Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure: U.S Department of Defense Standards of Conduct Office
[…] The officer explained that he chose to fly business-class on another trip because flying coach
would have looked “strange” to his hosts. On other trips, the officer made unofficial,
unscheduled stops for family reasons, such as attending his children’s sporting events, without
taking leave.
Federal travel regulations limit official travel to coach-class unless special circumstances,
such as special security requirements, medical requirements, or unavailability of coach-class
seats, exist. The rank of the traveler does not justify premium class travel.
The officer also violated 5 C.F.R. 2635.705(b), which mandates a Government employee
“shall not encourage, direct, coerce, or request a subordinate to use official time to perform
activities other than those required in the performance of official duties or authorized in
accordance with law or regulation.” Although never issuing any direct orders, the officer
requested his subordinates to perform many personal services such as caring for his dog,
shopping for athletic gear, and repairing his bicycle. Subordinates reported they had given tours