United States Court of Appeals: For The First Circuit
[…] it

is

"arbitrary,

statute."

Chevron,

interpretation
reasons.

capricious,

easily

467

or

U.S.

passes

manifestly
at

muster

contrary

843-44.
under

this

to

the

The

agency's

test

for

two

First, reading the statute as a floor comports with the

broader statutory purpose of 31150 and the agency's mandate to


promote highway safety.

Given that the focus of the database is

on the motor carrier industry, by providing information on driver


safety records to potential employers, it is hard to see how this
goal would be undermined by the disclosure of more information.
See 49 U.S.C. 31150(c) ("The process for providing access to
[the MCMIS database] shall be designed to assist the motor carrier
industry in assessing an individual operator's crash and serious
safety

violation

inspection

history

- 9 -

as

pre-employment

condition.").

Indeed, the disclosure of other non-serious driver-

related safety violations, such as speeding tickets or other fines,


would presumably help achieve Congress's objective in empowering
the FMCSA to promote highway safety.