Troxel Et Vir V Granville
[…] (Souter, J., concurring in judgment). Apart from the question whether one can deem
this description of the statute an "authoritative" construction, it seems to me
exceedingly unlikely that the state court held the statute unconstitutional because it
believed that the "best interests" standard imposes "hardly any limit" on courts'
discretion. See n. 5, infra.
Footnote 5
The phrase "best interests of the child" appears in no less than 10 current
Washington state statutory provisions governing determinations from guardianship
to termination to custody to adoption. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code §26.09.240 (6)
(Supp. 1996) (amended version of visitation statute enumerating eight factors courts
may consider in evaluating a child's best interests); §26.09.002 (in cases of parental
separation or divorce "best interests of the child are served by a parenting
arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and
physical care"; "best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing
pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent
necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the
child from physical, mental, or emotional harm"); §26.10.100 ("The court shall
determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child"). Indeed, the
Washington state courts have invoked the standard on numerous occasions in
applying these statutory provisions--just as if the phrase had quite specific and
apparent meaning.