Wolf Ruling
[…] serve in that “office” for 210 days as measured from the date of vacancy. See id.

However, Congress enacted the FVRA against the backdrop of several agency-specific

succession statutes applicable to PAS offices. See S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 15-17. To

accommodate these agency-specific statues, Congress added section 3347. 5 U.S.C. § 3347.

Known as the “exclusivity” provision, section 3347 makes clear that the FVRA is the exclusive

mechanism for temporary appointments of PAS offices, unless an agency-specific statute

provides an alternate method of selection. Section 3347 states:

(a) Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for
temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the
functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency
(including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the
Government Accountability Office) for which appointment is
required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, unless—

(1) a statutory provision expressly—

(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive


department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the
functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting
capacity; or
31
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 32 of 69

(B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and


duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity

Id. § 3347(a)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, when such an agency-specific succession

statute exists, the FVRA is no longer the “exclusive” means, but rather is “a means” of selecting

a person to serve in an acting capacity for a vacant PAS office. See Hooks v. Kitsap Tenant