Roc 20180502-1leinumbers
[…] and duly maintained LEI, in other words the registration status of a given LEI cannot be “lapsed” due to lack of payment
of the maintenance fee. TRs should reject the reports that fail their validation checks prescribed in the Q&A. (see
http://www.esma.europa.eu/system/files/2015-1485_qa_xiv_on_emir_implementation_october_2015.pdf, p. 78-79).
However, the rules governing the reporting to the CFTC allows an entity to report a lapsed LEI, and unless the entity’s LEI
reference data has changed, does not require an entity to annually renew its LEI: § 45.6(e)(1) of Title 17 of the Code of
Federal Regulations (Reporting of level one reference data) states the following: “All subsequent changes and corrections
to level one reference data previously reported shall be reported to issuer, by means of self-registration, third-party
registration, or both, as soon as technologically practicable following occurrence of any such change or discovery of the
need for a correction.” Issuer here is the LEI utility that has issued the LEI (meaning LOU).

39
several jurisdictions have started implementing validation rules, by which market
participants will be required to validate LEIs against the official database of LEIs,74 and