00-1406 Pet Petition
[…] can perform the essential functions of the employment position
that such individual holds or desires.” Id. § 12111(8). The ADA
provides that “consideration shall be given to the employer’s
judgment as to what functions of a job are essential,” and that
an employer’s “written description” of the job is evidence of its
essential functions. Ibid.
It is “a defense to a charge of discrimination” under the ADA
that an individual was denied employment as the result of the
employer’s “application of qualification standards” that are
“job-related and consistent with business necessity.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12113(a). The statute provides one example of a qualification
standard: “The term ‘qualification standards’ may include a
requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to
the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” Id.
§ 12113(b). “Direct threat” is defined as “a significant risk to
the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by
reasonable accommodation.” Id. § 12111(3).
The responsibility of an employer who denies employment
to an applicant because the job would endanger his health or life
may be analyzed in terms of whether the applicant is a
“qualified individual” pursuant to ADA sections 12111(8) and