Court Overturns Death Sentence For Boston Marathon Bomber
[…] done what the government accused him of doing. The government

suggests that "any error was harmless" at the penalty stage too,

because prospective jurors said that they could serve impartially.

Not only does the government push a theory that clashes with our

caselaw — caselaw that again says that in a situation like

Dzhokhar's, a judge cannot delegate to potential jurors the work

of judging their own impartiality. But the government never

- 72 -
explains how its flawed argument proves the error's harmlessness

beyond a reasonable doubt. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(C)

(providing that "[t]he court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate

a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless"

if "the [g]overnment establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that

the error was harmless").31 So the government's harmless-error

theory is a nonstarter.

Given our ruling that the judge's Patriarca-based error

demands vacatur of the death sentences,32 the remaining issues

listed above (in the "Basic Appellate Arguments" section) require