Local Interconnect Network (Lin) : Group 54B

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54B-1

GROUP 54B

LOCAL
INTERCONNECT
NETWORK (LIN)
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 54B-2 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . 54B-4


DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54B-4
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54B-3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART . . 54B-6
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54B-7
54B-2 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1545110000725
LIN refers to "Local Interconnect Network," which is a NOTE: *: The regulations that have been decided in
serial multiplex communication protocol* adminis- detail, from software matters such as the necessary
trated by LIN consortium. A communication circuit transmission rate for communication, the system,
employing the LIN protocol connects each ECU, and data format, and communication timing control
switch and sensor data can be shared among ECUs, method to hardware matters such as the harness
which enables more reduction in wiring. type and length and the resistance values.

STRUCTURE
<Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>
Master ECU Slave ECU Slave ECU

Power window
ETACS-ECU Theft-alarm sensor
main switch

LIN bus line

LIN cutoff control unit

Lighting control
Column switch sensor
Theft-alarm siren
(column-ECU) <Vehicles with
auto light function>
Slave ECU Slave ECU Slave ECU
ACA02880AB

Master and slave ECUs are connected to the LIN NOTE: .


bus lines. The master ECU is the ETACS*1-ECU, • *1: ETACS (Electronic Time and Alarm Control
and the slave ECUs are the column switch (col- System)
umn-ECU), the lighting control sensor*2, the power • *2: Vehicles with lighting control sensor
window main switch, the theft-alarm siren (via LIN • *3: The LIN cutoff control unit is a relay circuit to
cutoff control unit*3)*4 and the theft-alarm sensor*4. turn ON/OFF the LIN communication of
The master ECU requests these slave ECUs to com- theft-alarm siren. An ECU is not incorporated in
municate each other via communication lines. the LIN cutoff control unit.
• *4: Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
SPECIAL TOOLS
54B-3
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1545100100185

Tool Tool number and Supersession Application


name
MB991958 MB991824-KIT CAUTION
a
a. MB991824 NOTE: G: MB991826 M.U.T.-III main harness A
b. MB991827 M.U.T.-III Trigger (MB991910) should be used.
c. MB991910 Harness is not M.U.T.-III main harness B and C
d. MB991911 necessary when should not be used for this
MB991824 e. MB991914 pushing V.C.I. ENTER vehicle.
b key. LIN communication line check
f. MB991825
(diagnostic trouble codes)
g. MB991826
M.U.T.-III sub
assembly
MB991827 a. Vehicle
c communication
interface (V.C.I.)
b. M.U.T.-III USB
cable
MB991910 c. M.U.T.-III main
d harness A
(Vehicles with
Do not use CAN
communication
MB991911
system)
d. M.U.T.-III main
e
harness B
(Vehicles without
Do not use
CAN
communication
MB991914 system)
f e. M.U.T.-III main
harness C (for
Chrysler models
only)
MB991825 f. M.U.T.-III
g measurement
adapter
g. M.U.T.-III trigger
harness
MB991826
MB991958

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54B-4 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

Tool Tool number and Supersession Application


name
MB991223 General service tools Continuity check and voltage
a
a. MB991219 measurement at harness wire or
b. MB991220 connector for loose, corroded or
c. MB991221 damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
b d. MB991222
Harness set a. Connector pin contact
pressure inspection
a. Test harness
b. Power circuit inspection
b. LED harness
c. Power circuit inspection
c c. LED harness
adaptor d. Commercial tester connection
d. Probe

d Do not use
MB991223BD

MB992006 − Continuity check and voltage


Extra fine probe measurement at harness wire or
connector for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
MB992006

TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
M1545104200139

HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-5
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
2. Start up the personal computer.
3. Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
4. Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
MB991910 5. Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
MB991824 6. Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the "ON"
position.
NOTE: When special tool MB991824 is energized, special
tool MB991824 indicator light will be illuminated in a green
color.
7. Start the M.U.T.-III system on the personal computer.
NOTE: Disconnecting scan tool MB991958 is the reverse of the
MB991827 connecting sequence, making sure that the ignition switch is at
ACA00016 AE
the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLE CODES
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is low, diagnostic trouble codes will
not be set. Check the battery if scan tool MB991958 does not
display.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "System select" from the start-up screen.
4. Select "From 2006 MY" under "Model Year". Check that
"Vehicle Information" contents are correct.
5. Select "ETACS" from "System List", and then press "OK"
button.
NOTE: If "Loading Option Setup" list is shown, click appro-
priate box.
6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Code" to read the DTC.
7. If a DTC is set, it is shown.
8. Choose "Erase DTCs" to erase the DTC.

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54B-6 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART


M1545100200892

DTC No. Diagnostic item Reference


page
U0215 P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout P.54B-7
U0231 Lighting control sensor LIN timeout <Vehicles with auto light function> P.54B-12
U1109 Column SW LIN timeout P.54B-16
U1006 Theft-alarm siren LIN timeout <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor> P.54B-21
U1007 Theft-alarm sensor LIN timeout <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor> P.54B-28
U150B Column SW checksum error P.54B-32
U150C P/W SW (DR) checksum error P.54B-33
U1512 Lighting control sensor checksum error <Vehicles with auto light function> P.54B-34
U1514 Bit error (LIN) P.54B-34
U1515 No-Bus activity error (LIN) P.54B-36
U1539 Theft-alarm siren LIN checksum <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor> P.54B-44
U1540 Theft-alarm SNSR. LIN checksum <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor> P.54B-45

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-7
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC U0215: P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout

Power Window Main Switch LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

FUSE 20
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

POWER WINDOW
MAIN SWITCH
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

CPU

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54B-8 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

Connectors: C-102, C-224, C-225 CAUTION


C-102 (B) Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.
.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the power
window main switch. If signal cannot be received at
all, DTC U0215 will be set.
C-225 C-224 .

ACA03038 AK TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)


Connectors: C-411, C-415 Current trouble
ETACS-ECU • Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
lines between the power window main switch and
the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
C-415 power window main switch, or the power window
main switch itself may be defective.
Past trouble
• If DTC U0215 is stored as a past trouble, carry
C-411 out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
ACA03053AJ
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
Connector: F-13
power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU,
and the power supply system of the power win-
dow main switch. For diagnosis procedures, refer
to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points − How to Treat Past
Trouble P.00-16.
.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The power window main switch may be defective.
ACA03084AB
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-411 and C-415


and power window main switch connector F-13 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-411 and C-415 and power
window main switch connector F-13 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-9

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the power window


main switch. Measure the resistance at power window
main switch connector F-13.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector F-13 and
measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side
of the connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between power window main
Connector F-13
switch connector F-13 terminal 10 and ground.
(Harness side) • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC608255 EY

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power window


main switch connector F-13 (terminal 10) and the ground.
• Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-224 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-224 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main
switch connector F-13 (terminal 10) and the ground in
good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the


power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power
window main switch connector F-13.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector F-13
measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of
the connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between power window main switch
Connector F-13
connector F-13 terminal 10 and ground.
(Harness side) • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC608254 HI

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54B-10 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-415 (terminal 10) and power window main
switch connector F-13 (terminal 5).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-224 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-224 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-415 (terminal 10) and power window main switch
connector F-13 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-411 (terminal 1) and power window main
switch connector F-13 (terminal 7).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-225, and joint
connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connec-
tor C-225, and joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-411 (terminal 1) and power window main switch
connector F-13 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-11

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the power window main switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

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54B-12 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC U0231: Lighting control sensor LIN timeout <Vehicles with auto light function>

CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

Lighting Control Sensor LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

FUSE 8
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

LIGHTING
CONTROL
SENSOR

Connectors: C-102, C-226 Connectors: C-416, C-417


ETACS-ECU
C-102 (B)

C-417

C-416 (B)

C-226
ACA03038 AL ACA03053AK

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-13

Connector: E-08

ACA3082 AB

Past trouble
.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT • If DTC U0169 is stored as a past trouble, carry


The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the lighting out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
control sensor. If signal cannot be received at all, and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
DTC U0231 will be set. lighting control sensor and the ETACS-ECU, and
. the power supply system of the lighting control
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) sensor.
Current trouble .

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


lines between the lighting control sensor and the • The lighting control sensor may be defective.
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the • The wiring harness or connectors may have
lighting control sensor, or the lighting control sen- loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
sor itself may be defective. nals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-416 and C-417


and lighting control sensor connector E-08 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-416 and C-417 and
lighting control sensor connector E-08 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.

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54B-14 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the lighting control


sensor. Measure the resistance at lighting control sensor
connector E-08.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector D-39 and
measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side
of the connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between power window main
switch connector E-08 terminal 2 and ground.
Connector E-08 • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
(Harness side) Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC608255 ER

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between lighting control


sensor connector E-08 (terminal 2) and the ground.
• Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between lighting control sensor
connector E-08 (terminal 2) and the ground in good
condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the


lighting control sensor. Measure the voltage at lighting
control sensor connector E-08.
(1) Disconnect lighting control sensor connector E-08 measure
the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between lighting control sensor
connector E-08 terminal 2 and ground.
Connector E-08 • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(Harness side) (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC608254 GY

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-15

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-417 (terminal 10) and lighting control sensor
connector E-08 (terminal 1).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-226, and joint
connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connec-
tor C-226, and joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-417 (terminal 10) and lighting control sensor
connector E-08 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-416 (terminal 1) and lighting control sensor
connector E-08 (terminal 3).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-416 (terminal 1) and lighting control sensor connector
E-08 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.

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54B-16 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the lighting control sensor.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the lighting control sensor and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC U1109: Column SW LIN timeout

Column Switch LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

FUSE 8
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

COLUMN
SWITCH
COLUMN-ECU

GROUNDING
CONNECTOR

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-17
Connector: C-01 Connectors: C-411, C-417
ETACS-ECU

C-417

ACA03038 AM
C-411 ACA03053AL

Connector: C-314

ACA03078 AC

CAUTION Past trouble


Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com- • If DTC U1109 is stored as a past trouble, carry
munication circuit is normal. out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
. and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
TROUBLE JUDGMENT column switch and the ETACS-ECU, and the
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the column power supply system of the column switch. For
switch. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP 00, How
U1109 will be set. to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
.
− How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-16.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
• The column switch may be defective.
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
lines between the column switch and the
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the col-
nals pushed back in the connector.
umn switch, or the column switch itself may be
defective.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

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54B-18 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-411 and C-417


and column switch connector C-314 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-411 and C-417 and
column switch connector C-314 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the column switch.


Measure the resistance at column switch connector C-314.
(1) Disconnect column switch connector C-314 and measure
the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between column switch
connector C-314 terminal 4 and ground.
• The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Connector C-314
(Harness side)

AC702818 EG

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between column switch


connector C-314 (terminal 4) and the ground.
• Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check grounding connector C-01 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If grounding connector C-01 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector
C-314 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-19

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the


column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch
connector C-314.
(1) Disconnect column switch connector C-314 measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between column switch connector
C-314 terminal 1 and ground.
• The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
Connector C-314
NO : Go to Step 5.
(Harness side)

AC702831EE

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-417 (terminal 10) and column switch
connector C-314 (terminal 1).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-417 (terminal 10) and column switch connector C-314
(terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-411 (terminal 1) and column switch connector
C-314 (terminal 3).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-411 (terminal 1) and column switch connector C-314
(terminal 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.

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54B-20 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the lighting switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the column switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

TSB Revision
LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-21

Code No.U1006 Theft-alarm siren LIN timeout <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>

CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

Theft-Alarm Siren LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
FUSE 8 ECU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

JOINT JOINT
CONNECTOR (3) CONNECTOR (3)

LIN CUTOFF
CONTROL
UNIT

THEFT-ALARM
SIREN

TSB Revision
54B-22 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
.

Connectors: A-04, A-64 TROUBLE JUDGMENT


The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the
A-64 (B) A-04 (B) theft-alarm siren. If signal cannot be received at all,
DTC U1006 will be set.
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)


Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
ACA03047AD lines between the theft-alarm siren and the
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
Connectors: C-02, C-102, C-128
theft-alarm siren, or the theft-alarm siren itself
C-102 (B) may be defective.
C-02
Past trouble
• If DTC U1006 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
theft-alarm siren and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power supply system of the theft-alarm siren. For
C-128 (GR) diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP 00, How
ACA03038 AO
to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
Connectors: C-403, C-410, C-411, C-417 − How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-16.
ETACS-ECU
.

C-417 C-403 TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


• The theft-alarm siren may be defective.
• The LIN cutoff control unit may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
C-410 nals pushed back in the connector.
C-411 ACA03053AN

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-403, C-410,


C-411 and C-417, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-02,
theft-alarm siren connector A-64 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-403, C-410, C-411 and
C-417, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-02,
theft-alarm siren connector A-64 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 12.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-23

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the theft-alarm siren.


Measure the resistance at theft-alarm siren connector
A-64.
(1) Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-64 and measure
the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm siren
connector A-64 terminal 1 and ground.
Connector A-64 • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
(Harness side)
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC608255 ES

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between theft-alarm


siren connector A-64 (terminal 1) and the ground.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-04 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector A-04 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between theft-alarm siren
connector A-64 (terminal 1) and the ground in good
condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the


theft-alarm siren. Measure the voltage at theft-alarm siren
connector A-64.
(1) Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-64 measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between theft-alarm siren connector
A-64 terminal 2 and ground.
Connector A-64 • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(Harness side) (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC608254 GZ

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54B-24 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-403 (terminal 4) and theft-alarm siren
connector A-64 (terminal 2).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-04 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector A-04 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-403 (terminal 4) and theft-alarm siren connector A-64
(terminal 2) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Check the LIN cutoff control unit.


Remove the LIN cutoff control unit. Check for continuity
between the following terminals and inspect the relay.
• Continuity check
Terminal number Measurement value
5 to 3 Continuity exists (2 Ω or
less)

• Relay check
System voltage Terminal Normal
number condition
At no energization 5 to 7 No
continuity
With current supply Continuity
[terminal 1 (+), terminal 8 exists (2 Ω
(−)] or less)

Q: Is the LIN cutoff control unit in good condition?


YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the LIN cutoff control unit.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-25

STEP 7. Check the battery power supply circuit to the


ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU
connector C-410.
(1) Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-410 measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between ETACS-ECU connector
C-410 terminal 9 and ground.
Connector C-410 • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(Harness side) (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.

AC608254 HA

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-417 (terminal 10) and LIN cutoff control unit
connector C-02 (terminal 1).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
If joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or replace the con-
nector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-417 (terminal 10) and LIN cutoff control unit
connector C-02 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

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54B-26 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-410 (terminal 9) and LIN cutoff control unit
connector C-02 (terminal 8).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-410 (terminal 9) and LIN cutoff control unit connector
C-02 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-411 (terminal 1) and LIN cutoff control unit
connector C-02 (terminal 7).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
If joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or replace the con-
nector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-411 (terminal 1) and LIN cutoff control unit connector
C-02 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-27

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between LIN cutoff


control unit connector C-02 (terminal 5) and theft-alarm
siren connector A-64 (terminal 3).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors A-04 and C-128 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connectors A-04 and
C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as
described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between LIN cutoff control unit
connector C-02 (terminal 5) and theft-alarm siren
connector A-64 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 12. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the theft-alarm siren.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

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54B-28 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

Code No.U1007 Theft-alarm sensor LIN timeout <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>

CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

Theft-Alarm Sensor LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

FUSE 8 INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

THEFT-ALARM
SENSOR

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-29
Connectors: C-102, C-226 Connectors: E-02, E-03 <PANORAMA ROOF>
C-102 (B)
E-02

E-03 (B)

C-226
ACA03038 AL
ACA03083AB
.

Connectors: C-416, C-417


ETACS-ECU TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the
C-417 theft-alarm sensor. If signal cannot be received at all,
DTC U1007 will be set.
.

C-416 (B)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
ACA03053AK
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
lines between the theft-alarm sensor and the
Connectors: E-02, E-03 <NORMAL ROOF> ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
E-02 theft-alarm sensor, or the theft-alarm sensor itself
may be defective.
Past trouble
E-03 (B) • If DTC U1007 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
theft-alarm sensor and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power supply system of the theft-alarm sensor.
ACA3082 AC For diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-16.
.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The theft-alarm sensor may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

TSB Revision
54B-30 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-416 and C-417


and theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-416 and C-417 and
theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the theft-alarm sensor.


Measure the resistance at theft-alarm sensor connector
E-03.
(1) Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 and measure
the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm sensor
connector E-03 terminal 3 and ground.
Connector E-03 • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
(Harness side)
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC608255 ET

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between theft-alarm


sensor connector E-03 (terminal 3) and the ground.
• Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-02 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector E-02 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between theft-alarm sensor
connector E-03 (terminal 3) and the ground in good
condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-31

STEP 4. Check the battery theft-alarm sensor. Measure the


voltage at theft-alarm sensor connector E-03.
(1) Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between theft-alarm sensor connector
E-03 terminal 1 and ground.
Connector E-03 • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(Harness side)
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC608254 HB

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-417 (terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor
connector E-03 (terminal 1).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-226 and E-02,
and joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged ter-
minals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermedi-
ate connector C-226 and E-02, and joint connector C-102 is
damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-417 (terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor connector
E-03 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

TSB Revision
54B-32 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU


connector C-416 (terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor
connector E-03 (terminal 2).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-02 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector E-02 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-416 (terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor connector
E-03 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the theft-alarm sensor.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC U150B: Column SW checksum error


. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


The ETACS-ECU will set DTC U150B when abnor- • The column switch (lighting switch) may be
mal signals are received from the column switch (col- defective.
umn-ECU).

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-33
DIAGNOSIS

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the lighting switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent
malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the column
switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC U150C: P/W SW (DR) checksum error


. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


The ETACS-ECU will set DTC U150C when abnor- • The power window main switch may be defective.
mal signals are received from the power window
main switch.

DIAGNOSIS

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the power window main switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent
malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the power
window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

TSB Revision
54B-34 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC U1512: Lighting control sensor checksum error <Vehicles with auto light function>
. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


The ETACS-ECU will set DTC U1512 when abnor- • The lighting control sensor may be defective.
mal signals are received from the lighting control
sensor.

DIAGNOSIS

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the lighting control sensor.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent
malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the lighting
control sensor and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC U1514: Bit error (LIN)


. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


The ETACS-ECU receives and sends data simulta- • The slave ECU may be defective.
neously. If the data contains a fault, the ETACS-ECU • The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
will set DTC U1514. • Electrical noise generated in the LIN bus lines

TSB Revision
LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-35
DIAGNOSIS

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES <A DTC other than U1514 is set.> : Replace the
appropriate ECU.
YES <The DTC U1514 is set.> : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO <The DTC is not set.> : The trouble can be an
intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

TSB Revision
54B-36 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC U1515: No-Bus activity error (LIN)

LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU
LIN DRIVE CIRCUIT

INTERFACE CIRCUIT

JOINT JOINT
CONNECTOR (3) CONNECTOR (3)

LIN
CUTOFF
CONTROL
UNIT

COLUMN-ECU CPU

THEFT-ALARM COLUMN SWITCH POWER WINDOW LIGHTING THEFT-ALARM


SIREN MAIN SWITCH CONTROL SENSOR
SENSOR

TSB Revision
LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-37
Connectors: A-04, A-64 Connectors: E-02, E-03, E-08
<NORMAL ROOF> E-02

A-64 (B) A-04 (B)

E-03 (B)

E-08

ACA03047AD
ACA3082 AE

Connectors: C-02, C-102, C-128, C-225


Connectors: E-02, E-03, E-08
C-102 (B) <PANORAMA ROOF>
E-02
C-02

E-03 (B)

E-08

C-225
C-128 (GR) ACA03038 AW
ACA03083AD

Connector: C-314
Connector: F-13

ACA03078 AC
ACA03084AB
Connectors: C-411, C-416 .

ETACS-ECU TROUBLE JUDGMENT


The ETACS-ECU will set DTC U1515 when no com-
munication has been carried out for more than a cer-
C-416 tain period after the slave task received last valid
data.
.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
C-411 • The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
ACA03053AO
• The slave ECU may be defective.
• LIN bus lines shorted to power supply
• LIN bus lines shorted to ground

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

TSB Revision
54B-38 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 1. Check the following connectors.


Check the following connectors:
• ETACS-ECU connectors C-411 and C-416
• Column switch connector C-314
• Lighting control sensor connector E-08 <Vehicles with auto
light function>
• Power window main switch connector F-13
• Theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 <vehicles with
theft-alarm sensor>
• Theft-alarm siren connector A-64 <vehicles with theft-alarm
sensor>
• LIN cutoff control unit connector C-02 <vehicles with
theft-alarm sensor>
Q: Are all the connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2.

STEP 2. Check the LIN cutoff control unit.


Remove the LIN cutoff control unit. Check for continuity
between the following terminals and inspect the relay.
• Continuity check
Terminal number Measurement value
5 to 3 Continuity exists (2 Ω or
less)

• Relay check
System voltage Terminal Normal
number condition
At no energization 5 to 7 No
continuity
With current supply Continuity
[terminal 1 (+), terminal 8 exists (2 Ω
(−)] or less)

Q: Is the LIN cutoff control unit in good condition?


YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the LIN cutoff control unit

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-39

STEP 3. Check the following wiring harness.


Check the wiring harness for open circuit between the following
connectors:
• Wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-411 (termi-
nal 1) to column switch connector C-314 (terminal 3)
• Wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-416 (termi-
nal 1) to lighting control sensor connector E-08 (terminal 3)
<Vehicles with auto light function>
• Wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-411 (termi-
nal 1) to power window main switch connector F-13 (termi-
nal 7)
• Wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-416 (termi-
nal 1) to theft-alarm sensor connector E-03 (terminal 2).
<vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>
• Wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-411 (termi-
nal 1) to theft-alarm siren connector A-64 (terminal 3).
<vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-04, C-102, C-128,
C-225 and E-02 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connec-
tor A-04, C-102, C-128, C-225 and E-02 is damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Are all the wiring harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the LIN bus lines.


Check the LIN bus lines for short to power supply.
(1) Disconnect all the ECU connectors which are connected to
the LIN bus lines.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(3) Measure the voltage between column switch connector
C-314 (terminal 3) and ground.
• The voltmeter needle does not swing.
NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the
voltmeter indicates a constant value.

Connector C-314
(Harness side)

AC702831EF

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54B-40 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

(4) Measure the voltage between lighting control sensor


connector E-08 (terminal 3) and ground. <Vehicles with
Connector E-08
auto light function>
(Harness side) • The voltmeter needle does not swing.
NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the
voltmeter indicates a constant value.

AC608254 HE

(5) Measure the voltage between power window main switch


connector F-13 (terminal 7) and ground.
Connector F-13 • The voltmeter needle does not swing.
(Harness side)
NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the
voltmeter indicates a constant value.

AC608254 HF

(6) Measure the voltage between theft-alarm sensor connector


E-03 (terminal 2) and ground. <vehicles with theft-alarm
Connector E-03 sensor>
(Harness side)
• The voltmeter needle does not swing.
NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the
voltmeter indicates a constant value.

AC608254 HG

(7) Measure the voltage between theft-alarm siren connector


A-64 (terminal 3) and ground. <vehicles with theft-alarm
Connector A-64 sensor>
(Harness side) • The voltmeter needle does not swing.
NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the
voltmeter indicates a constant value.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
AC608254 HH
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-41

STEP 5. Measure the resistance at the LIN bus lines.


Check the LIN bus lines for short to ground.
(1) Disconnect all the ECU connectors which are connected to
the LIN bus lines.
(2) Measure the resistance value between column switch
connector C-314 (terminal 3) and ground.
• No continuity (1 kΩ or more)

Connector C-314
(Harness side)

AC702818 FH

(3) Measure the resistance value between lighting control


sensor connector E-08 (terminal 3) and ground. <Vehicles
with auto light function>
Connector E-08
(Harness side) • No continuity (1 kΩ or more)

AC608255 EU

(4) Measure the resistance value between power window main


switch connector F-13 (terminal 7) and ground.
Connector F-13
• No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
(Harness side)

AC608255 EV

(5) Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm sensor


connector E-03 (terminal 2) and ground. <vehicles with
Connector E-03 theft-alarm sensor>
(Harness side)
• No continuity (1 kΩ or more)

AC608255 EW

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54B-42 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

(6) Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm siren


connector A-64 (terminal 3) and ground. <vehicles with
Connector A-64 theft-alarm sensor>
(Harness side) • No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
AC608255 EX
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Check the column switch.


Disconnect column switch connector C-314, and recheck
whether DTC U1515 is set.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect column
switch connector C-314 only.
(3) Erase the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(5) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1109 is set because
the column switch is disconnected. This is normal.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
YES : Reconnect the column switch connector, and go to
Step 7.
NO : Replace the lighting switch.

STEP 7. Check the power window main switch.


Disconnect power window main switch connector F-13, and
recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
(1) Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect power
window main switch connector F-13 only.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(4) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U0215 is set because
the power window main switch is disconnected. This is nor-
mal.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
YES : Reconnect the power window main switch connector,
and go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the power window main switch.

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-43

STEP 8. Check the lighting control sensor.


Disconnect lighting control sensor connector E-08, and recheck
whether DTC U1515 is set.
(1) Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect lighting
control sensor connector E-08 only.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(4) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U0231 is set because
the power lighting control sensor is disconnected. This is
normal.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
YES : Reconnect the lighting control sensor connector, and
go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the lighting control sensor.

STEP 9. Check the theft-alarm sensor.


Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector E-03, and recheck
whether DTC U1515 is set.
(1) Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect theft-alarm
sensor connector E-03 only.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(4) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1007 is set because
the theft-alarm sensor is disconnected. This is normal.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
YES : Reconnect the theft-alarm sensor connector, and go
to Step 10.
NO : Replace the theft-alarm sensor.

STEP 10. Check the theft-alarm siren.


Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-64, and recheck
whether DTC U1515 is set.
(1) Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect theft-alarm
siren connector A-64 only.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(4) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1006 is set because
the theft-alarm siren is disconnected. This is normal.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
YES : Reconnect the theft-alarm siren connector, and go to
Step 11.
NO : Replace the theft-alarm siren.

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54B-44 LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position
.
(3) Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC No.U1539 Theft-alarm siren LIN checksum <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>

CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU or sensor, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.
. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


ETACS-ECU will set diagnostic trouble code No. Faulty theft-alarm siren
U1539 when abnormal signals are received from the
theft-alarm siren.

DIAGNOSIS

Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU


diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the theft-alarm siren.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent
malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the theft
alarm siren and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-15).

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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
TROUBLESHOOTING
54B-45

DTC No.U1540 Theft-alarm SNSR. LIN checksum <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>

CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU or sensor, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.
. .

TROUBLE JUDGMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS


The ETACS-ECU will set diagnostic trouble code No. Faulty theft-alarm sensor
U1540 when abnormal signals are received from the
theft-alarm sensor.

DIAGNOSIS

Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU


diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the
ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54B-4."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the theft-alarm sensor.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent
malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the theft
alarm sensor and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-15).

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NOTES

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