AFGE, NFFE, NAGE vs. VA
[…] 13. The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs is a federal agency whose headquarters are
IV. FACTS
14. 5 U.S.C. Chapter 71 governs labor relations in the federal civilian workplace.
15. When enacting Chapter 71, Congress explicitly found that labor organizations and
5
Case 1:18-cv-02629 Document 1 Filed 11/14/18 Page 6 of 24
16. 5 U.S.C. § 7102, as part of Chapter 71, protects the right of employees to form, join, or
assist any labor organization freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal.
17. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) provides that employees representing an exclusive representative shall
18. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(c) provides that the Federal Labor Relations Authority shall determine,
except as provided in § 7131(a), whether employees are entitled to official time in any
representative,” or “in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any
granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved
20. 38 U.S.C. Section 7421 provides that the Secretary of the VA “shall prescribe by
regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees
21. 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b) refers to the following Title 38 positions: Physicians, Dentists,