Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] provisions of this Part. Every patient shall have the following rights … (3) To receive at
the time of admission and during the stay, a written statement of the services provided by
the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and of related
charges. Charges for services not covered under Medicare or Medicaid shall be specified.
Upon receiving this statement, the patient shall sign a written receipt which must be on
file in the facility and available for inspection[.]”).
47
N.C.G.S. § 131E-120 (“(a) A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be
posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of G.S. 131E-115 through
G.S. 131E-127 shall be furnished to the patient upon admittance to the facility, to all
patients currently residing in the facility, to the sponsoring agency, to a representative
payee of the patient, or to any person designated in G.S. 131E-118, and to the patient's
next of kin, if requested. Receipts for the statement signed by these persons shall be
retained in the facility's files. (b) The address and telephone number of the section in the
25
to either ensure full admission documents were in the patient chart carried-over from
Genesis, if it planned to abide by those older documents and their provisions – or, The
Citadel had a duty to offer all-new admission agreement materials and obligatory statutory