FB Class Action
[…] 13 181. Plaintiffs and Class Members do not consent, expressly or impliedly, to
14 Defendants’ eavesdropping upon and recording of their private communications. Neither
15 Facebook nor Cambridge Analytica disclosed material information to Facebook users relating
16 to their attempts to read, scan, acquire, collect, and manipulate the contents of users’ private
17 communications.
18 182. While Plaintiffs have identified certain accused devices and/or technology in
19 this Complaint, Plaintiffs reserve the right to assert violations of Cal. Penal Code §§ 631 and
20 632 as to any further devices or technology subsequently discovered or any devices or
21 technology upon which Facebook provides additional information.
22 C. Violations of Cal. Penal Code § 637.7
23
183. As defined under CIPA, “‘electronic tracking device’ means any device
24
attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the
25
transmission of electronic signals.” § 637.7(d). CIPA expressly prohibits the use of “an
26
electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal. Pen. Code
27
§ 637.7(a).
28
49 AMENDED COMPLAINT
CASE NO.: 3:18-CV-02090-WHO
Case 3:18-cv-02090-WHO Document 19 Filed 04/27/18 Page 51 of 57

1 184. Among the data points harvested by Facebook and provided to the remaining