PUA Updated Operating Instructions and Reporting Changes
[…] and ending on or before March 14, 2021, $300.".
IV-3
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT REGARDING APPLICATION TO SHORT-
TIME COMPENSATION PROGRAMS AND AGREEMENTS.-Section 2104(i)(2)
of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9023(i)(2)l is amended-
(A) in subparagraph (Cl, by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting";
and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as
defined in section 3306(v) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).".
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 2107(g) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(g)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(g) APPLICABILITY.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), an
agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of
unemployment-
"(A) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered
into; and
"(B) ending on or before March 14, 2021.
"(2) TRANSITION RULE FOR INDIVIDUALS REMAINING
ENTITLED TO PANDEMIC EMERGENCY UNEMPLOYMENT
COMPENSATION AS OF MARCH 14, 2021.-ln the case of any individual
who, as of the date specified in paragraph (l)(B), is receiving Pandemic