Us District Court Local Rules
[…] the original of the videotape, and other parties shall have the option to obtain copies at their cost.
7.
A time-date generator or other suitable indexing method must be used throughout
the course of recording the deposition.
8.
An announcement of the time on the videotape shall be made each time the
videotape is begun and is stopped.
9.
"I" - 1
APPENDIX "J"
NOTICE REGARDING COMPLAINTS OF
JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY
To improve the administration of justice in the federal courts, Congress passed the Judicial
Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, codified at 28 U.S.C. 372(c). The law authorizes complaints
against United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged in
conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or
who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability." The
conduct to which the law is addressed does not include making wrong judicial decisions, for the law