Wolf Ruling
[…] using the term “first assistant.” It did not. And this Court cannot rewrite the statute otherwise.

With this statutory backdrop in mind, the Court returns to Plaintiffs’ argument. To

begin, Wolf did not assume the position of “Acting Secretary” pursuant to 3345 of the FVRA.

11
See, e.g., Anne Joseph O’Connell, Actings, 120 Colum. L. Rev. 613 (2020).

35
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 69 Filed 09/11/20 Page 36 of 69

ECF No. 41 at 31-32. As the Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Wolf was not in

one of the statutorily proscribed positions to slot in as “first assistant.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A)

& (F). Nor was he tapped by the President. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2)-(a)(3). Rather, he was named

in the Secretary’s further order of succession. 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter

33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order

of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”). The parties do not dispute that Wolf was selected

pursuant to the HSA’s specific succession provision applicable to the office of the Secretary.

Accordingly, by the FVRA’s terms, the Court cannot generally extend the FVRA’s timing