United States Court of Appeals: For The First Circuit
[…] 837 (1984). This appeal followed. After oral argument and careful
consideration, we AFFIRM.
I. Facts & Background
The
FMCSA,
sub-agency
of
the
Department
of
Collected data
in relevant part:
The Secretary of Transportation shall provide persons
conducting pre-employment screening services for the motor
carrier industry electronic access to the following reports
contained in the [MCMIS database]... 1) Commercial motor
vehicle accident reports; 2) Inspection reports that contain
no driver-related safety violations; 3) Serious driverrelated safety violation inspection reports.
49 U.S.C. 31150(a).
The purpose of the database is "to assist the motor
carrier industry in assessing an individual operator's crash and
serious safety violation inspection history as a preemployment
condition." 49 U.S.C. 31150(c). "Serious" driver-related safety
violations are defined in the statute as a violation which "the
Secretary
[of
Transportation]
determines
will
result
in
the
49 U.S.C.
31150(d). The statute does not explicitly state whether the agency