Final Report Harlandale 060719
[…] Contrary to HISD assertions, TEA properly cited the statutory authority to conduct the
investigation and the resulting findings flow directly from that authority. As HISD legal counsel is aware,
the TEA Special Investigations Unit issued a Notice of Special Accreditation Investigation dated August
11, 2017, citing the authority to conduct the investigation under Tex. Educ. Code §39.057(15). On August
30, 2017, the TEA Special Investigations Unit issued an Amended Notice of Special Accreditation
Investigation, again citing the authority to conduct the investigation under Tex. Educ. Code §39.057(15).
At the time of the issuance of the Notice of SAI on August 11, 2017, and the Amended Notice of SAI on
August 30, 2017, Tex. Educ. Code 39.057(a)(15) was as follows: “The Commissioner may authorize special
accreditation investigations to be conducted as the commissioner otherwise determines necessary.” As such,
both the Notice of SAI and Amended Notice of SAI as issued provided proper notice to HISD, based on
the law that was in effect at issuance, regarding the authority of TEA to conduct the investigation, including