Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] an understanding of the facility’s revenues and profitability, Stoltzfus was deprived of her

ability to perform her job. Hyman, Zanziper and Portopiccolo by their business model

violated the North Carolina and federal 29 laws requiring the local administrator to have

knowledge, authority, and control.

50. When the ownership change occurred, the management company, Accordius,

sent a form letter to the families. In it, Accordius COO Kim Morrow promised that the

new owners would provide “5-Star” service:

29
See 42 CFR § 483.70(d)(2) (describing that “the administrator … is … (ii) Responsible
for management of the facility”); N.C.G.S. § 131E-121 (“Responsibility for
implementing the provisions of this Part shall rest on the administrator of the facility.”).
20

Case 1:21-cv-00384 Document 1 Filed 05/17/21 Page 20 of 79


51. The assurance of “5-Star Service” was false. As of February 2020, the

facility was only a one-star facility according to CMS. 30 Today, it has no stars.