United States Court of Appeals: For The First Circuit
[…] Second, Appellants argue that the consent forms are
coercive, since drivers have no choice but to sign off on the
release of their records in order to seek future employment, and
that signing this form "would certainly doom any prospect for
employment."

This

argument

fails

for

two

reasons.

First,

Appellants do not allege, nor is it suggested, that employment


with motor carriers is contingent on participation in the PSP.
The language of 31150 itself makes clear that the use of the PSP
- 11 -

by employers is entirely optional.

See 49 U.S.C. 31150(c) ("Use

of the process shall not be mandatory and may only be used during
the preemployment assessment of an operator-applicant.").

Second,

even assuming that the majority of motor carrier employers would


seek to use the MCMIS database, Appellants have failed to show
that their chances for employment are doomed entirely as a result
of employers having access to their driving records which include