Sanofi Motion To Intervene
[…] 26 drugs that appear on the most current lists . . . , the reasons for any increases in those prices and the
27 effect of those prices on overall spending on prescription drugs in this State.” Id. § 4.3. The
28 Department must post the report on its website, id. § 6(a)(5), organized to provide each
7
Case 2:17-cv-02315-JCM-CWH Document 26 Filed 09/13/17 Page 17 of 35
1 manufacturer “its own separate entry,” id. § 6(b). SB 539 allows the Department to publish the
2 information, share it widely, or use it for such purposes as negotiating rebates with manufacturers.
3 What is more, SB 539 expressly eliminates trade-secret protection for all the information
4 manufacturers must disclose. Id. § 4.3. Specifically, the Act narrows the definition of “trade secret”
5 in NRS 600A.030 to exclude “any information that a manufacturer is required to report pursuant to
6 section 3.8 or 4 of [the Act], . . . to the extent that such information is required to be disclosed by
7 [that] section[].” Id. § 9(5)(b). Failure to disclose the required information subjects the manufacturer
9 The provisions of SB 539 relevant to this lawsuit are effective immediately “for the purpose
2300 WEST SAHARA AVENUE, SUITE 1200 • LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 89102 PHONE