are any DTCs recorded?

YES : REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.


NO : Go to K2.
K2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298

Fig. 15: Checking Dimmer Control Switch


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit

CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27
(WH/BN), harness side.
 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN

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 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280B-51, Circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) & Dimmer
Switch C2298-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-51, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the

instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to K4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test L: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With the Liftgate Open

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Power Liftgate schematic and connector
information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm schematic
and connector information.

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Normal Operation

When the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or liftgate/trunk module (LTM), if equipped) opens the circuit to
the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuit, and based on the ajar status, supplies voltage to
the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

 DTC B2721 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Ground or Open) - is a continuous and on-demand
DTC that sets when the LTM detects a short to ground from the SJB, or liftgate ajar circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Liftgate ajar switch
 LTM
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST L: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH THE LIFTGATE OPEN

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

L1 CHECK THE LTM OR THE LIFTGATE LATCH


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: LTM C4174b or Liftgate Latch C479

 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

YES : If equipped with a power liftgate, go to L4.

If equipped with a manual liftgate, INSTALL a new manual liftgate latch. REFER to HANDLES,
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO : Go to L2.
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 34 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280C-16, Circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), Harness
Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to L3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
 Disconnect all the LTM connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to BODY CLOSURES article. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


INTERIOR LAMP

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 35 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 18: Identifying Front Interior Lamp With Overhead Console


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 13776 Lamp assembly
2 54519A70 Overhead console
Overhead console electrical connectors
3 -
(part of 17K745)

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 36 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 19: Exploded View Of Rear Interior Lamp


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 13783 Interior lamp lens
2 13776 Interior lamp
Interior lamp electrical connector (part of
3 -
14334)

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Front

NOTE: Do not pull down on the front of the overhead console.

1. Pull down on the rear of the overhead console to remove the overhead console from the retaining clips.
 Disconnect the electrical connectors.

2. Release the 4 retaining clips and remove the lamp assembly from the overhead console.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 37 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 20: Locating Retaining Clips On Lamp Assembly From Overhead Console
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Release the 6 retaining clips and remove the lens from the lamp assembly.

NOTE: The bulbs can be pushed out from the backside of the lamp
assembly.

 Replace the bulb(s) as necessary.

Fig. 21: Locating Retaining Clips On Lens From Lamp Assembly


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

REAR

4. Remove the interior lamp lens.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 38 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Interior Lighting - Edge & MKX

Fig. 22: Identifying Rear Interior Lamp Lens


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Release the 2 retaining clips (through the access holes) and remove the interior lamp.
 Disconnect the electrical connector.

Fig. 23: Locating Electrical Connector Retaining Clips


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Any interior lamps

6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:06:25 AM Page 39 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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