Tsarnaev Brief 06-27-19
[…] Section 3593(c) says, “[T]he fact that a

victim, as defined in section 3510, attended or observed the trial shall not be

construed to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Section

3510, in turn, provides that in “[c]apital cases,” “any victim of [the] offense” has the

right to attend “the trial of a defendant accused of that offense,” even if the “victim

may, during the [capital] sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on

the victim and the victim’s family or as to any other [aggravating] factor.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3510(b). The provision defines a “victim” by cross reference to 34 U.S.C. § 20141,

which states that a “victim” includes any person who has “suffered direct physical,

emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” 34 U.S.C.

§ 20141(e)(2); see 18 U.S.C. § 3510(c). To the extent the consistent-meaning canon

applies, it has particular force for words used in close proximity. See United States v.
285
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117457031 Page: 317 Date Filed: 06/27/2019 Entry ID: 6263968