Confidential Report To Bos
[…] from Kronos detailing which employees received time-and-a-half pay for the March 20 - April 2
pay period. She generated a report providing us with the names of each employee coded in Kronos
as having received the extra pay for that period. (See A81 - 83.) It shows that 35 employees
received it for that period (paid in the April 9 paychecks). Masten confmns that no employees were
V. Leeal Discussion
As a matter of state law, the power to fix compensation of County employees and officers
belongs to the Board of Supervisors. Section 205 of the state County Law provides that "the
compensation of all employees paid from county funds shall be fixed by the board of supervisors,"
which the Board may do by adopting "schedules of compensation and grades with minimum and
bargaining agreements. The statute further provides that "the compensation of employees may be
Another statute similarly provides that the Board of Supervisors " shall ftx the salary of all