PHILLIP MURRAY (SBN 213352)
[…] 78)
a, Plaintiffs Have a Strong Likelihood of Success on the Merits
because Defendant OIG Violated its Statutory Duty to Adhere to
Penal Code § 6126.5(d) which Guarantees Peace Officers the
Right to Representation when the Officer Reasonably Believes
the Facts of the Case Could Lead to Punitive Action
California Penal Code § 6126.5(4) provides that whenever OIG interviews CDCR peace
officers, as it has done so in the instant case, it must adhere to specific enumerated sections of the
Public Safety Officers Procedural Bill of Rights Act (“POBRA”) as if the OIG were the employer.
Penal Code § 6126.5(4) provides in pertinent part:
If it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action, the
Inspector General shall be subject to Sections 3303, 3307, 3307.5 3308,
3309, and subdivisions (a) to (d) inclusive, of Section 3309.5 of the
Government Code as if the Inspector General were the employer, except
that the Inspector General shall not be subject to the provisions of any
memorandum of understanding or other agreement entered into between
the employing agency and the employee or the employee’s representative
that is in conflict with, or adds to the requirements of Sections 3303, 3307,
6
Plaintiff’ Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunctionawe
.
10
sy
12
13
4
15
16
7
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
3307.5, 3308, 3309, and subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, of Section
3309.5 of the Government Code.