LENGTH: 24530 Words
[…] holding that it was inappropriate to abstain from deciding the merits of a petitioner's challenge to his continuing
detention simply because he had been slated for trial by a military commission. Until and unless he was actually
charged and slated for trial, the Court of Appeals concluded, his habeas petition should go forward. See
Obaydullah v. Obama, 609 F.3d 444 (D.C. Cir. 2010).

n10. See Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S. Ct. 2705 (2010).

n11. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 950t(25) (defining the offense of "providing material support" by reference to the
federal criminal statute - 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b) - upheld in Humanitarian Law Project); see also id. § 948a(7)(B)
(defining as an "unprivileged enemy belligerent" any individual who "has purposefully and materially supported
hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners").

n12. See, e.g., Stephen I. Vladeck, On Jurisdictional Elephants and Kangaroo Courts, 103 Nw. U. L. Rev.
Colloquy 172 (2008) (critiquing a proposal to reform the military commissions for its failure to engage with the
central jurisdictional questions at issue).