COMMONWEALTH vs. MARK ADAMS
[…] [or] suspension . . . shall without delay deliver or surrender

to the licensing authority where the person resides all

firearms, rifles, shotguns and machine guns and ammunition which

the person then possesses unless an appeal of the revocation or

suspension is pending." Thereafter, the licensing authority is

responsible for properly storing and (potentially) disposing of

the firearms. Id. See Andrade v. Somerville, 92 Mass. App. Ct.

425, 428 (2017).

As the defendant points out, there indeed is a tension

between these statutory provisions. General Laws c. 140,

§ 131 (f), requires the police to take possession of the revoked

or suspended firearms license, and states, "No appeal or post-

judgment motion shall operate to stay such revocation or

suspension." General Laws c. 140, § 129D, on the other hand,

requires a license holder immediately to surrender all firearms

and ammunition to the police "unless an appeal of the revocation

or suspension is pending."

"Where possible, we seek to harmonize the provisions of a