Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] the Citadel for the failure to provide appropriate agreements and disclosures as required by

statute due to those entities’ direct material involvement in facility operations. On

information and belief, all forms used by The Citadel and contracts that it has used since

February 1, 2020 have been drafted by Portopiccolo.

64. Said Defendants’ failure to provide the required agreements and disclosures

constituted an unfair or a deceptive trade practice affecting interstate commerce under

N.C.G.S. 75-1.1, et seq.

65. The purpose of N.C.G.S. § 131E-117(3) and § 131E-120(a) is to ensure the

NC Patient Bill of Rights provisions are incorporated into any admission agreement.

Clearly, the Bill of Rights governs care at this facility. The Bill of Rights, N.C.G.S. §

131E-117, says, among other things, that “[a]ll facilities shall treat their patients in

accordance with the provisions of this Part;” that “[e]very patient shall have the following

Department responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this Part shall be posted
and distributed with copies of the Part. The address and telephone number of the county
social services department shall also be posted and distributed.”).
26