Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] duty to either ensure full admission documents were in the patient chart carried over from
Genesis, if it planned to abide by those older documents and their provisions – or, it had a
duty to offer all-new admission agreement materials and obligatory statutory disclosures
and place them in the file for the resident. However, it failed to do either.
231. Defendants Accordius and Portopiccolo are jointly and severally liable with
the Citadel for the failure to provide appropriate agreements and disclosures as required by
constituted an unfair and deceptive trade practice under N.C.G.S. 75-1.1, et seq. The breach
118
We contend the “if requested” caveat only applies to next of kin who may so request.
This is consistent with how the Bill of Rights disclosure for adult care homes has been
construed. Compare G.S. § 131D-24(a) (“A copy of the declaration of the residents'
rights shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. A copy of the
declaration of residents' rights shall be furnished to the resident upon admittance to the
facility, to all residents currently residing in the facility, to a representative payee of the
resident, or to any person designated in G.S. 131D-22, and if requested to the resident's
responsible family member or guardian. Receipts for the declaration of rights signed by
these persons shall be retained in the facility's files. The declaration of rights shall be
included as part of the facility's admission policies and procedures.”); and see Bartels,
Doc. 129 (defense brief admitting that “North Carolina law also requires facilities to
provide residents with a copy of the Adult Care Resident’s Bill of Rights provided in the
North Carolina General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-24.”).
119
See Moretz v.