Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] July 10, 2020 ¶ 20.
110
42 C.F.R. § 483.24 (“Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care
and services provided to facility residents. Each resident must receive and the facility
must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's
comprehensive assessment and plan of care.”); § 483.24(a) (“Based on the
comprehensive assessment of a resident and consistent with the resident's needs and
choices, the facility must provide … good nutrition….”); § 483.24(b) (“The facility must
provide care and services in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section for the
following activities of daily living: … (4) Dining - eating, including meals and
snacks….”); § 483.60 (“The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing,
palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary
needs, taking into consideration the preferences of each resident.”); § 483.60(d) (must
ensure “[e]ach resident receives and the facility provides -- (1) Food prepared by methods
that conserve nutritive value, flavor, and appearance; (2) Food and drink that is palatable,
attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature; (3) Food prepared in a form designed
to meet individual needs; (4) Food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances,
and preferences….”); § 483.10(e)(3) (resident has “right to reside and receive services in
the facility with reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences”).
61
199. These representations were and are unfair and deceptive. As a direct and