The Period of The Rule
[…] given him unconditionally and as a measuring life for
the purpose of the vesting of the other half. It is per-
missible under the Rule to suspend vesting for any num·
ber of periods of gestation actually involved in addition
to lives in being and twenty-one years. It is possible to
have as many as three such periods. 107 John Stiles might
1o6 52 Mich. 18, 17 N.W. 223 (1883). The will contained a manda-
tory direction to convert the land into personalty so the common-law
Rule Against Perpetuities applied. Rev. Stat. 1846, c. 62, §§30, 31;
Comp. Laws (1857) §§2614, 2615; Comp. Laws (1871) §§4097, 4098;
Comp Laws (1897) §§8812, 8813; How. Stat., §§5546, 5547; Comp.
Laws (1915) §§11548, 11549; Comp. Laws (1929) §§12950, 12951;
Mich. Stat. Ann., §§26.30, 26.31; Comp. Laws (1948) §§554.30, 554.31,
provide: "When a future estate shall be limited to heirs, or issue, or
children, posthumous children shall be entitled to take, in the same
manner as if born before the death of their parents.
"A future estate depending on the contingency of the death of any
person without heirs or issue, or children, shall be defeated by the
birth of a posthumous child of such person, capable of taking by
descent."
101 Gray, RuLE AGAINST PERPETUITIES, 3rd ed., §222 (1915); 2 Simes,