Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] By failing to meet its statutory
63. Defendants Accordius and Portopiccolo are jointly and severally liable with
the Citadel for the failure to provide appropriate agreements and disclosures as required by
information and belief, all forms used by The Citadel and contracts that it has used since
64. Said Defendants’ failure to provide the required agreements and disclosures
NC Patient Bill of Rights provisions are incorporated into any admission agreement.
Clearly, the Bill of Rights governs care at this facility. The Bill of Rights, N.C.G.S. §
131E-117, says, among other things, that “[a]ll facilities shall treat their patients in
accordance with the provisions of this Part;” that “[e]very patient shall have the following
Department responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this Part shall be posted
and distributed with copies of the Part. The address and telephone number of the county
social services department shall also be posted and distributed.”).
26