HB49 Int
[…] 4 building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which

5 has a roof over it, and is designed to be occupied by people

6 lodging therein at night.

7 "(4)(5) FORCE. Physical action or threat against

8 another, including confinement.

9 "(5)(6) PREMISES. The term includes any building, as

10 defined in this section, and any real property.

11 "(6)(7) RESIDENCE. A dwelling in which a person

12 resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an

13 invited guest.

14 "(7)(8) VEHICLE. A motorized conveyance which is

15 designed to transport people or property.

16 "§13A-3-23.

17 "(a) A person is justified in using physical force

18 upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a

19 third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the

20 use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other

21 person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or

22 she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A

23 person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed

24 to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense

25 or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5)

26 (6), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:

Page 4
1 "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical

2 force.

3 "(2) Using or about to use physical force against an

4 occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to

5 commit a burglary of such dwelling.

6 "(3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in