Class Action Complaint Against The Citadel Salisbury
[…] receive at the time of admission and during the stay, a written statement of the services

provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis, and

of related charges. Charges for services not covered under Medicare or Medicaid shall be

specified. Upon receiving this statement, the patient shall sign a written receipt which must

be on file in the facility and available for inspection[.]”

229. When the Citadel took over operation of the Facility on February 1, 2020, it

violated N.C.G.S. § 131E-120(a), which provides that: “A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through

G.S. 131E-127 shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of

G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be furnished to the patient upon admittance to

the facility, to all patients currently residing in the facility, to the sponsoring agency, to a

representative payee of the patient, or to any person designated in G.S. 131E-118, and to

70

Case 1:21-cv-00384 Document 1 Filed 05/17/21 Page 70 of 79


the patient's next of kin, if requested. 118 Receipts for the statement signed by these persons

shall be retained in the facility's files.”

230. In other words, when Citadel took over effective February 1, 2020, it had a

duty to either ensure full admission documents were in the patient chart carried over from

Genesis, if it planned to abide by those older documents and their provisions – or, it had a