Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] To the extent that effectively administering a facility entails being
able to pay workers, raise wage scales, add new positions, hire and fire vendors, and have
an understanding of the facility’s revenues and profitability, Stoltzfus was deprived of her
ability to perform her job. Hyman, Zanziper and Portopiccolo by their business model
violated the North Carolina and federal 29 laws requiring the local administrator to have
50. When the ownership change occurred, the management company, Accordius,
sent a form letter to the families. In it, Accordius COO Kim Morrow promised that the
29
See 42 CFR § 483.70(d)(2) (describing that “the administrator … is … (ii) Responsible
for management of the facility”); N.C.G.S. § 131E-121 (“Responsibility for
implementing the provisions of this Part shall rest on the administrator of the facility.”).
20
facility was only a one-star facility according to CMS. 30 Today, it has no stars.
52. As noted, the facility was troubled before The Citadel took over, having on
August 13, 2019 been fined $325,391. 31 Hyman and Zanziper knew this when they decided
to buy the facility.