Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-117(3) which provides that every patient has the right “[t]o
receive at the time of admission and during the stay, a written statement of the services
provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and
of related charges. Charges for services not covered under Medicare or Medicaid shall be
specified. Upon receiving this statement, the patient shall sign a written receipt which must
229. When the Citadel took over operation of the Facility on February 1, 2020, it
violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-120(a), which provides that: “A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through
G.S. 131E-127 shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of
G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be furnished to the patient upon admittance to
the facility, to all patients currently residing in the facility, to the sponsoring agency, to a
representative payee of the patient, or to any person designated in G.S. 131E-118, and to
70
230. In other words, when Citadel took over effective February 1, 2020, it had a
duty to either ensure full admission documents were in the patient chart carried over from
Genesis, if it planned to abide by those older documents and their provisions – or, it had a