Ganz Mustard
[…] homicide and the victim was smothered because both the questioning by Lee and the responses

by Dr. Hogan were open to interpretation.

Count 5 - (§ 6068, subd. (a) {Attorney's Duty to Support Constitution and Laws of United
States and California])

The OCTC alleges that Respondent violated section 6068, subdivision (a), by violating

Penal Code sections 1054.1, subdivisions (e) and (t), and 1054.7, in that Respondent failed to

disclose statements by Dr. Hogan made at the January 2013 meeting to the defense 30 days

before trial.

Penal Code sections 1054.1, subdivision (t), provides:

Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements


of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports
or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results
of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons
which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.

There is clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to disclose exculpatory

evidence of the discussion that took place at the January 10,2013 meeting to the defense 30 days

before the trial date of March 10, 2014, in violation of Penal Code sections 1054.1, subdivisions

-34-