ECF 231 - Redacted
[…] firing Plaintiff in exchange for dismissing them from the lawsuit. These malicious
lawsuits were not filed to redress any wrong but rather to harass, intimidate
and
extort.
38. And when counsel for the non-profits
extortion by
institutional
that funder had provided grants of more than $300,000 during its multi-year
relationship
the defamatory
Exhibit 7.
39. The conduct of Defendants also violates 18 USC 1513(e) because it was meant
to retaliate against Plaintiff for providing information
enforcement
to law enforcement
Courts about their illegal and unethical conduct. Section 1513(e) provides as follows:
(e) Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful
to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of
any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information
relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(emphasis added).
40. Defendants are correct that "RICO is concerned
about eradicating
organized,
long-term, habitual criminal activity ....." And that is precisely why Plaintiff filed this
RICO Complaint-The
criminal enterprise
money laundering
operation