Court Overturns Death Sentence For Boston Marathon Bomber
[…] So the government's second

basis for affirming these contested § 924(c) counts (Counts 13 and

15) is not compelling either.69

69 Given our analysis, we need not address Dzhokhar's


alternative claim: that the arson convictions cannot be predicates
because § 844(i) punishes the destruction of one's own property,
- 175 -
Next up is whether Dzhokhar's conspiracy convictions (on

Counts 1 and 6) satisfy the elements clause. Recall that

prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and

17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction

(Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of

public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting

in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone "who, without

lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to

use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . .

within the United States," provided the "threat, attempt, or

conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce."

Section 2332f(a)(1) applies to anyone who "unlawfully delivers,

places, discharges, or detonates an explosive . . . in, into, or