PUA Updated Operating Instructions and Reporting Changes
[…] substantiating after January 1, 2021 (i.e., after January 1, 2021(i.e.,
employment or self- claim effective January 3, claim effective January 3,
employment must 2021 or later for states 2021 or later for states
represent activity during with a Saturday week with a Saturday week
this time period ending date), then CY ending date), then CY
2020 to date of filing 2020 to date of filing
III-3
Attachment IV to UIPL No. 16-20 Change 4
The following Sections are relevant to the Pandemic Unemployment Assistance program.
(c) APPEALS.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 2102(c) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(c)), as
amended by subsections (a) and (b), is amended by adding at the end the following:
IV-1
"(A) IN GENERAL.-An individual may appeal any determination or
redetermination regarding the rights to pandemic unemployment assistance
under this section made by the State agency of any of the States.
"(B) PROCEDURE.-All levels of appeal filed under this paragraph in the 50
states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
Virgin Islands-
"(i) shall be carried out by the applicable State that made the
determination or redetermination; and