Tsarnaev Brief 06-27-19
[…] to the contrary. His assertion that the FDPA prohibits evidence of “the impact of

survivors’ injuries on those survivors” is simply incorrect. Br. 305.

E. Any error did not prejudice Tsarnaev.

Even if the FDPA bars evidence about a capital crime’s effect on surviving

victims, and even if the evidence here was not admissible for other purposes, any

error did not prejudice Tsarnaev. There was therefore no reversible plain error (if the

error was unpreserved) or any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt (if the

error was preserved). See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not

reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be

harmless, . . . where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the

error was harmless.”); Jones, 527 U.S. at 402-03.

The outcome of the penalty phase would have been the same even if the

surviving-victim evidence Tsarnaev challenges had not been admitted. As Tsarnaev

acknowledges (Br. 336), the jury instructions and verdict sheet referred only to victim-