Camacho V ST Rose
[…] privilege or advantage of Defendant and its Website is a service that is heavily integrated
87. Defendant is subject to New York Civil Rights Law because it owns and
operates its physical locations and Website. Defendant is a person within the meaning of
88. Defendant is violating N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-c(2) in refusing to update
or remove access barriers to its Website, causing its Website and the services integrated
inaccessibility denies blind patrons full and equal access to the facilities, goods and
89. N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 41 states that “any corporation which shall violate
any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty two . . . shall for each and
every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more
90. Under NY Civil Rights Law § 40-d, “any person who shall violate any of
the provisions of the foregoing section, or subdivision three of section 240.30 or section
240.31 of the penal law, or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions
shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby
in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside ...”
91. Defendant has failed to take any prompt and equitable steps to remedy its
-24-
Case 1:18-cv-10764-ALC Document 1 Filed 11/17/18 Page 25 of 31
against Plaintiff and New York State Sub-Class Members on the basis of disability are
regulations.