Wolf Ruling
[…] Section 3345 also permits “the President (and only the

President)” to direct a PAS official to “perform the functions and duties of the vacant office

temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346”; or to “direct an

officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant

30
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 31 of 69

office temporarily in an acting capacity, subject to the time limitations of section 3346,” if such

officer of employee meets certain criteria not relevant here. Id. § 3345(a)(2) and (a)(3).

With regard to an acting officer selected under the default rule or by the President under

3345, section 3346 provides:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person


serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may
serve in the office—

(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy
occurs;

5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1). Accordingly, notwithstanding certain exceptions not relevant here, a

person who is tapped to fill a vacant PAS office pursuant to section 3345 of the FVRA may only

serve in that “office” for 210 days as measured from the date of vacancy. See id.