White Collar Crime Outline 2020
[…] related offenses, and an indictment of Musgrave followed. On September 30, 1976, petitioner recanted his
testimony in an oral statement made under oath in the office of Musgrave's attorney. Musgrave then moved
to dismiss his indictment, alleging that it was based on perjured testimony. At an evidentiary hearing on
this motion on October 21, 1976, petitioner adopted his September 30 statement and testified that only a
small part of his grand jury testimony was true. As a result, the charges against Musgrave were reduced.
Petitioner was subsequently indicted for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1623 (1976 ed., Supp. 1), which prohibits
false declarations made under oath "in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury." The
indictment charged that petitioner's grand jury testimony was inconsistent with statements made "on
September 30, 1976, while under oath as a witness in a proceeding ancillary to" the Musgrave prosecution.