United States Court of Appeals: For The First Circuit
[…] potential employers with a fast and reliable method for obtaining
- 2 -

information about prospective employees.

That statute provides,

in relevant part:
The Secretary of Transportation shall provide persons
conducting pre-employment screening services for the motor
carrier industry electronic access to the following reports
contained in the [MCMIS database]... 1) Commercial motor
vehicle accident reports; 2) Inspection reports that contain
no driver-related safety violations; 3) Serious driverrelated safety violation inspection reports.
49 U.S.C. 31150(a).
The purpose of the database is "to assist the motor
carrier industry in assessing an individual operator's crash and
serious safety violation inspection history as a preemployment
condition." 49 U.S.C. 31150(c). "Serious" driver-related safety
violations are defined in the statute as a violation which "the
Secretary

[of

Transportation]

determines

will

result

in

the

operator being prohibited from continuing to operate a commercial


motor vehicle until the violation is corrected."

49 U.S.C.

31150(d). The statute does not explicitly state whether the agency
is required to make available non-serious driver-related safety
violations.

Driver consent is required before records can be

disseminated to a potential employer.

49 U.S.C. 31150(b).