Troxel Et Vir V Granville
[…] subsequent court intervention. The court instead rejected Granville's proposal and
settled on a middle ground, ordering one weekend of visitation per month, one week
in the summer, and time on both of the petitioning grandparents' birthdays. See 87
Wash. App., at 133-134, 940 P. 2d, at 699; Verbatim Report 216-221. Significantly,
many other States expressly provide by statute that courts may not award visitation
unless a parent has denied (or unreasonably denied) visitation to the concerned third
party. See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. §93-16-3(2)(a) (1994) (court must find that "the
parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation
rights with the child"); Ore. Rev. Stat. §109.121(1)(a)(B) (1997) (court may award
visitation if the "custodian of the child has denied the grandparent reasonable
opportunity to visit the child"); R. I. Gen. Laws §15-5-24.3(a)(2)(iii)-(iv) (Supp.