MLA v. NMFS - Complaint 2021
[…] well as “terms and conditions” to implement those measures. Id.; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i).
33. The MMPA, like the ESA, generally prohibits the “taking” of marine mammals.
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). Commercial fishing operations, however, may incidentally take marine
mammals provided that they comply with the requirements of the MMPA. 16 U.S.C. § 1387.
34. The MMPA’s protective standards are qualitatively more stringent than the ESA’s
standards and more protective of marine mammals. One of the MMPA’s most precautionary
conservation metrics is the “potential biological removal level.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(20). The
potential biological removal level is the “maximum number of animals, not including natural
mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach
or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” Id. “Optimum sustainable population,” in turn,
means “with respect to any population stock, the number of animals which will result in the
maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of