Us District Court Local Rules
[…] A.
Applicability.
1.
Offenses. The time limits set forth herein are applicable to all criminal
offenses triable in this Court,1 including cases triable by United States Magistrates, except
for petty offenses as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1(3). Except as specifically provided, they are not
applicable to proceedings under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act. [3172]
2.
Persons. The time limits are applicable to persons accused who have not been
indicted or informed against as well as those who have, and the word "defendant" includes
such persons unless the context indicates otherwise.
B.
"K" - 1
18 U.S.C. 3172 defines offenses as "any Federal criminal offense which is in violation
of any Act of Congress..."
C.
(1)
Time Limits. If an individual is arrested or served with a summons and the
complaint charges an offense to be prosecuted in this district, any indictment or information
subsequently filed in connection with such charge shall be filed within 30 days of arrest or
service. [3161(b)]
(2)