Court Overturns Death Sentence For Boston Marathon Bomber
[…] prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and

17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction

(Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of

public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting

in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone "who, without

lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to

use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . .

within the United States," provided the "threat, attempt, or

conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce."

Section 2332f(a)(1) applies to anyone who "unlawfully delivers,

places, discharges, or detonates an explosive . . . in, into, or

against a place of public use . . . with the intent to cause death

or serious bodily injury, or . . . with the intent to cause

extensive destruction of such a place." Section 2332f(a)(2)

prohibits "attempts or conspirac[ies] . . . under

[§ 2332f(a)(1)]." And "if death results" from these crimes, the

statutes provide for punishment "by death or imprison[ment] for

while § 924(c)'s elements clause covers the use of force against