Florida Hambook 2017
[…] Entry of Premises to Effect an Arrest
“Entering one’s home without legal authority and neglect to give the occupants
notice have been condemned by the law and the common custom of this country and
England from time immemorial,” Benefield v. State, 160 So. 2d 706 (Fla. 1964).
The police officer who is required in the course of duty to enter upon the premises of
another for the purpose of executing a search warrant or effecting an arrest with or
without warrant is, in most instances, required to give notice of his office and the purpose
of his presence.
Florida Statutes § 901.19(1) provides:
“If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he or she has announced his or her
authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by warrant or when authorized
to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, the officer may use all necessary and
reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is
reasonably believed to be.”
Florida courts recognize several exceptions to this announcement requirement,
including instances where officers believe that persons within are in imminent peril of
bodily harm, or where officers believe that persons within are engaged in activities which