StateGuide - Tax Liens PDF
[…] New Hampshire

The state of New Hampshire does not have tax lien sales or tax deed
sales. Although New Hampshire’s State Code provides for tax liens
sales, I could find no evidence of such sales when I searched online,
or from the tax collectors that I contacted. The collection of taxes on

© Copyright 2010-2016 Tax Lien Consulting, LLC. All rights reserved.


43
State Guide to Tax Lien and Tax Deed Investing

real property is the responsibility of the municipal tax collector. It


seems that most, if not all, of New Hampshire counties have adopted
section 80:20-a of the state code cited below:

“80:20-a: Alternate Tax Lien Procedure. – In any town or city


which adopts the provisions of RSA 80:58-86 for a real estate tax lien
procedure as provided in RSA 80:87, the provisions of RSA 80
relative to tax sales shall not apply. In such municipalities, only a
municipality, county, or the state where the property is located may
acquire a tax lien against land and buildings for unpaid taxes, and tax
sales to private individuals shall be prohibited.”

The owner has 2 years to redeem the property at an interest rate of


18% per annum. If the property is not redeemed, it is deeded to the
municipality, county, or state in which it is located. Section 80:42 of
the New Hampshire State Code does allow for the sale or auction by