Brooklyn Center MN Police Policy Manual
[…] If available, officers should obtain the assistance of a qualified bilingual member or an authorized
interpreter before placing an LEP individual under arrest.
Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2019/11/21, All Rights Reserved. Limited English Proficiency Services - 197
Published with permission by Brooklyn Center Police
Department
Brooklyn Center Police Department
Brooklyn Center PD Policy Manual
331.13.2 OATH
Every authorized interpreter shall be administered and take the following oath prior to assisting in
taking a statement related to a criminal matter from an in-custody LEP person (Min. Stat. § 611.33):
"I will make, to the best of my skill and judgment, a true interpretation to the disabled person being
examined of all the proceedings, in a language which said person understands, and to repeat the
statements, in the English language, of said person to the officials before whom the proceeding
is taking place."
331.14 BOOKINGS
When gathering information during the booking process, members should remain alert to the
impediments that language barriers can create. In the interest of the arrestee's health and welfare,