U.S. Supreme Court Watkins v. United States, 354 U.S. 178 (1957) Watkins v. United States No. 261 Argued March 7, 1957 Decided June 17, 1957 354 U.S. 178
[…] Wilson, 3 Cir., 1936, 81 F.2d
847, 849; Id., 3 Cir. 1939, 105 F.2d 583.
On the other hand, there can be no question of the power of Congress to undertake fact-
finding inquiries in aid of legislation. McGrain v. Daugherty, supra. This necessitates some
curtailment of the individual's right to be let alone, just as the efficient exercise of judicial
power imposes upon private citizens a duty to submit their conduct to its scrutiny. See
Landis, Constitutional Limitations on the Congressional Power of Investigation, 40 Harv. L.
Rev. 153, 219 (1926). Indeed, Section 193, Title 2, U.S.C.A., recognizes that "No witness is
privileged to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce any paper, respecting which he shall
be examined by either House of Congress, or by any committee of either House, upon the
ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace
him or otherwise render him infamous." The individual must rely, for the protection of his
privacy, upon the requirements of pertinency discussed above. Where a congressional
investigation enters a field to which the First Amendment is applicable, courts will be
particularly careful to check unlawful lines of inquiry. Rumely v.