Tsarnaev Brief 06-27-19
[…] The other provisions that Tsarnaev cites
do not use the word “victim,” standing alone, to mean a person who dies as a result
of the offense. They simply refer to a “victim”—a term that can encompass both
provisions do not suggest that term “victim” means only a person who was killed. For
example, the federal kidnapping statute authorizes capital punishment “if the death of
any person results.” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). But that does not mean that every other use
“victim” in a way that includes survivors. Section 3593(c) says, “[T]he fact that a
victim, as defined in section 3510, attended or observed the trial shall not be
3510, in turn, provides that in “[c]apital cases,” “any victim of [the] offense” has the
right to attend “the trial of a defendant accused of that offense,” even if the “victim
may, during the [capital] sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on
the victim and the victim’s family or as to any other [aggravating] factor.” 18 U.S.C.
which states that a “victim” includes any person who has “suffered direct physical,
applies, it has particular force for words used in close proximity. See United States v.
285
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117457031 Page: 317 Date Filed: 06/27/2019 Entry ID: 6263968