Tsarnaev Brief 06-27-19
[…] For

example, the federal kidnapping statute authorizes capital punishment “if the death of

any person results.” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). But that does not mean that every other use

of “person” in the kidnapping statute refers to a deceased person.

Moreover, Tsarnaev ignores another provision in § 3593 that plainly uses

“victim” in a way that includes survivors. Section 3593(c) says, “[T]he fact that a

victim, as defined in section 3510, attended or observed the trial shall not be

construed to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Section

3510, in turn, provides that in “[c]apital cases,” “any victim of [the] offense” has the

right to attend “the trial of a defendant accused of that offense,” even if the “victim

may, during the [capital] sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on

the victim and the victim’s family or as to any other [aggravating] factor.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3510(b). The provision defines a “victim” by cross reference to 34 U.S.C. § 20141,

which states that a “victim” includes any person who has “suffered direct physical,

emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” 34 U.S.C.