Florida Hambook 2017
[…] There is no single definition describing all situations that may constitute “exigent
circumstances.” However, any situation in which articulable facts exist which indicate
that the safety of officers or other persons will be jeopardized, or that escape or flight will
be likely if an arrest is not made without delay, may constitute exigent circumstances. On
the other hand, inconvenience, manpower shortages, or administrative obstacles
to procuring a warrant would not be recognized as exigent circumstances.
Entry of Premises to Execute Search Warrant
Florida Statutes § 933.09 provides:
“The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the
officer’s authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or
access to anything therein.”
The officer should note that exceeding his or her authority or exercising it with
unnecessary severity in the execution of the search warrant is a misdemeanor. § 933.17,
Fla. Stat.
Noknock warrants are without legal effect in Florida. State v. Bamber, 630 So. 2d
1048 (Fla. 1994).