0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views4 pages

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) : DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input (High Temperature)

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1/ 4

ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input


{High Temperature)

TRANSMISSION
HARNESS
CONNECTOR J2 HARNESS CONNECTOR
(RED)

TRANSMISSION
BULKHEAD
CONNECTOR

NOTE: Letters I, 0, and Qare not used.

G __2_01__ J2-10 HI
TCM
TRANSMISSION

220
H J2-20 LO

NOTE: Switches C, D, and E are N/0. Switch R is N!C.


PRESSURE SWITCH
MANIFOLD

V06214.01.00

Circuit Description

The Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the Pressure Switch Manifold (PSM) which is located
in the transmission oil pan. The TFT sensor is a thermistor that changes its resistance value based on the
temperature of the transmission fluid. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) supplies a 5V reference to the
thermistor. The TCM's internal impedance provides resistance at the TCM so that voltage drop can be measured
between the TCM and the thermistor. When the transmission is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the TCM
detects high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the
resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The TCM uses this information to control shift quality
and to determine torque converter clutch applies.

If the TCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT sensor or signal circuit, OTC P0712 is set.

5-54 Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp.


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


Conditions for Running the DTC
• No TFT sensor OTC P0711 or P0713.
• The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9V and less than 18V (12V TCM) or greater
than 18V and less than 32V (24V TCM).
• The engine is greater than 200 rpm for more than 5 seconds.
• The engine has been running for 20 seconds with a coolant temperature above 20°C (68°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC


OTC P0712 sets when the TFT sensor indicates a voltage of less than 313mV for 2.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• The TCM does not illuminate the CHECK TRANS light.
• The TCM stores OTC P0712 in TCM history.
• TCM uses calibration default for temperature values.

Conditions for Clearing the OTC/CHECK TRANS Light


• A Scan Tool may be used to clear the code from the TCM history.
• The TCM automatically clears the OTC from the TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles
without the OTC recurring.
• The TCM cancels the OTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition has been cycled.

Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Look for the following conditions:
A bent terminal.
A backed-out terminal.
A damaged terminal.
Poor terminal tension.
A chafed wire.
A broken wire inside the insulation.
• When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test
equipment for a change.
• A short to ground on wire 210 may allow a code P0712 to set. A default value of 160°C (320°F) TFT on the
Scan Tool would be a good indication this has occurred.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. This step tests for proper AT fluid level and condition.


3. This step tests for the proper reference voltage.
4. This step verifies which condition has set OTC P0712.
5. This step tests the resistance value of the internal wiring harness and TFT sensor.
6. This step tests for opens and shorts in the main wiring harness.
8. This step tests the resistance value of the internal TFT sensor.

Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp. 5-55


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input


(High Temperature)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the Beginning The Troubleshooting - Go to Step 2 Go to
Process (Paragraph 5-4A) performed? Beginning The
Troubleshooting
Process
(Paragraph 5-4A)
2 Perform the A/T Fluid Checking Procedure - Go to Step 3 Go to A/T Fluid
(Appendix P). Checking
Is the transmission fluid level correct? Procedure
(Appendix P)
3 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 4.75-5.25V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 11
2. Disconnect J2 connector at the TCM and
install J 39700 Breakout Box and J 43799
Breakout Box Adapter at J2 connector.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition to the
ON position. Measure voltage at J2
connector pins 10 and 20.
Is voltage within the specified value?
4 1. Install the Scan Tool. 150°C (302°F) Go to Step 5 Go to
2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition to the Diagnostic Aids
ON position.
3. Record the Failure Record data.
4. Clear the OTC.
5. Select TFT on the Scan Tool. Drive the
vehicle and inspect for unrealistic TFT
readings.
Is the TFT reading at or above the specified
value?
This OTC may indicate a short to ground at wire
210.
5 1. Disconnect the wiring harness from the main 3398-3582 Ohms Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
transmission connector. at 20°C (68°F)
2. Using a DVOM, measure resistance at main Refer to
transmission connector pins G and H.* TFT Sensor
Is resistance within the specified values? Resistance Table
Page 5-13)
6 1. Reconnect the wiring harness to the main 3398-3582 Ohms Go to Go to Step 7
transmission connector. at 20°C (68°F) Diagnostic Aids
2. Disconnect J2 connector from the TCM. Refer to
3. Using a DVOM, measure resistance at J2 TFT Sensor
connector pins 10 and 20. Resistance Table
Is the resistance within the specified values? Page 5-13)

5-56 Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp.


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input


(High Temperature) (cont'd)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 NOTE: The vehicle OEM has responsibility - Go to Step 12 -
for all external wiring harness repair.
Harness repairs performed by Allison
Transmission distributors and dealers are
not covered by Allison Transmission
warranty.
Have the vehicle wiring harness repaired.
Is the repair complete?
8 1. Remove the oil pan. 3398-3582 Ohms Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
2. Disconnect the PSM from the internal wiring at 20°C (68°F)
harness. Refer to
3. Using a DVOM, measure PSM resistance at TFT Sensor
pins E and F. Resistance Table
Is resistance within the specified values? Page 5-13)
9 Replace the internal wiring harness (refer to - Go to Step 12 -
Mechanic's Tips).
Is the replacement complete?
10 Replace the PSM (refer to Mechanic's Tips). - Go to Step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
11 NOTE: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. - Go to Step 12 -
Investigate thoroughly before replacing the
TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement Procedure
(Section 3-6).
Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?
12 In order to verify your repair: - Begin the System OK
1 . Clear the OTC. diagnosis again.
2. Using the Scan Tool, monitor the Go to Step 1
transmission fluid temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle under normal operating
conditions making sure coolant temperature
is over 20°C (68°F).
4. Watch for significant change in TFT.
Did the OTC return?
* If J 39700 and J 44722 are available, they may be used to perform this operation.

Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp. 5-57

You might also like