Wolf Ruling
[…] discretion of USCIS.”) with Broader EAD Rules, 85 Fed. Reg. at 38,628 (to be codified at 8

C.F.R. § 274a.13(a)(1)) (eliminating asylee exception and stating that the “approval of

applications filed under 8 CFR 274a.12(c) is within the discretion of USCIS.”). Fourth and

relatedly, the Broader EAD Rules also eliminate the agency’s preliminary review process

whereby if an applicant received a “notice of recommend approval”—indicating the asylee is

likely to secure an ultimate grant of asylum—the applicant could apply for an EAD before the

expiration of the waiting period. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1) (effective until August 25,

2020) (“In the case of an applicant whose asylum application has been recommended for

approval, the applicant may apply for employment authorization when he or she receives notice

of the recommended approval.”) and § 274a.12(c)(8)(ii) (asylee is eligible for EAD who “[h]as

been recommended for approval, but who has not yet received a grant of asylum or withholding

7
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 8 of 69

or deportation or removal”) with Broader EAD Rules, 85 Fed.