Wolf Ruling
[…] amendment to Delegation Order 00106 to also apply in the case of resignation, despite its clear

15
The position of Under Secretary for National Protection and Programs, as designated in E.O. 13753, refers to the
Director of CISA. Since the E.O.’s issuance in December 2016, that agency has been re-designated as the
Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, and its statute instructs that moving forward, the Under Secretary
for NPP is the Director of CISA. See Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency Act of 2018, Pub. L. No.
115-278, § 2202 132 Stat. 4169 (2018) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 652) (“Any reference to the National Protection and
Programs Directorate of the Department in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United
States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.”); (“Any reference
to an Under Secretary responsible for overseeing critical infrastructure protection, cybersecurity, and any other
related program of the Department as described in section 103(a)(1)(H) … shall be deemed to be a reference to the