Wolf Ruling
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1).

From this change, the Plaintiffs argue quite simply that because Wolf became Acting

Secretary after the 210th day from when the office’s vacancy arose, Wolf assumed office in

violation of the FVRA, and thus the challenged rules must be declared “without force and

effect,” as mandated by the Act. ECF No. 23-1 at 33. If it were only that simple. To understand

why not requires a careful walk-through of the FVRA. See S.W. General, 796 F.3d at 74.

(“Throughout the FVRA, the Congress was precise in its use of internal cross-references.”)

(citations omitted).

Section 3345 of the FVRA sets out three avenues for an acting officer to assume a PAS

office when a vacancy arises. The first, known as the default rule, provides:

(a) If an officer of an Executive agency ... whose appointment to


office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to
perform the functions and duties of the office—

(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the
functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity
subject to the time limitations of section 3346;

5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 3345 also permits “the President (and only the

President)” to direct a PAS official to “perform the functions and duties of the vacant office

temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346”; or to “direct an

officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant

30
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 31 of 69

office temporarily in an acting capacity, subject to the time limitations of section 3346,” if such

officer of employee meets certain criteria not relevant here. Id. § 3345(a)(2) and (a)(3).

With regard to an acting officer selected under the default rule or by the President under

3345, section 3346 provides:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person