Final Report Harlandale 060719
[…] There is no lack of financial oversight shown by the selection of vendors
from this list. With respect to the selection of the other engineering firms at issue in the Preliminary SAI
Report, we will provide evidence of specific Board action with respect to the selection of such services.
There is no demonstrable lack of oversight in the attached documentation.”
TEA’S Informal Review of Finding #2
HISD received the Notice of SAI dated August 11, 2017, Amended Notice of SAI dated August 14, 2017,
and Extended Notice of SAI dated August 30, 2017, that pursuant to Tex. Educ. Code §11.051, “an
independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall: oversee the
management of the district; and ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors plans, procedures,
programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly defined, and desired results in the major areas of
district operations.” HISD was properly noticed that part of the scope of TEA’s investigation on this case
directly concerned HISD governance. The law authorizing TEA to conduct the investigation concerning the
governance of HISD includes not only contracting and procurement, but a general review of HISD financial