Irving Picard, Madoff Trustee Vs Steven Mendelow Et Al
[…] However, such assets will not be sufficient to reimburse the

customers of BLMIS for the billions of dollars that they invested with BLMIS over the years.

Consequently, the Trustee must use his authority under SIPA and the Bankruptcy Code to pursue

recovery from BLMIS account holders who received preferences and/or payouts of fictitious

profits to the detriment of other defrauded customers whose money was consumed by the Ponzi

scheme. Absent this or other recovery actions, the Trustee will be unable to satisfy the claims

described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of § 78fff-2(c)(1).

34. Pursuant to § 78fff-1(a) of SIPA, the Trustee has the general powers of a

bankruptcy trustee in a case under the Bankruptcy Code in addition to the powers granted by

SIPA. Pursuant to SIPA § 78fff(b), “chapters 1, 3, 5 and subchapters I and II of Chapter 7 of

[the Bankruptcy Code]” are applicable to this case, “to the extent consistent with SIPA.”

35. Pursuant to §§ 78fff-(b) and 78lll(7)(B) of SIPA, the Filing Date is deemed to be

the date of the filing of the petition within the meanings of §§ 547, 548 of the Bankruptcy Code