Irving Picard, Madoff Trustee Vs Steven Mendelow Et Al
[…] fictitious profits and other fraudulent transfers that C&P Associates received from Madoff that

they either knew, or should have known, were the product of fraudulent activity. Accordingly,

there is no distinction between the knowledge and bad faith of Mendelow, Nancy Mendelow and

C&P Associates.

BACKGROUND, THE TRUSTEE AND STANDING

26. On December 11, 2008 (the “Filing Date”),2 Madoff was arrested by federal

agents for violation of the criminal securities laws, including, inter alia, securities fraud,

2
Section 78lll(7)(B) of SIPA states that the filing date is “the date on which an application for a protective decree is
filed under 78eee(a)(3),” except where the debtor is the subject of a proceeding pending before a United States court
“in which a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for such debtor has been appointed and such proceeding was commenced
before the date on which such application was filed, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which such proceeding

-9-
investment adviser fraud, and mail and wire fraud. Contemporaneously, the SEC filed a

complaint in the District Court which commenced the District Court Proceeding against Madoff

and BLMIS. The District Court Proceeding remains pending in the District Court. The SEC