Wolf Ruling
[…] See,
e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (acting officer may not serve in position of General Counsel for the National Labor
Relations Board for “more than forty days when the Congress is in session … or after the adjournment sine die of
the session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”); 28 U.S.C. § 546 (providing that acting U.S.
Attorney may serve until the earlier of the “the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed
by the President …. or the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General”); 44 U.S.C. § 304 (“A
vacancy occasioned by death or resignation may not be filled temporarily under this section for longer than ten days,
and a temporary appointment, designation, or assignment of another officer may not be made except to fill a
vacancy happening during a recess of the Senate.”).

36
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 37 of 69

ascend to the position of Acting DHS Secretary pursuant to § 113(g)(2). Thus, say Plaintiffs, the

Court must apply the FVRA 210-day limit to subsection 113(g)(2), so as to avoid an