Brooklyn Center MN Police Policy Manual
[…] To ensure that communications during custodial investigations are accurately documented
and are admissible as evidence, as with all custodial interviews, interrogations should be
recorded whenever reasonably possible. See guidance on recording custodial interrogations in
the Investigation and Prosecution Policy.
332.14.2 OATH
Every qualified interpreter shall be administered and take the following oath prior to assisting in
taking a statement related to a criminal matter from an in-custody deaf or hard of hearing person
(Minn. Stat. § 611.33):
"I will make, to the best of my skill and judgment, a true interpretation to the disabled person being
examined of all the proceedings, in a language which said person understands, and to repeat the
statements, in the English language, of said person to the officials before whom the proceeding
is taking place."