HB49 Int
[…] 26 the defense of another person on the premises of a church

27 under certain conditions; and in connection therewith would

Page 2
1 have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or

2 increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of

3 Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now

4 appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of

5 the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

6 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

7 Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited

8 as the Alabama Church Protection Act.

9 Section 2. Sections 13A-3-20 and 13A-3-23 Code of

10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

11 "§13A-3-20.

12 "The following definitions are applicable to this

13 article:

14 "(1) BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered

15 and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging, or

16 the storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or

17 watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on

18 business therein. Each unit of a building consisting of two or

19 more units separately occupied or secured is a separate

20 building.

21 "(2) CHURCH. A bona fide duly constituted religious

22 society or ecclesiastical body of any sect, order, or

23 denomination, or any congregation thereof.

24 "(2)(3) DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE. Force which, under

25 the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of