Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] State statutes and rules;” that they each have a right “[t]o receive at the time of admission

and during the stay, a written statement of the services provided by the facility, including

those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and of related charges;” that each

resident has a right to “receive respect and privacy;” that each must be “free from mental

and physical abuse;” that they have a right “[t]o receive from the administrator or staff of

the facility a reasonable response to all requests;” and so forth.

66. The Bill of Rights further provides at § 131E-121, Responsibility of

administrator, that “[r]esponsibility for implementing the provisions of this Part shall rest

on the administrator of the facility.” However, during the pertinent times, Defendants

refused to allow Sherri Stoltzfus, as the administrator, to have the ability or authority to

know the facility’s financial information, revenues, expenses, or budget, so as to effectively

be able to implement the law and manage the operation.