ECMC Appeal
[…] a part-time contract attorney, has not sought any other employment in the legal profession and
has no intention of ever doing so. The record contains an uncontroverted vocational expert
evaluation which demonstrates that earning opportunities abound for Plaintiff in the legal
profession. Instead of pursuing those opportunities available to him, and paying back his
taxpayer-backed federal student loans, Plaintiff, for the past 10 years, has held various positions
in the outdoor adventure industry, including starting up and running his own tour guide business.
Section 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a student loan debt is not
dischargeable unless “excepting such debt from discharge…will impose an undue hardship on
the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.” 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8). The Second Circuit adopted the
Brunner standard for “undue hardship.” Brunner v. N.Y. State Higher Educ. Servs. Corp. (In re
Brunner), 831 F.2d 395 (2d Cir. 1987) (per curiam). Under the Brunner test, a debtor claiming