Legal Medicine Reviewer
[…] statute to the facts of this case.
{¶ 43} I would hold that the definition of an "emergency" includes sudden events or circumstances that
require urgent or immediate attention or action, regardless of whether the events were foreseeable. And I
would hold that questions about the application of R.C. 2305.23 to the facts presented in a given case are
typically questions of fact for the jury or other fact-finder.

ANALYSIS
Emergencies are not limited to unforeseeable
circumstances and foreseeability is irrelevant for
purposes of R.C. 2305.23
{¶ 44} The portion of Ohio's Good Samaritan statute that is relevant to this appeal states: "No person shall
be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency * *
*, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton
misconduct." R.C. 2305.23.

{¶ 45} "There is no definition of `emergency medical care or treatment' in the Revised Code." Campbell v.
Colley, 113 Ohio App.3d 14, 19, 680 N.E.2d 201 (4th Dist.1996) . When a statute does not define a term,
courts are to give the term its usual, normal, or customary meaning.