COMMONWEALTH vs. MARK ADAMS
[…] interference with a police officer.

The Commonwealth argues that the jury were entitled to find

that "the officers' duty encompassed not only the serving of the

notice [of license suspension or revocation] but also the

seizing of the weapons -- and that the defendant interfered with

that duty."

In Massachusetts, local police departments are responsible

for the issuance of firearms licenses to individuals who reside

or have a place of business within the jurisdiction. G. L.

c. 140, §§ 121, 129B (1). As relevant to license suspension,


31

G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f), provides, "All licenses to carry

firearms shall be designated [c]lass A or [c]lass B, and the

issuance and possession of any such license shall be subject to

the following conditions and restrictions:"

"A license issued under this section shall be revoked or


suspended by the licensing authority, or his designee, upon
the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified
the holder from being issued such license or from having
such a license renewed. A license may be revoked or
suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the
holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such
license. Any revocation or suspension of a license shall
be in writing and shall state the reasons therefor."

A license holder who is aggrieved by a suspension or

revocation may seek judicial review in the District Court within

ninety days of the revocation or suspension. Id. Upon the

revocation or suspension of a class A or class B license, "the

licensing authority shall take possession of such license and

the person whose license is so revoked or suspended shall take

all actions required under the provisions of [§] 129D." Id.

General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), further provides that "[n]o

appeal or post-judgment motion shall operate to stay such

revocation or suspension." Id. See Firearms Records Bureau v.

Simkin, 466 Mass. 168, 172-173 (2013). See also Hightower v.

Boston, 693 F.3d 61, 67 (1st Cir. 2012).

General Laws c. 140, § 129D, on the other hand, contains

provisions that on their face may appear inconsistent with the