Florida Hambook 2017
[…] nonconsensual touching by police may constitute a crime, and may also result in civil
liability. When probable cause for arrest does exist, criminal liability may still occur if
the limits set out by Florida Statutes § 776.05
are exceeded.
Therefore, it is important that officers understand this section of the law thoroughly.
If too little force is used in any arrest situation, the officer may be injured and the subject
may escape; if too much force is used, the officer may incur civil and criminal liability.
Florida Statutes § 776.05 is reproduced in full:
“A law enforcement officer or any person whom the officer has summoned or
directed to assist him or her, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest
because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. The officer is justified in the
use of any force:
0 Which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or
another from bodily harm while making the arrest;
1 When necessarily committed in retaking felons who have escaped; or
2 When necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice. However, this
subsection shall not constitute a defense in any civil action for damages brought for the
wrongful
use of deadly force unless the use of deadly force was necessary to prevent the arrest
from being defeated by such flight and, when feasible, some warning had been given,
and:
23 The officer reasonably believes that the fleeing felon poses a threat of death or
serious physical harm to the officer or others; or
24 The officer reasonably believes that the fleeing felon has committed a crime
person.”
The police officer is specially trained to handle violent confrontations, and is not
expected to retreat. Of course, if the odds are overwhelmingly against the officer on the
scene, it is always prudent to make a retreat until reinforcements arrive. But, there is no