Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary
needs, taking into consideration the preferences of each resident.”); § 483.60(d) (must
ensure “[e]ach resident receives and the facility provides -- (1) Food prepared by methods
that conserve nutritive value, flavor, and appearance; (2) Food and drink that is palatable,
attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature; (3) Food prepared in a form designed
to meet individual needs; (4) Food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances,
and preferences….”); § 483.10(e)(3) (resident has “right to reside and receive services in
the facility with reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences”).
61

Case 1:21-cv-00384 Document 1 Filed 05/17/21 Page 61 of 79


198. Defendants misleadingly advertise the facility as follows regarding its food:

199. These representations were and are unfair and deceptive. As a direct and