First Amended Complaint Doc 13
[…] When filing as a REMIC, MBS’s are forbidden from
27
28 VERIFIED FAC
27
engaging in any prohibited action that would jeopardize the REMIC tax status as the penalty would
1
result in a one hundred percent (100%) taxation by the IRS.
2
3
84. Most importantly, an assignment of the “Note” to the “Trust” after the closing date is a “Prohibited
4
Transaction” which jeopardizes the favorable tax status accorded a “REMIC”. This transaction
5
would be in contradiction to the TRUST Laws” and is therefore “VOID”.
6
7
85. Taxation on contributions after startup are governed by 26 U.S.C. §§ 860G(d)(1) which states:
8
“Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any amount is
9 contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby
10 imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the
11 contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of
12 such contribution.”
6136 Benchmark Way, Las Vegas, NV 89031
Email: [email protected]
13
ANTHONY COLEMAN
86. Taxation on “Prohibited Transactions” are governed by 26 U.S.C. §§ 860F(a)(1) which states:
Tel: (301) 686-1643
14
“There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a
15