Initial Brief of Appellant
[…] leaves this field and enters into that of opinion or supposition, it invades the province
of the jury.” Scott v. Barfield, 202 So.2d 591, 594 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967). Thus, the
trial court must not allow such improper speculation, since one witness’ guesses or
assumptions about facts cannot constitute relevant evidence that would reasonably
support the factual conclusion. Holden v. Holden, 667 So.2d 867 (Fla. 1st DCA
636 So.2d 802, 809 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (assumptions of witnesses do not constitute
44
reliable evidence); Drackett Products Co. v. Blue, 152 So.2d 463, 465 (Fla. 1963)
Under Section 90.701, Florida Statutes, before a lay witness may testify in the
form of inference and opinion, the party offering the testimony must establish that “the
witness cannot [otherwise] readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy,
communicate what he has perceived to the trier of fact” and that the witness’ “use of
inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the
objecting party.” Kight v. State, 512 So.2d 922, 929 (Fla. 1987). Here, although it
may have been Presson’s subjective view that Ferrell meant to exact some type of