Wolf Ruling
[…] 33
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 34 of 69

acting capacity as the head of the agency. See supra pp. 28-29. And the FVRA’s default

provision specifies that the “first assistant” is the officer who “shall” assume the office subject to

the time limitations of section 3346. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). Congress, therefore, unambiguously

identified the Deputy Secretary as the officer who will slot into the Secretary position in

accordance with the default provision of the FVRA, section 3345(a)(1). See 6 U.S.C. §

113(a)(1)(A). In 2016, Congress amended section 113 of the HSA, again with the FVRA as its

beacon. It added that the Under Secretary for Management “shall be first assistant to the Deputy

Secretary of Homeland Security for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of title 5,” (the

FVRA). See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328,

§1903, 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(F)). It also added section

113(g) to address the order of succession applicable solely to the office of the Secretary. The

section reads in its entirety:

(g) Vacancies

(1) Absence, disability, or vacancy of Secretary or Deputy


Secretary

Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Under Secretary for


Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of
absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor
Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of
the Secretary.

(2) Further order of succession

Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate


such other officers of the Department in further order of succession
to serve as Acting Secretary.

(3) Notification of vacancies

The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Homeland Security and


Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on
Homeland Security of the House of Representatives of any

34
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 35 of 69

vacancies that require notification under sections 3345 through


3349d of Title 5 (commonly known as the “Federal Vacancies
Reform Act of 1998”).

6 U.S.C. § 113(g). Thus, section 113(g) set a clear order of succession—the Deputy Secretary

followed by the Under Secretary for Management—pursuant to the FVRA’s default provision,

section 3345(a). But it also established a “further order of succession” as designated by the