Wolf Ruling
[…] contravenes the FVRA, despite his serving well past the FVRA’s 210-day time frame.

Plaintiffs respond, rightly, that this reading imposes no time limitations for those who

12
Notably in other agency specific succession statutes, Congress has provided time limits on interim service. See,
e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (acting officer may not serve in position of General Counsel for the National Labor
Relations Board for “more than forty days when the Congress is in session … or after the adjournment sine die of
the session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”); 28 U.S.C. § 546 (providing that acting U.S.
Attorney may serve until the earlier of the “the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed
by the President …. or the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General”); 44 U.S.C. § 304 (“A
vacancy occasioned by death or resignation may not be filled temporarily under this section for longer than ten days,
and a temporary appointment, designation, or assignment of another officer may not be made except to fill a