White Collar Crime Outline 2020
[…] This case is remanded with instructions to
dismiss the Rule 6(e) charges against the OIC.
Notes:
• Rule 6(2)(e) allows disclosure before the grand jury when there is “particularized need”
• Reasoning behind secrecy on page 20
• A witness could grant pre and post media interviews after their grand jury appearance if they want
to spin the narrative but only the witness can disclose what was discussed
• Disclosure to Government Attorneys: no disclosure of grand jury material for civil use without a
court order.
o Two provisions of Rule 6 govern disclosure
§ 6(e)(3)(A)(i): “disclosure of grand jury material other than the grand jury’s
deliberations or any grand juror vote may be made to: (i) an attorney for the
government for use in performing that attorney’s duty
§ 6(e)(3)(E)(i): states that disclosure is permissible “at a time manner and subject to
any other conditions that it directs – of a grand jury matter: (i) preliminarily to or in
connection to a judicial proceeding.”

Search Warrants
• Increasingly popular in white collar cases
• Issued only on a showing of probable cause
• Must be signed by judge or magistrate
10
Search Warrant v. GJ Subpoena
• We search v. they search
• Surprise v. no surprise/ability to shred