Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] meal trays.”). The Citadel took over operations knowing of these deficiencies and failed to
196. The resident and sponsor affidavits aver to terrible food; food served late,
cold, inedible; failure to follow dietary restrictions for residents; lack of condiments; lack
197. The law states that residents are entitled to quality, palatable food. 110
109
See Sonya Hooker Corr. Aff. July 23, 2020 ¶ 14; Scott Eagle Aff. July 10, 2020 ¶¶ 7-
8; Mary Scudillo Aff. July 8, 2020 ¶ 8(b); Kari Alquist Aff. July 9, 2020 ¶ 11; Theresa
Fitzgerald Aff. July 10, 2020 ¶ 20.
110
42 C.F.R. § 483.24 (“Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care
and services provided to facility residents. Each resident must receive and the facility
must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's
comprehensive assessment and plan of care.”); § 483.24(a) (“Based on the
comprehensive assessment of a resident and consistent with the resident's needs and
choices, the facility must provide … good nutrition….”); § 483.24(b) (“The facility must
provide care and services in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section for the
following activities of daily living: … (4) Dining - eating, including meals and
snacks….”); § 483.60 (“The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing,
palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary
needs, taking into consideration the preferences of each resident.”); § 483.60(d) (must