Inmate Vs State Unemployment
[…] provide services unless there is an exception set forth in the law.” Letter from Nancy Macirowski,
went on to conclude that “[e]mployment of inmates by private employers to perform work outside
the prison is not exempted from unemployment coverage.” Id. at 2. Finally, it noted that under
emergency legislation passed in response to the COVID-19 crisis, the incarcerated individuals are
eligible for unemployment benefits because they “became unemployed for COVID-related
reasons.” Id. at 2, citing P.L. 2020, Ch. 617, Part B-1, codified at 26 M.R.S. § 1199(2)(A) (“An
individual is deemed to have met the eligibility requirements . . . as long as the individual remains
able and available to work for, and maintains contact with, the relevant employer, and the
individual is . . . [u]nder a temporary medical quarantine or isolation restriction to ensure that the
individual has not been affected by the subject condition of the state of emergency and is expected
to return to work.”).