UK vs. Kernel Full Opinion
[…] access to documents, it is incorporated into the list of exemptions in the ORA,

which includes public records the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal

law. KRS 61.878(1)(k). FERPA provides, in pertinent part, that

[n]o funds shall be made available under any applicable


program to any educational agency or institution which has a
policy or practice of permitting the release of education records
(or personally identifiable information contained therein . . .) of
students without the written consent of their parents to any
individual, agency or organization . . . .

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1).

FERPA defines an education record:

(4)(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “education records”
means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B),
those records, files, documents, and other materials which—

(i) contain information directly related to a student; and

(ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or