FAULT CODE 3104 - Rail Pressure Relief Valve - Open

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The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 3104 related to the rail pressure relief valve being open on a loader backhoe. It details potential causes and solutions including checking the fuel system and common rail pressure sensor.

Potential causes for fault code 3104 include issues with CAN communication, a faulty reading from the component, loose or damaged connectors or wiring, leaks or defects in the fuel system components like the fuel filter or injectors.

Steps to check the fuel delivery system include checking for leaks, a clogged fuel filter, worn or stuck injectors, and defective low or high pressure pumps as detailed in the engine repair manual.

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FAULT CODE 3104 - Rail Pressure Relief Valve - Open

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FAULT CODE 3104 - Rail Pressure Relief Valve - Open

Repair
3104 - Rail Pressure Relief Valve - Open

Control Module : EDC


IMPORTANT : When available use special tool 380040185 harness
diagnostic/repair kit and 380040188 electro injector test fixture.

NOTE : The Electronic Service Tool must be used to remove faults from
memory.

NOTE : See engine repair manual for electrical schematic information.

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Do not open the high-pressure fuel system or loosen any fittings with the engine
running. Engine operation causes high fuel pressure. High-pressure fuel spray
can cause serious injury or death.

__________________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Wear safety glasses or a protective face shield when working with high-pressure
fuel. Keep eyes and hands away from nozzle spray. Fuel spraying from the nozzle
under high pressure can penetrate the skin and cause blood poisoning. Medical
attention should be provided immediately in the event of skin penetration. Take
extreme care of moving belts and pulleys.

__________________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Fuel is highly flammable. Do not smoke or allow open flame while disconnecting
fuel lines. Always wipe up spilled fuel.

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__________________________________________________________________________

Cause:

1. CAN communication interrupted during normal operation.

2. Faulty reading from component.

3. Connectors not mated fully, pins not pushed into connector fully, bent pin or
broken wire at rear of connector.

4. Wiring or circuits open.

5. Wiring or circuits shorted.

6. Connector pins corroded or dirty. When removing connectors inspect and


clean pins. Clean female pins by installing and removing.

Solution: :

1. Find out if the fault code is still active, refer to 0000 - Retrieving fault codes,
Backhoes Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes, number of
occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.

(1). Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes.

(2). To check for fault code: Start and operate machine.

A. NOT OK – Fault code 3104 is recorded again. Go to Step 2 .


B. OK – Fault is not recorded again. OK for return to service.
2. Check fuel delivery system.

(1). Refer to the Engine Repair Manual for the following: Check and repair
leaks in the high and low pressure sides of the fuel system. Check for clogged
fuel filter, worn or stuck injectors, and defective low and high pressure pumps.

A. OK - Go to Step 3 .
B. NOT OK - Repair fuel system leaks and/or repair worn or defective
components. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Common rail pressure sensor.

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(1) Connector common rail pressure sensor


(2) Common rail pressure sensor
(3) Common rail

(1). Disconnect common rail pressure sensor connector.

(2). Take an ohm reading between pins 1 and 2 on the Fuel pressure sensor, a
reading of approximately 14 M Ω should be obtained. Between pins 1 and 3 23
K Ω should be obtained.

A. OK - Go to Step 3 .
B. NOT OK - Replace sensor. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination
of fault.
4. Common rail pressure sensor circuit.

(1). Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor connector.

(2). Turn the ignition switch ON to power the system.

(3). Take a voltage reading between connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 3
(power supply) to pin 1 (ground), a reading of 5 V should be obtained.

A. NOT OK - Go to Step 4 .
B. OK - Replace sensor. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of
fault.
5. Checking circuit

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(1) Connector C
(2) Connector A
(3) Connector B
(4) ECU (Engine Control Unit)

(1). If no voltage is present, at connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 3


disconnect Connector C from the ECU (engine control unit)

(2). With an ohm meter check connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 3 to
Connector C pin 13.

(3). Check from connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 2 to Connector C pin 14.

(4). Check from connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 1 to Connector C pin 12.

A. OK - Go to Step 5 .
B. NOT OK - Determine the break between connectors and repair.
Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
6. Replace the ECU (Engine Control Unit)

(1). Remove and replace ECU (Engine Control Unit)

A. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault. If fault is recorded


again, contact Technical Services Group for assistance.

file://C:\PCST\Diag\LoaderBackhoe1_Case_NAR\F_3104.html 22/01/2017

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