Florida Hambook 2017
[…] If, on the other hand, reasonable suspicion to detain the person is developed as a
result of the consensual encounter, the officer may continue the investigation, and if
probable cause is developed, the officer may make an arrest.
If an encounter is later viewed to be a stop (a seizure of the person), then the stop
must be justified under the Fourth Amendment or else the fruit of the poisonous tree
doctrine applies, and all evidence produced as a result of that illegal stop will be
suppressed.
Stop and Frisk
General
The Florida Stop and Frisk Law, § 901.151(2) and (5) Florida Statutes, reads in part:
0 “Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under
circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state, or the
criminal ordinances of any municipality, or of any county, the officer may temporarily
detain such person for the purpose of
ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and circumstances
surrounding the person’s presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person
had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.”
23 “Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any
person under the provisions of subsection
768 has probable cause to believe that any person whom the officer has temporarily
detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and