Wolf Ruling
[…] Bureau of Alcohol,

Tobacco, Firearms, & Explosives, 356 F. Supp. 3d 109, 143 (D.D.C. 2019)(“Agency-specific

statutes like the AG Act were expected to operate alongside the FVRA, not to displace it”), aff’d

on other grounds, 920 F.3d 1, 12 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (per curiam); United States v. Castillo, 772

Fed. Appx. 11, 13 n.5 (3d Cir. 2019) (collecting cases); cf. United States v. Smith, 962 F.3d 755,

762–63 n.1 (4th Cir. 2020).

Critically, section 3347 also makes clear that when the FVRA operates as the exclusive

means for filling a temporary PAS position via section 3345, the 210-day time limit plainly

applies. See 5 U.S.C. § 3347. Congress took great pains to identify “Sections 3345 and 3346” as

the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and

duties of any office … unless” an agency-specific statute authorizes the agency head to designate

an order of succession. Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Congress thus tied the timing

provision of section 3346 only to offices filled under section 3345, and no others. See id. §§

3346, 3347.