Final Report Harlandale 060719
[…] However, the employee’s subjective belief about the propriety
of the Trustee’s conduct must yield to clear legal authority. The Commissioner and the TEA are required
to uphold the law. The notion that the Trustee somehow violated his or her statutory duties as a trustee by
conversing with employees under circumstances expressly permitted by statute is without merit and must
be dismissed. A board may act only by majority vote of the members present at a meeting held in
compliance with Tex. Govt. Code Chapter 551, at which a quorum of the board is present and voting. Tex.
Educ. Code § 11.051(a-1) provides: Unless authorized by the board, a member of the board may not,
individually, act on behalf of the board. The board of trustees may act only by majority vote of the members
present at a meeting held in compliance with Chapter 551, Government Code, at which a quorum of the
board is present and voting. The board shall provide the superintendent an opportunity to present at a
meeting an oral or written recommendation to the board on any item that is voted on by the board at the
meeting.
The unsupported Agency averment that one or more individual HISD employees may have subjectively felt
pressure by having to deal with a Trustee is irrelevant. Here, the question is whether there is any objective
evidence to demonstrate that a Trustee acted improperly.