Sanofi Motion To Intervene
[…] 4 misappropriation of a trade secret for which a court may award relief pursuant to the federal [DTSA],
6 Under the DTSA, a court may award relief where a trade secret is “misappropriated,” which
7 the DTSA defines to include “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied
8 consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the
9 knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain
10 the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(B)(ii)(II).
11 The parties agree and acknowledge that, under SB 539, the Department may acquire manufacturer
12 trade secrets, such as a manufacturer’s costs of production and other internal costs, “under
13 circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the
14 trade secret.” Id. Thus, the parties agree and acknowledge that, so long as such trade secrets continue
15 to satisfy the definition of “trade secret” in 18 U.S.C. § 1839, if the Department were to disclose