Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] deceptive acts or practices, or unfair methods of competition, in or affecting commerce,

which proximately caused actual injury to the Plaintiffs and to the class, thereby entitling

Plaintiffs and the class to damages in excess of $75,000.

227. When the Citadel took over operation of the Facility on February 1, 2020, it

did not ensure that complete copies of the documents required by N.C.G.S. § 131E-117(3)

and § 131E-120(a) were in the resident files for the Plaintiffs or for class members.

228. When the Citadel took over operation of the Facility on February 1, 2020, it

violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-117(3) which provides that every patient has the right “[t]o

receive at the time of admission and during the stay, a written statement of the services

provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and

of related charges. Charges for services not covered under Medicare or Medicaid shall be

specified. Upon receiving this statement, the patient shall sign a written receipt which must

be on file in the facility and available for inspection[.]”

229. When the Citadel took over operation of the Facility on February 1, 2020, it

violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-120(a), which provides that: “A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through

G.S. 131E-127 shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of