Wolf Ruling
[…] C.F.R. § 208.10(a)) (“The failure to appear for an interview or biometric services appointment

8
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 9 of 69

may result in …. [w]aiver of the right to an interview or adjudication; [d]ismissal of the

application for asylum; [r]eferral … to the immigration court; or, [d]enial of employment

authorization.”) with id. at 38,599 (explaining no such penalties in prior rule). Under the old

rules, applicant-caused delays did not result in the agency’s denial of an EAD application but

rather tolled the 180-day EAD clock. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.4(c) and 208.9(e) (effective until

August 25, 2020) (“[A]ny delay caused by such request shall extend the period within which the

applicant may not apply for employment authorization in accordance with § 208.7(a).”); (An

“asylum officer may grant the applicant a brief extension of time following an interview during

which the applicant may submit additional evidence. Any such extension shall extend by an

equivalent time the periods specified by § 208.7 for the filing and adjudication of any