Final Report Harlandale 060719
[…] governmental body about public business or public policy over which the governmental body has
supervision or control does not constitute a meeting or deliberation for purposes of this chapter if: (1) the
communication is in writing; (2) the writing is posted to an online message board or similar Internet
application that is viewable and searchable by the public; and (3) the communication is displayed in real
time and displayed on the online message board or similar Internet application for no less than 30 days after
the communication is first posted.
Tex. Educ. Code §44.031(a) “Except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts for the
purchase of goods and services, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at
$50,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following
methods, that provides the best value for the district: (5) a method provided by Chapter 2269, Government
Code, for construction services.
Tex. Educ. Code §44.0411(d). Change Orders state a contract with an original contract price of $1 million
in addition or more may not be increased under this section by more than 25 percent. If a change order for