Full Odu Report 2021 Final Redacted
[…] the student more vulnerable to it.6 The Court clarified that an institution’s response to allegations
2
524 U.S. 274 (1998).
3
Id. at 289-90.
4
Id. at 290.
5
526 U.S. 629 (1999).
6
Id. at 643-45.
3
known circumstances.”7 Conversely, an institution is not liable under Title IX when its response
relationships. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that an
2. Regulations
enforced by federal agencies that provide funding to educational programs, principally the
United States Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights (OCR). Title 20 U.S.C. § 1682
authorizes and directs federal departments and agencies empowered to extend federal financial
assistance to any education program or activity to effectuate the provisions of Title IX “by
issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with
achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection
with which the action is taken.” Pursuant to this authority, the Department of Education has
Regulations issued in 1975, which remained in effect during the relevant time period, did
not specifically address sexual harassment or sexual assault as forms of sex discrimination, but