Doctors Sue Anthem Over 'Dangerous' ER Coverage Policy
[…] (iv) If the emergency services are provided out of network, by


complying with the cost-sharing requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of
this section; and

(v) Without regard to any other term or condition of the


coverage, other than—

(A) The exclusion of or coordination of benefits;

(B) An affiliation or waiting period permitted


under part 7 of ERISA, part A of title XXVII of the PHS
Act, or chapter 100 of the Internal Revenue Code; or

(C) Applicable cost sharing.

36
104.

Emergency medical condition is further defined by 45 C.F.R. §

147.138(b)(4)(i) as "a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of

sufficient severity (including severe pain) so that a prudent layperson, who

possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect

the absence of immediate medical attention to result in a condition described in

clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 1867(e)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 1395dd(e)(1)(A))." (emphasis added).

105.

Likewise, managed care plans in Georgia are required to comply with

O.C.G.A. § 33-20A-9:

(1)(A) In the event that a patient seeks emergency services and if


necessary in the opinion of the emergency health care provider