Wolf Ruling
[…] S. Rep.

105-250, at 17. Section 3348(b) makes clear that “[u]nless” an officer is performing “in

accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347,” then the office “shall remain vacant.” 5 U.S.C.

32
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 33 of 69

§ 3348(b)(1). The purpose of 3348(b) is to clarify that any person installed pursuant to the

FVRA will be considered in lawful service only if compliant with the provisions of the Act,

including the time limitation in section 3346. After such time, the office is considered vacant.

See id.

Section 3348(d) also makes clear that as for acts taken by a person selected under the

FVRA but in excess of the FVRA’s terms have no force and effect. It states:

(d)(1) An action taken by any person who is not acting under section
3345, 3346, or 3347, or as provided by subsection (b), in the
performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this
section and sections 3346, 3347, 3349, 3349a, 3349b, and 3349c
apply shall have no force or effect.

Id. § 3348(d)(1). Thus, where a person selected to serve pursuant to the FVRA exceeds the

limits of the FRVA (“not acting” under the relevant provisions) in the performance of a function

or duty covered by the act (“to which this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3349, 3349a, 3349b,

and 3349c apply”), then their actions “shall have no force or effect.” Id. Importantly, nowhere

does this enforcement provision specify that it applies to those acting officials who serve

pursuant to an exception to the FVRA—one of the agency-specific succession statutes.