LENGTH: 24530 Words
[…] critique the ICRC's response - to articulate an intermediate concept of "continuous combat function." As relevant
here, though, what matters is that none of these authorities suggest that indirect participants can be subjected to
trial by military commission for violations of the laws of war.

n181. See Goodman, supra note 179, at 60-63 (discussing the inappropriateness of including indirect
participants within the scope of the "enemy combatant" definition).

n182. Pub. L. No. 111-84, tit. XVIII, 123 Stat. 2190, 2574-2614 (codified in scattered sections of 10
U.S.C.).

n183. Id. § 1802, 123 Stat. at 2575 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7)(C)). The full offender jurisdiction
provision now authorizes the trial of any alien who is not a "privileged belligerent" (as defined in 10 U.S.C. §
948a(6)), and who "(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; (B) has
Page 45
4 J. Nat'l Security L. & Pol'y 295, *342

purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or (C) was a
part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter." Id.

n184. See 10 U.S.C. § 950v(b) (2006).

n185. Id. § 950p(a).

n186. Id. § 950p(b).

n187. Id. § 950v(b)(24).

n188. Id. § 950v(b)(25).

n189. Id. § 950v(b)(28).

n190. See Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2610-2611