San Francisco Et Al v. Sessions Et Al
[…] 9 program funding.
10 3. Section 1373 is Not an Applicable Federal Law for Compliance with the
Byrne JAG Statute
11
In addition to the lack of authority for the notice and access conditions, San Francisco and
12
Northern District of California
California assert that DOJ lacks authority to impose the Section 1373 certification condition from
United States District Court
13
the text of the Byrne JAG statute. DOJ insists that language in the Byrne JAG statute supports its
14
authority to impose the certification condition. Specifically, 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D) states:
15
(a) In general. To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a
16
State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney
17 General ... Such application shall include the following:
...
18 (5) A certification, ...that--
...
19 (D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other
20 applicable Federal laws.
34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D). Although Section 1373 is a federal law, San Francisco and
21
California argue that it cannot be broadly read as an “applicable Federal law” as stated in the
22
Byrne JAG statute because it is unconstitutional on its face.