Wolf Ruling
[…] agency received 1,074 comment submissions. See id. at 38,553. The agency issued the final

Broader EAD Rules on June 26, 2020, which remained largely unchanged save for clarifying that

the rules, in their entirety, would apply only to those EAD applications submitted after the

effective date of the Broader EAD Rules, August 25, 2020. See id. at 38,536, 38,626–28.

The Broader EAD Rules alter an array of interlocking substantive and procedural

requirements. First, the new rules more than double the waiting period before an asylum

applicant may file for EAD—from 150 to 365 days. Compare 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.3(c)(3),

208.7(a)(1)(ii), and 274a.12(c)(8) (effective until Aug. 25, 2020) (“the filing of an incomplete

application shall not commence the 150–day period”) with Broader EAD Rules, 85 Fed. Reg. at

38,626 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.3(c)(3), 208.7(a)(1)(ii), and 274a.12(c)(8)) (“Receipt of

a properly filed asylum application will commence the 365-day period after which the applicant