00-1406 Pet Petition
[…] 1. Three provisions of the ADA deal with a person’s
qualification for employment. First, the statute’s primary bar on
discrimination against the disabled, section 12112(a), extends
protection only to a “qualified individual with a disability,”
defined as a disabled person who “can perform the essential
functions of the employment position.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8).
Second, the Act provides that it is a defense to liability that a
disabled person has been screened out of a job by the
application of “qualification standards” that are “job-related and
consistent with business necessity.” Id. § 12113(a). Finally, the
Act addresses a particular “qualification standard,” specifying
that an employer “may include a requirement that an individual
shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other
individuals in the workplace.” Id. § 12113(b); see also
§ 12111(3) (defining “direct threat” as a “significant risk to the
health or safety of others”).
The sum total of the Ninth Circuit’s textual analysis was to
observe that section 12113(b) does not mention threats to self,