Legal Medicine Reviewer
[…] * * shall be liable for any civil damages * * *"); Wisc.Stat.Ann. 895.48(1) ("any person who renders
emergency care at the scene of an emergency or accident * * * shall be immune from civil liability");
Wyo.Stat.Ann. 1-1-120(a) ("Any person licensed as a physician and surgeon * * * or any other person, who
* * * renders emergency care or assistance * * * at the place of an emergency or accident, is not liable for
any civil damages * * *"). (Emphases added.)

Law and Analysis


Ohio's Good Samaritan Statute
{¶ 24} R.C. 2305.23 provides:

No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an
emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts
performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.
Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered
for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or
someone on his behalf. The administering of such care or treatment by one as a part of his duties as a paid
member of any organization of law 235*235 enforcement officers or fire fighters does not cause such to be
a rendering for remuneration or expectation of remuneration.

{¶ 25} Regarding the first question — whether R.C. 2305.23 applies only to health care professionals — the
statute expressly states, "No person shall be liable in civil damages * * *." (Emphasis added.) If the