1 Motion To Dismiss or To Compel Arbitration Case No. 2-20-Cv-03643-Dsf (Jemx) 1388634
[…] 1 a. Tickets are not “goods or services.”


2 “[T]he Consumers Legal Remedies Act applies only to transactions for the
3 sale or lease of consumer ‘goods’ or ‘services’ as those terms are defined in the
4 act.” Fairbanks v. Super. Ct., 46 Cal. 4th 56, 65 (2009) (holding that CLRA applies
5 neither to insurance policies nor services of insurance agents). The CLRA defines
6 “goods” as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal,
7 family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for
8 these goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a) (emphasis added). “Services,” are defined
9 as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including
10 services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. A ticket to
11 an MLB game is neither.
12 As Plaintiffs themselves acknowledge, a baseball ticket is not a “tangible
13 chattel” but is instead an intangible, revocable “license[]” to attend a game, FAC ¶
14 112; People v. Watts, 32 N.Y.3d 358, 361 (2018) (“Defendant’s premise that event