Legal Medicine Reviewer
[…] meaning in R.C. 2305.23. And if it so chooses, the General Assembly can respond to the court's interpretation of "emergency" in this
case by amendment that makes clear its intent. Indeed, after the California Supreme Court interpreted California's Good Samaritan
law to grant immunity only to persons who render emergency medical care and not to persons who render
emergency nonmedical care, Van Horn v. Watson, 45 Cal.4th 322, 86 Cal.Rptr.3d 350, 197 P.3d 164 (2008),  the California
Legislature amended the statute (Cal.Health & Safety Code, Section 1799.102(a)), to state explicitly that "[n]o person who in good
faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any
civil damages resulting from any act or omission." (Emphasis added.) See Verdugo v. Target Corp., 59 Cal.4th 312, 327, 173
Cal.Rptr.3d 662, 327 P.3d 774 (2014).

[2] Notably, medical dictionaries, which have relevance to the statute given its intent and scope, do not inject notions of foreseeability
into the definition of emergency: