Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure: U.S Department of Defense Standards of Conduct Office
[…] 127
Don’t Misuse Government Vehicles — Even to Help Your Family!
The Facts: The son and nephew of a high-level Federal employee were having car
problems and needed lunch. With what may have been good intentions, this high-level employee
decided to use a Government vehicle to help. He damaged the vehicle, and his act was
discovered. His reward for helping his family with a Government vehicle: suspension without
pay for 45 days and reassignment to a new position.
(Source: Donald Bucknor v. U.S. Postal Service, NY-0752-01-0027-I-2, Jan. 24, 2003)
The Law: 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (2003) requires that any Federal officer or employee who
“willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by
the United States Government,” except for official purposes, be suspended without pay for a
minimum of one month and, “when circumstances warrant, for a longer period” or be “summarily
removed from office.” Moreover, in Brown v. United States Postal Service, 64 M.S.P.R. 425,