Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] members with nursing home care and services to help each resident attain or maintain the
61. Sybil’s Citadel chart also contains a Genesis form entitled, “admission
documents, many of which are not in the copy of the chart that was later provided to the
62. Because complete copies of the Genesis admission agreement materials were
not seen in her file nor provided to the family at the time of admission, and because new
admission materials with The Citadel were not provided at the time the new owners took
over the operations on February 1, 2020, The Citadel violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-117(3) 46
44
RUMMAGE, SYBIL_007024.
45
RUMMAGE, SYBIL_007044.
46
N.C.G.S. § 131E-117 (“All facilities shall treat their patients in accordance with the
provisions of this Part. Every patient shall have the following rights … (3) To receive at
the time of admission and during the stay, a written statement of the services provided by
the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and of related
charges. Charges for services not covered under Medicare or Medicaid shall be specified.
Upon receiving this statement, the patient shall sign a written receipt which must be on
file in the facility and available for inspection[.]”).
47
N.C.G.S. § 131E-120 (“(a) A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be
posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of G.S. 131E-115 through
G.S. 131E-127 shall be furnished to the patient upon admittance to the facility, to all