AFGE, NFFE, NAGE vs. VA
[…] 18. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(c) provides that the Federal Labor Relations Authority shall determine,
except as provided in § 7131(a), whether employees are entitled to official time in any
representative,” or “in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any
granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved
20. 38 U.S.C. Section 7421 provides that the Secretary of the VA “shall prescribe by
regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees
21. 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b) refers to the following Title 38 positions: Physicians, Dentists,
22. 38 U.S.C. Section 7422(a) provides “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 7421 of this title
6
Case 1:18-cv-02629 Document 1 Filed 11/14/18 Page 7 of 24
23. 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b) provides: “Such collective bargaining . . . in the case of employees
described in section 7421(b) of this title may not cover, or have any applicability to, any
24. 38 U.S.C. § 7422(c) provides: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘professional
conduct or competence’ means any of the following: (1) Direct patient care. (2) Clinical
competence.”
25. 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d), provides that “an issue of whether a matter or question concerns or
Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by
26. The VA and AFGE executed a national collective bargaining agreement on March 15,
27. Eric K. Shinseki, then Secretary of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, approved
the VA/AFGE Master Agreement, including those articles governing the use of official