House Bill 5193
[…] House Bill 5193
House Bill 5193
House Bill 5193
========
LC000691
========
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY
AN ACT
Introduced By: Representatives O'Brien, Corvese, Ajello, Biah, Kislak, and Amore
1 SECTION 1. Sections 16-77-3.1 and 16-77-5.1 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-77
2 entitled "Establishment of Charter Public Schools [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island
5 (a) The purpose of this chapter is to provide an alternative within the public education
6 system by offering opportunities for entities identified in § 16-77-2.1 to establish and maintain a
7 high performing public school program according to the terms of a charter. The key appeal of the
8 charter school concept is its promise of increased accountability for student achievement in
10 (b) Charter public schools are intended to be vanguards, laboratories, and an expression of
11 the on-going and vital state interest in the improvement of education. Notwithstanding the
12 provisions of this section or any law to the contrary, a charter school shall be deemed to be a public